Wildcat Yearbook, Archer City, Texas, 1965,
Volume 20

This database compiled by Mary Ballowe Heydon, October 2001
This database is in two parts. The first part is how these people are listed in the yearbook.
The second part is an alphabetic list, sorted by last name. Some spelling has been corrected.

       
Category First Name Last Name Comment
Yearbook staff Mazie Johnston Editor in chief
Yearbook staff Kathy Seay Assistant Editor in chief
Yearbook staff Mrs. Davis Sponsor
Yearbook staff Dana Burkett Classes Editor
Yearbook staff Ginger McWhorter Assistant Classes Editor
Yearbook staff Jim Horany Business Manager
Yearbook staff Virginia Wylie Assistant Business Manager
Yearbook staff James Adams Assistant Business Manager
Yearbook staff Gary Tepfer Sports Editor
Yearbook staff Richard Threet Assistant Sports Editor
Yearbook staff Steven Fall Organizations Editor
Yearbook staff Melissa Powell Assistant Organizations Editor
Yearbook staff Phyllis Wright Activities Editor
Yearbook staff Jane Wright Assistant Activities Editor
Yearbook staff Michael Fall Photographer
Yearbook staff Judy Crowley Photographer
Yearbook staff James Adams Photographer
School Board A.J. Morris  
School Board Jeff Seay  
School Board S. A. Frerich  
School Board Royal Kinder  
School Board Gene Bell  
School Board Robert Adams  
School Board A.O. Campbell, Jr.  
School Board Tim McPherson Superintendent
School Administration Dorothy Brock Secretary to the Superintendent
School Administration J. B. Adams High School Principal
School Administration Dorothy Peck High School Secretary
School Administration A.C. Wallace Grade School Principal
School Administration Peggy Roderick Grade School Secretary
Faculty Mary Lee Crowley, MS English II & III, Senior Sponsor
Faculty Nell Barton, BBA Commercial Department, Cat's Claw Sponsor
Faculty Joyce Hornady Homemaking I, II, & III, Future Homemakers, Junior Sponsor
Faculty Helen Fall, BS Spanish, Librarian, World History, Junior Sponsor, Natl Honor Society
Faculty Fred McCown, BS American History, Shop, Junior Sponsor, Girl's Basketball
Faculty Grady Graves, BS Coach and P.E., American History, Freshman Sponsor
Faculty Mrs. Davis, BS English I & IV, Annual Sponsor, Sophomore Sponsor
Faculty Kyle Bagby Band, Stage Band, Freshman Sponsor
Faculty L. E. Harville, Jr., BS Science, Biology, Physics, Chemistry, Junior Sponsor
Faculty Harry Gardner, BS Plane Geometry, Algebra I & II, Student Council
Faculty Nell Trent, BS English - Junior High
Faculty Roy Williams, BS Science, History - Junior High, Drivers Ed, Assistance Coach
Faculty Mr. Bartley Mathematics - Junior High
Faculty Bobby Ray, BS Civics, PE, Health, Track, 1B, Jr. High Boys' Basketball
Faculty Neal Henderson, BS Social Studies - Junior High
Faculty Chloe Byers, BA Fifth Grade
Faculty Dean Fisher, BS, M Ed Science - Junior High
Faculty Rachel McWhorter, BS Sixth Grade
Faculty Sidney Wells, M Ed Third Grade
Faculty Edith Colville, BA Second Grade
Faculty Nell Gilland, BA Second Grade
Faculty Mrs. Bagby First Grade
Faculty Wilma Elmore, BA First Grade
Faculty Ruth Wallace, BA Fourth Grade
Faculty Margaret Brothers, M Ed Fifth Grade
Faculty W. L. Wildey, BME Elementary Music
Faculty Gleeola Gardiner, BA Fourth Grade
Faculty Mrs. Duren, M Ed Third Grade
Employees unnamed   Food service
Employees unnamed   Bus drivers
Employees unnamed   Maintenance
Senior class Dolores Schlabs Valedictorian
Senior class Elvis Gensler Salutatorian
Senior class Jerry Allen  
Senior class Aquilla Boren  
Senior class Shirley Bracey  
Senior class Garland Burks  
Senior class Ray Bussey  
Senior class Mavis Coleman  
Senior class Donald Dorris  
Senior class Judy Ann Crowley Class reporter
Senior class Michael Fall  
Senior class Raymond Frerich  
Senior class Gary Hudson  
Senior class Janis Gaulden  
Senior class Mazie Johnston  
Senior class Marsha Lewis  
Senior class Joe Lowman  
Senior class Danny Moore  
Senior class Trecie Trigg Morrison Class Secretary-Treasurer
Senior class Barry Morrison  
Senior class Judy McMurtry  
Senior class Barry Oliver  
Senior class Steve Parsley Class Vice-President
Senior class Jimmy Peck  
Senior class Ellen Stephens  
Senior class Billy Pitts  
Senior class Mike Stewart  
Senior class Gary Tepfer  
Senior class Richard Threet  
Senior class Phyllis Wright  
Senior class Lannie Yeager Class President
Senior play Phyllis Wright best actress
Senior play Mazie Johnston supporting actress
Junior play Sheryl Haigood supporting actress
Junior play Danny Hall best actor
Junior class Toni Adams  
Junior class Connie Atchley Class Secretary-Treasurer
Junior class Kenneth Blocker  
Junior class Jimmy Boone  
Junior class Sue Ann Brock  
Junior class Dana Burkett  
Junior class Pam Davis  
Junior class Brenda Elledge  
Junior class Donna Fuhrman  
Junior class Burney Fuller  
Junior class Larry Graham  
Junior class Sheryl Haigood Class reporter
Junior class Danny Hall Class President
Junior class Bobby Hammontree  
Junior class Mickey Horany  
Junior class Jim Horany Class Vice-President
Junior class Gary Johnston  
Junior class Danny Kirkland  
Junior class Shirley Luig  
Junior class Noble Matlock  
Junior class Mary O'Donohoe  
Junior class Karen Parker  
Junior class Darla Pittman  
Junior class Melissa Powell  
Junior class Carl Schlabs  
Junior class Kathy Seay  
Junior class Mary Smith  
Junior class Harold Smitson  
Junior class Matt Strange  
Junior class Robert Tepfer  
Junior class Connie Van Hemert  
Junior class Jane Wright  
Junior class David Wright  
Junior class Jodie Wright  
Sophmore class Georgene Abercrombie  
Sophmore class James Adams  
Sophmore class Lugenia (Luber) Adkins  
Sophmore class Mary Ballowe  
Sophmore class Gary Boren  
Sophmore class Sandra Bracey  
Sophmore class Danny Brewer  
Sophmore class Leslee Burkett  
Sophmore class Melba Burks  
Sophmore class Jan Byrd  
Sophmore class Joe David Cameron  
Sophmore class Debora (Tootie) Crain  
Sophmore class Sammy Crutcher  
Sophmore class Diane Denhart  
Sophmore class Delores Day  
Sophmore class Jimmy Davis  
Sophmore class Steven Fall  
Sophmore class Barbara Franklin  
Sophmore class Bobby Garlington  
Sophmore class Tommy Goodwin  
Sophmore class Jan Hall  
Sophmore class Butch Hannah  
Sophmore class Jim Harney  
Sophmore class Billy Holder Class Vice-President
Sophmore class Jack Kirkland  
Sophmore class Buddy Knox  
Sophmore class Glenda (Wort) Lear Class President
Sophmore class Lynda Luig Class Secretary/Treasurer
Sophmore class Vincent Lowack  
Sophmore class Sandra Maag  
Sophmore class Virgil Martin  
Sophmore class Renee Mayes  
Sophmore class Ginger McWhorter  
Sophmore class Barbara Metcalf  
Sophmore class Joe Metcalf  
Sophmore class Vicki Perdue  
Sophmore class Jim Reeves  
Sophmore class Andy Rogers  
Sophmore class Ronnie Sanders  
Sophmore class Danny Schenk  
Sophmore class Brent Stedman  
Sophmore class Cherry Walsh  
Sophmore class Troy Wells  
Sophmore class Virginia Wylie  
Freshman class Weldon Adams  
Freshman class James Ashbrook  
Freshman class Mike Atchley Class President
Freshman class Inez Bennett  
Freshman class Hal Bobbitt  
Freshman class Linda Burns  
Freshman class Raymond Burns  
Freshman class Carolyn Byrd  
Freshman class Mike Cavitt Class Vice-President
Freshman class David Crutcher  
Freshman class Judy Duncan  
Freshman class Allen Foster  
Freshman class Bobby Foster  
Freshman class Bob Gaines  
Freshman class Billye Geis  
Freshman class Evelyn Gensler  
Freshman class Nita Gholson  
Freshman class Rickey Gillem  
Freshman class Charlie Goforth  
Freshman class Cliff Harrelson  
Freshman class Carol Harvey  
Freshman class Pat Holder Class Secretary/Treasurer
Freshman class David Huffman  
Freshman class Nita Huffman  
Freshman class Jo Ann Johnson  
Freshman class Dana Joiner  
Freshman class Judy King  
Freshman class Raylette Luig  
Freshman class Gayle Maag  
Freshman class J.D. Matlock  
Freshman class Charlie McMurtry  
Freshman class Eddie Miller  
Freshman class Gerald Mobley  
Freshman class Burk Morris  
Freshman class Gary Morrison  
Freshman class Dale Murphy  
Freshman class Kenneth Noack  
Freshman class Leroy Oertli  
Freshman class John O'Donohoe  
Freshman class Kimbra O'Keefe  
Freshman class Janice Parker  
Freshman class Carol Parsley  
Freshman class Don Petty  
Freshman class Jimmy Earl Phillips  
Freshman class Paul Pittman  
Freshman class Allen Reynolds  
Freshman class Penny Reynolds  
Freshman class Brenda Schlabs  
Freshman class Pat Schlabs  
Freshman class Linda Sheppard  
Freshman class Beverly Stedman  
Freshman class James Teichman  
Freshman class Peggy Thorpe  
Freshman class Joy Walsh  
Freshman class Butch White  
Freshman class Carolyn White  
Freshman class Juanita White  
Freshman class Carol Wingo  
Freshman class Connie Wright  
Freshman class Kathy Wright  
Eighth grade class Pamela Bryan Neal Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Gena Day Neal Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Cal Gaulden Neal Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Danny Horany Neal Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Belinda Hudson Neal Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Randy King Neal Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Lynn Lewis Neal Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Jerry McWhorter Neal Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Cathy Miers Neal Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Sharon Petit Neal Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Rex Ridenour Neal Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Petra Robison Neal Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Earl Schlabs Neal Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Homer Smitson Neal Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Debbie Thomas Neal Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Sandra Triplett Neal Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Susie Wallace Neal Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Barbara Wylie Neal Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Buster Abercrombie Coach Williams' class
Eighth grade class Richard Bracey Coach Williams' class
Eighth grade class Deborah Dorris Coach Williams' class
Eighth grade class John Dunlap Coach Williams' class
Eighth grade class Carolyn Gholson Coach Williams' class
Eighth grade class Scottie Goforth Coach Williams' class
Eighth grade class Fred Rivas Coach Williams' class
Eighth grade class Mike Robertson Coach Williams' class
Eighth grade class Judy Roderick Coach Williams' class
Eighth grade class Mindy Rogers Coach Williams' class
Eighth grade class Barbara Tedrow Coach Williams' class
Eighth grade class Glenn Thorman Coach Williams' class
Eighth grade class Joe Van Hemert Coach Williams' class
Eighth grade class Nell Winn Coach Williams' class
Eighth grade class John Wright Coach Williams' class
Seventh grade class Loyd Walker Adams Mr. Bartlett's class
Seventh grade class Viola Byrd Mr. Bartlett's class
Seventh grade class Ricky Cheves Mr. Bartlett's class
Seventh grade class Donald Dugan Mr. Bartlett's class
Seventh grade class William Fletcher Mr. Bartlett's class
Seventh grade class Laura Garrison Mr. Bartlett's class
Seventh grade class Johnny Geis Mr. Bartlett's class
Seventh grade class Joyce Gross Mr. Bartlett's class
Seventh grade class Rusty Hillard Mr. Bartlett's class
Seventh grade class Steven Huggins Mr. Bartlett's class
Seventh grade class Chuck Jackson Mr. Bartlett's class
Seventh grade class Theresa Knox Mr. Bartlett's class
Seventh grade class Janis Luig Mr. Bartlett's class
Seventh grade class Theresa Matlock Mr. Bartlett's class
Seventh grade class Walter Mayes Mr. Bartlett's class
Seventh grade class Jeff McPherson Mr. Bartlett's class
Seventh grade class Henry McLain Mr. Bartlett's class
Seventh grade class Mike Morris Mr. Bartlett's class
Seventh grade class Gary Murphy Mr. Bartlett's class
Seventh grade class Keta Pollock Mr. Bartlett's class
Seventh grade class Alvin Scarber Mr. Bartlett's class
Seventh grade class Paul Schlabs Mr. Bartlett's class
Seventh grade class Joyce Stallcup Mr. Bartlett's class
Seventh grade class Joyce Veith Mr. Bartlett's class
Seventh grade class Freddy Walsh Mr. Bartlett's class
Seventh grade class Richard Wingo Mr. Bartlett's class
Seventh grade class Allen Campbell Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class Derinda Chamberlain Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class Debbie Carter Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class Becky Crow Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class Jim Bob Crowley Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class Preston Crutcher Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class Marie Cunningham Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class Wayne Frerich Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class Glenda Froman Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class Larry Gillispie Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class Carol Groves Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class Gary Hewitt Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class Carolyn Loftis Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class Debbie Martin Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class David McDaniel Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class Joe McWhorter Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class LaNell Mobley Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class Kerry O'Keefe Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class Ava Gale Porter Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class Richard Shelly Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class Vicki Small Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class Jimmy Sheppard Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class Donna Teichman Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class Eddie Trigg Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class Robbie Walker Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class Eddie Wright Nell Trent's class
Sixth grade class Kandace Bell Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Mike Cameron Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Darlene Cathy Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Ronnie Cavitt Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Sandra Franklin Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Rickey Garlington Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Shirley Gensler Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Brenda Graves Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Teresa Gross Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Allen Hamill Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Gloria Hannah Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Patricia Harrelson Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Karen Holder Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Cyd Hornady Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Eddie Keener Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Jean Ann Lewis Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Charles Luig Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Kerri Matthews Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Nancy Murray Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Ellen Pate Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Debra Petit Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Kathy Roberts Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Linda Robinson Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Tim Robison Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Lynette Roderick Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Gary Smitson Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Lora Smitson Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Nancy Thomas Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Darrell Willett Rachel McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Robert Adams Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Janet Bacon Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Mike Baughman Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Gary Beesinger Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Jim Black Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Terry Boone Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Twila Boren Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Mike Chamberlain Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class A.P. Cox Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Johnny Crites Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Ronnie Day Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Clayton Duncan Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Cynthia Fletcher Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Patty Gross Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Kenneth Hillard Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Deborah Keener Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Laquita Kile Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Betty McRoy Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Merl Metcalf Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Gary Miller Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Doyle Riggins Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Sherry Routen Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Mike Sheppard Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Malinda Victory Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Jackie Whitsit Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Tony Williams Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Charlene Willett Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Cathy Winn Dean Fisher's class
Fifth grade class Patty Alexander Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class Sheila Baughman Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class Steve Bell Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class Mark Browning Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class Terry Canada Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class Richard Chamberlain Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class David Cheves Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class Rheta Cross Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class Mike Downs Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class David Fall Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class Nancy Gage Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class Charles Gaines Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class Patricia Garrison Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class Donna Hammontree Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class Johnny Hudson Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class George Huffman Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class Sylvia Knox Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class Terry Lear Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class Lonnie Maag Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class Louanne Martin Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class Brian McPherson Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class Brenda Murray Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class Randy Oertli Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class Deborah Peters Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class Jema Roderick Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class Casey Rogers Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class Malisa Williams Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class Glover Browning Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Keith Bryant Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Wayne Chambers Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Bill Crow Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Pat Downs Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Johnny Foster Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Hollie Fulton Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Diane Geis Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Becky Gholson Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Thomas Gough Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Joe Harney Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Rhonda Hoggins Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Diane Horany Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Deborah Jentsch Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Robert Johnson Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Mike Lee Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Lisa Lewis Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Stuart Loftin Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Karen Luig Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Cynthia Martin Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Robert Martin Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Tanya Owen Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Carolyn Phillips Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Kay Reynolds Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Jerry Stults Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Connie Williams Chloe Byers' class
Fourth grade class Donna Gayle Adams Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Gloria Alexander Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class La Waunna Elledge Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class R.C. Graves Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Neil Gross Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Angelia Hannah Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Roy Hillard Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Jasper Hulse Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Jan King Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Jim Lewis Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Kathy McMahon Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Kandy McWhorter Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Debbie Miers Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Greg Osborne Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Bobby Peters Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Paul Roberts Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Kathleen Schlabs Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Bob Stallcup Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Rod A. Sutherland Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Denise Trent Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Kenny Triplett Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Ronald Willett Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Ronny J. Williams Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Paula Baughman Ruth Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Ronnie Beesinger Ruth Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Nancy Bussey Ruth Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Johnny Byrd Ruth Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Virlon Chambers Ruth Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Rex Coleman Ruth Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Richard Franklin Ruth Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Clifford Frodyma Ruth Wallace's class
Fourth grade class David Goforth Ruth Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Mark Groves Ruth Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Phillip Harrelson Ruth Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Carol Hopkins Ruth Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Kathy Hudson Ruth Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Donna Jackson Ruth Wallace's class
Fourth grade class DeLane McGriff Ruth Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Louann Morris Ruth Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Mike Mueller Ruth Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Dixie Pate Ruth Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Phyllis Ridenour Ruth Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Sharon Robertson Ruth Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Jo Ann Sheppard Ruth Wallace's class
Third grade class Diane Abshier Frances Duren's class
Third grade class Billie Alexander Frances Duren's class
Third grade class Ward Campbell Frances Duren's class
Third grade class Harvey Cathey Frances Duren's class
Third grade class Lee Cathey Frances Duren's class
Third grade class Jimmy Cheves Frances Duren's class
Third grade class Gretta Cox Frances Duren's class
Third grade class Eugene Foster Frances Duren's class
Third grade class Debbie Hewitt Frances Duren's class
Third grade class Mark Lee Frances Duren's class
Third grade class Leah Loftin Frances Duren's class
Third grade class Kenneth McMahon Frances Duren's class
Third grade class Linda Pate Frances Duren's class
Third grade class Karen Quisenberry Frances Duren's class
Third grade class Bradley Roderick Frances Duren's class
Third grade class Debora Routon Frances Duren's class
Third grade class Lavonne Schenk Frances Duren's class
Third grade class Kerri Lynn Stanford Frances Duren's class
Third grade class Betsy Stewart Frances Duren's class
Third grade class Raymond Tedrow Frances Duren's class
Third grade class Dean Wilson Frances Duren's class
Third grade class J.W. White Frances Duren's class
Third grade class Derrel Beesinger Sidney Well's class
Third grade class Bill Ed Crowley Sidney Well's class
Third grade class Tommy Denhart Sidney Well's class
Third grade class Glenda Dugan Sidney Well's class
Third grade class Marie Gage Sidney Well's class
Third grade class Pamela Hamill Sidney Well's class
Third grade class Craig Holman Sidney Well's class
Third grade class Lea Hornady Sidney Well's class
Third grade class Sue Kile Sidney Well's class
Third grade class Carl Matlock Sidney Well's class
Third grade class Lynn McWhorter Sidney Well's class
Third grade class Vickie Maxwell Sidney Well's class
Third grade class Tina Morris Sidney Well's class
Third grade class Jimmy Morrow Sidney Well's class
Third grade class Johnny Murray Sidney Well's class
Third grade class Keith Neal Sidney Well's class
Third grade class Robert Petit Sidney Well's class
Third grade class Robin Robinson Sidney Well's class
Third grade class Vickie Robertson Sidney Well's class
Third grade class Michael Schlabs Sidney Well's class
Third grade class Kenneth Vieth Sidney Well's class
Third grade class Kim Wildey Sidney Well's class
Third grade class Max Wood Sidney Well's class
Second grade class Mark Adams Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Jill Bledsoe Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Teena Canada Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Teena Cavitt Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Curtis Cox Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Larry Joe Culwell Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Ronnie Dugan Edith Colville's class
Second grade class William Fletcher Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Sharon Garlington Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Clauda Garrison Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Mitchell Gillispie Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Vincent Goforth Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Tommy Hulse Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Charles Lewis Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Craig Loftin Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Karen Jane McPherson Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Jan McWhorter Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Kimbra Ann Morris Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Weyman Oliver Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Pam Riggins Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Joe Roderick Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Pat Sheppard Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Steve Stults Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Edie Watson Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Paul Wylie, Jr. Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Steven Alsup Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class James Ash Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class Richie Baughman Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class Larry Boone Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class Sharon Brown Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class Ronald Byrd Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class Rhonda Campbell Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class Loretta Cox Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class Jerry Dugan Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class Michael Eustace Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class Leslie Knox Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class Pam Martin Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class Jay McWhorter Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class Mark Mueller Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class Linda Murray Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class Clifton Nelson Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class Coby Osborne Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class Stephen Parker Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class Dennis Peters Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class Pee Wee Pollock Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class Sandy Robertson Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class Tommy Routon Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class Brenda Schenk Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class Fred Sutherland Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class Kim Stanford Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class Staci Williams Nell Gilland's class
First grade class Debbie Abshier Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Larry Adams Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Lily Jo Baughman Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Danny Brown Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Donnie Cox Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Keith Davis Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Bobby Denhart Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Mark Green Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Tammie Gresham Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Patty Holman Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Clay Jackson Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Sherry Kay Keener Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Pat Martin Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Julie Morris Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Claudia Morrison Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Mike Morrow Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Sherri Patton Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Beth Petit Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Peggy Petit Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Russel Rowton Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Dorothy Schlabs Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Robert Sabastian Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Carol Vieth Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Tony Wildey Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Georgia Wood Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Mickey Alambar Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Mickey Alexander Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Janie Bryant Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Cindy Bussey Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Leewayne Canada Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Sheriee Downing Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Brinda Dugan Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Faron Dugan Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Jerry Eustace Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Debra Foster Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Cathy Frerich Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Laura Geis Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Scott Groves Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Mitchel Harrelson Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Jody Hudson Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Barry Hutson Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Bill Jentsch, Jr. Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Daran Kennon Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Peggy Lowack Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Dennis Quisenberry Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Roy Schenk, Jr. Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Ronnie Stallcup Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Cathy Vieth Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Jo Anne Vieth Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Rodney Williams Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Teresa Williams Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Fay Woodall Wilma Elmore's class
Special Awards Jim Horany Boys' State
Special Awards Mickey Horany Boys' State
Special Awards Carl Schlabs Boys' State, alternate
Special Awards Shirley Luig Girls' State
Special Awards Connie Atchley Girls' State, alternate
Special Awards Kathy Seay Girls' State, alternate
Special Awards Jodie Wright Pink Panther
Special Awards Phyllis Wright Betty Crocker Homemaker of Tomorrow
Special Awards Dolores Schlabs DAR
Special Awards Judy Crowley Fire Prevention Themes, 2nd
Special Awards Leslee Burkett Fire Prevention Themes, 3rd
Special Awards Elvis Gensler Fire Prevention Themes, 1st
Special Awards Jimmy Davis Student Council, Vice President
Special Awards Jim Horany Student Council, President
School beauty unnamed   her photo is there, but her name isn't
Miss ACHS Dolores Schlabs  
Mr. ACHS Steve Parsley  
Band Sweetheart Judy Crowley  
Band Sweetheart Phyllis Wright runner up
Football Queen Judy McMurtry  
Football Queen Marsha Lewis runner up
Senior Favorites Phyllis Wright  
Senior Favorites Raymond Frerich  
Junior Favorites Connie Atchley  
Junior Favorites Robert Tepfer  
Sophomore Favorites Glenda Lear  
Sophomore Favorites Jimmy Davis  
Freshman Favorites Kimbra O'Keefe  
Freshman Favorites Gerald Mobley  
Best Groomed Connie Atchley  
Best Groomed Raymond Frerich  
Friendliest Pam Davis  
Friendliest Danny Moore  
Wittiest Jodie Wright  
Wittiest Matt Strange  
Best All-Around Glenda Lear  
Best All-Around Mike Stewart  
Citizen of the Month Marsha Lewis September
Citizen of the Month Judy McMurtry October
Citizen of the Month Mike Stewart November
Citizen of the Month Trecie Trigg December
Citizen of the Month Etta Mae Johnston January
Citizen of the Month Glenda Lear February
Citizen of the Month Raymond Frerich March
Citizen of the Month Michael Fall April
Citizen of the Month Dolores Schlabs May and Citizen of the Year
Interscholastic League Melissa Powell typing (5th in district)
Interscholastic League Sue Ann Brock typing
Interscholastic League Judy McMurtry shorthand (2nd in district, 3rd in regional)
Interscholastic League Dolores Schlabs shorthand (1st in district, 5th in regional)
Interscholastic League Sheryl Dean Haigood poetry reading
Interscholastic League Carl Schlabs poetry reading
Interscholastic League Etta Mae Johnston prose reading
Interscholastic League Jimmy Davis prose reading
Interscholastic League Lynda Luig spelling
Interscholastic League Dolores Schlabs spelling
Interscholastic League Sandra Maag extemporaneous speaking (1st in district, 2nd in regional)
Interscholastic League Jim Horany extemporaneous speaking (2nd in district)
Interscholastic League Melba Burks persuasive speaking
Interscholastic League James Adams persuasive speaking (3rd in district)
Interscholastic League Elvis Gensler science
Interscholastic League Raymond Frerich science
Interscholastic League Joe Metcalf science (5th in district)
Interscholastic League Mary Ballowe ready writing (7th in district)
Interscholastic League Michael Fall ready writing (3rd in district)
Interscholastic League Elvis Gensler slide rule (5th in district)
Interscholastic League Michael Fall journalism (3rd in regional, 4th and 5th in state)
Interscholastic League Elvis Gensler number sense
Interscholastic League Joe Metcalf debate
Interscholastic League Steven Fall debate (2nd in district)
Interscholastic League Jimmy Davis one act play
Interscholastic League Raymond Frerich one act play
Interscholastic League Melba Burks one act play
Interscholastic League Phyllis Wright one act play
Interscholastic League Kathy Wright one act play
Who's Who Steve Parsley Industrial Arts
Who's Who Joe Lowman Social Studies
Who's Who Judy Crowley English
Who's Who Harold Smitson Math
Who's Who Dolores Schlabs Commercial Arts
Who's Who Richard Threet Music
Who's Who Mavis Coleman Home Economics
Who's Who Elvis Gensler Science
Who's Who Mickey Horany Spanish
Ranch Week Favorites Lannie Yeager Seniors, King
Ranch Week Favorites Judy McMurtry Seniors, Queen
Ranch Week Favorites Harold Smitson Juniors
Ranch Week Favorites Kathy Seay Juniors
Ranch Week Favorites Jimmy Davis Sophomores
Ranch Week Favorites Renee Mayes Sophomores
Ranch Week Favorites Bob Gaines Freshmen
Ranch Week Favorites Kimbra O'Keefe Freshmen
Ranch Week Favorites Jim Harney Best dressed
Ranch Week Favorites Renee Mayes Best dressed
Press Club Marsha Lewis Editor
Press Club Dolores Schlabs Assistant Editor
Press Club Nell Barton, BBA Sponsor
Spanish Club Kathy Seay La Senorita
Spanish Club Jim Horany El Senor
FHA Girl of the Month Pam Davis September
FHA Girl of the Month Mary Ballowe October
FHA Girl of the Month Dolores Schlabs November
FHA Girl of the Month Connie Atchley December
FHA Girl of the Month Shirley Luig January
FHA Girl of the Month Evelyn Gensler February
FHA Girl of the Month Beverly Stedman March
FHA Girl of the Month Kathy Seay April
FHA Girl of the Month Renee Mayes May
Football Team Barry Morrison Captain, all district quarterback, Hall of Fame, best leader
Football Team Mike Stewart halfback, Hall of Fame, leading pass receiver
Football Team Gary Tepfer Captain, all district fullback, Hall of Fame, most valuable player, leading ground gainer
Football Team Barney Oliver Captain, all district end, Hall of Fame
Football Team Grady Graves, BS head coach
Football Team Billy Pitts all district defensive tackle, Hall of Fame, best all-around
Football Team Ray Bussey honorable mention end, Hall of Fame
Football Team Steve Parsley tackle
Football Team Robert Tepfer all district guard, most tackles made
Football Team Larry Graham end
Football Team Butch Hannah honorable mention tackle
Football Team Jimmy Reeves honorable mention middle guard
Football Team Roy Williams assistant coach
Football Team Billy Holder halfback
Football Team Buddy Knox center
Football Team Mickey Horany halfback
Football Team Gary Johnston guard
Football Team Jimmy Boone guard
Football Team Jim Harney fullback
Football Team Andy Rogers tackle
Football Team Bobby Ray, BS assistant coach
Football Team Mike Atchley halfback
Football Team Bob Gaines quarterback
Football Team Charlie Goforth guard
Football Team     Regular season record: 8-2 -- TEXAS STATE CHAMPIONS!!
Cheerleaders Trecie Trigg  
Cheerleaders Judy Crowley  
Cheerleaders Sue Ann Brock  
Cheerleaders Jodie Wright  
Cheerleaders Pat Holder  
Cheerleaders Glenda Lear  
Girls basketball Fred McCown, BS coach
Girls basketball Connie Atchley manager
Girls basketball Trecie Trigg manager
Girls basketball Kathy Seay manager
Girls basketball Jody Crowley guard
Girls basketball Judy McMurtry forward
Girls basketball Jodie Wright guard
Girls basketball Sue Ann Brock guard
Girls basketball Glenda Lear forward
Girls basketball Lugenia Adkins forward
Girls basketball Virginia Wylie forward
Girls basketball Lynda Luig guard
Girls basketball Raylette Luig forward
Girls basketball Ginger McWhorter guard
Girls basketball Melba Burks guard
Girls basketball Renee Mayes guard
Girls basketball     season record: 18-5
Boys basketball Bobby Ray, BS Coach
Boys basketball Barry Morrison post
Boys basketball Billy Pitts post
Boys basketball Gary Tepfer forward
Boys basketball Barney Oliver guard
Boys basketball Ray Bussey post
Boys basketball Tommy Goodwin guard
Boys basketball Steven Fall guard
Boys basketball Andy Rogers forward
Boys basketball Mike Atchley post
Boys basketball     season record: 10-4
Special dedication Donald Dorris Athletic manager for all ACHS athletic programs
Student Council     photo only - no names
National Honor Society     photo only - no names
Press Club     photo only - no names
Library Assistants     photo only - no names
Spanish Club     photo only - no names
Future Homemakers of America     photo only - no names
Pep Squad     photo only - no names
Marching Band     photo only - no names
Stage Band     photo only - no names
Band Officers     photo only - no names
Junior High Band     photo only - no names
Beginners Band     photo only - no names
Junior High Twirlers     photo only - no names
Girls Basketball - B Team     photo only - no names
Boys Basketball - B Team     photo only - no names
       
       
       
This is the second part of the database. It is sorted by last name.      
       
Category First Name Last Name Comment
Eighth grade class Buster Abercrombie Coach Williams' class
Sophmore class Georgene Abercrombie  
First grade class Debbie Abshier Mrs. Bagby's class
Third grade class Diane Abshier Frances Duren's class
Fourth grade class Donna Gayle Adams Gleeola Gardiner's class
School Administration J. B. Adams High School Principal
Interscholastic League James Adams persuasive speaking (3rd in district)
Sophmore class James Adams  
Yearbook staff James Adams Assistant Business Manager
Yearbook staff James Adams Photographer
First grade class Larry Adams Mrs. Bagby's class
Second grade class Mark Adams Edith Colville's class
School Board Robert Adams  
Sixth grade class Robert Adams Dean Fisher's class
Junior class Toni Adams  
Freshman class Weldon Adams  
Girls basketball Lugenia Adkins forward
Sophmore class Lugenia (Luber) Adkins  
First grade class Mickey Alambar Wilma Elmore's class
Third grade class Billie Alexander Frances Duren's class
Fourth grade class Gloria Alexander Gleeola Gardiner's class
First grade class Mickey Alexander Wilma Elmore's class
Fifth grade class Patty Alexander Margaret Brother's class
Senior class Jerry Allen  
Second grade class Steven Alsup Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class James Ash Nell Gilland's class
Freshman class James Ashbrook  
Best Groomed Connie Atchley  
FHA Girl of the Month Connie Atchley December
Girls basketball Connie Atchley manager
Junior class Connie Atchley Class Secretary-Treasurer
Junior Favorites Connie Atchley  
Special Awards Connie Atchley Girls' State, alternate
Boys basketball Mike Atchley post
Football Team Mike Atchley halfback
Freshman class Mike Atchley Class President
Sixth grade class Janet Bacon Dean Fisher's class
Faculty Kyle Bagby Band, Stage Band, Freshman Sponsor
Faculty Mrs. Bagby First Grade
FHA Girl of the Month Mary Ballowe October
Interscholastic League Mary Ballowe ready writing (7th in district)
Sophmore class Mary Ballowe  
Faculty Mr. Bartley Mathematics - Junior High
Faculty Nell Barton, BBA Commercial Department, Cat's Claw Sponsor
Press Club Nell Barton, BBA Sponsor
First grade class Lily Jo Baughman Mrs. Bagby's class
Sixth grade class Mike Baughman Dean Fisher's class
Fourth grade class Paula Baughman Ruth Wallace's class
Second grade class Richie Baughman Nell Gilland's class
Fifth grade class Sheila Baughman Margaret Brother's class
Third grade class Derrel Beesinger Sidney Well's class
Sixth grade class Gary Beesinger Dean Fisher's class
Fourth grade class Ronnie Beesinger Ruth Wallace's class
School Board Gene Bell  
Sixth grade class Kandace Bell Rachel McWhorter's class
Fifth grade class Steve Bell Margaret Brother's class
Freshman class Inez Bennett  
Sixth grade class Jim Black Dean Fisher's class
Second grade class Jill Bledsoe Edith Colville's class
Junior class Kenneth Blocker  
Freshman class Hal Bobbitt  
Football Team Jimmy Boone guard
Junior class Jimmy Boone  
Second grade class Larry Boone Nell Gilland's class
Sixth grade class Terry Boone Dean Fisher's class
Senior class Aquilla Boren  
Sophmore class Gary Boren  
Sixth grade class Twila Boren Dean Fisher's class
Eighth grade class Richard Bracey Coach Williams' class
Sophmore class Sandra Bracey  
Senior class Shirley Bracey  
Sophmore class Danny Brewer  
School Administration Dorothy Brock Secretary to the Superintendent
Cheerleaders Sue Ann Brock  
Girls basketball Sue Ann Brock guard
Interscholastic League Sue Ann Brock typing
Junior class Sue Ann Brock  
Faculty Margaret Brothers, M Ed Fifth Grade
First grade class Danny Brown Mrs. Bagby's class
Second grade class Sharon Brown Nell Gilland's class
Fifth grade class Glover Browning Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Mark Browning Margaret Brother's class
Eighth grade class Pamela Bryan Neal Henderson's class
First grade class Janie Bryant Wilma Elmore's class
Fifth grade class Keith Bryant Chloe Byers' class
Junior class Dana Burkett  
Yearbook staff Dana Burkett Classes Editor
Sophmore class Leslee Burkett  
Special Awards Leslee Burkett Fire Prevention Themes, 3rd
Senior class Garland Burks  
Girls basketball Melba Burks guard
Interscholastic League Melba Burks persuasive speaking
Interscholastic League Melba Burks one act play
Sophmore class Melba Burks  
Freshman class Linda Burns  
Freshman class Raymond Burns  
First grade class Cindy Bussey Wilma Elmore's class
Fourth grade class Nancy Bussey Ruth Wallace's class
Boys basketball Ray Bussey post
Senior class Ray Bussey  
Football Team Ray Bussey honorable mention end, Hall of Fame
Faculty Chloe Byers, BA Fifth Grade
Freshman class Carolyn Byrd  
Sophmore class Jan Byrd  
Fourth grade class Johnny Byrd Ruth Wallace's class
Second grade class Ronald Byrd Nell Gilland's class
Seventh grade class Viola Byrd Mr. Bartlett's class
Sophmore class Joe David Cameron  
Sixth grade class Mike Cameron Rachel McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Allen Campbell Nell Trent's class
Second grade class Rhonda Campbell Nell Gilland's class
Third grade class Ward Campbell Frances Duren's class
School Board A.O. Campbell, Jr.  
First grade class Leewayne Canada Wilma Elmore's class
Second grade class Teena Canada Edith Colville's class
Fifth grade class Terry Canada Margaret Brother's class
Seventh grade class Debbie Carter Nell Trent's class
Third grade class Harvey Cathey Frances Duren's class
Third grade class Lee Cathey Frances Duren's class
Sixth grade class Darlene Cathy Rachel McWhorter's class
Freshman class Mike Cavitt Class Vice-President
Sixth grade class Ronnie Cavitt Rachel McWhorter's class
Second grade class Teena Cavitt Edith Colville's class
Seventh grade class Derinda Chamberlain Nell Trent's class
Sixth grade class Mike Chamberlain Dean Fisher's class
Fifth grade class Richard Chamberlain Margaret Brother's class
Fourth grade class Virlon Chambers Ruth Wallace's class
Fifth grade class Wayne Chambers Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class David Cheves Margaret Brother's class
Third grade class Jimmy Cheves Frances Duren's class
Seventh grade class Ricky Cheves Mr. Bartlett's class
Senior class Mavis Coleman  
Who's Who Mavis Coleman Home Economics
Fourth grade class Rex Coleman Ruth Wallace's class
Faculty Edith Colville, BA Second Grade
Sixth grade class A.P. Cox Dean Fisher's class
Second grade class Curtis Cox Edith Colville's class
First grade class Donnie Cox Mrs. Bagby's class
Third grade class Gretta Cox Frances Duren's class
Second grade class Loretta Cox Nell Gilland's class
Sophmore class Debora (Tootie) Crain  
Sixth grade class Johnny Crites Dean Fisher's class
Fifth grade class Rheta Cross Margaret Brother's class
Seventh grade class Becky Crow Nell Trent's class
Fifth grade class Bill Crow Chloe Byers' class
Third grade class Bill Ed Crowley Sidney Well's class
Seventh grade class Jim Bob Crowley Nell Trent's class
Girls basketball Jody Crowley guard
Band Sweetheart Judy Crowley  
Cheerleaders Judy Crowley  
Special Awards Judy Crowley Fire Prevention Themes, 2nd
Who's Who Judy Crowley English
Yearbook staff Judy Crowley Photographer
Senior class Judy Ann Crowley Class reporter
Faculty Mary Lee Crowley, MS English II & III, Senior Sponsor
Freshman class David Crutcher  
Seventh grade class Preston Crutcher Nell Trent's class
Sophmore class Sammy Crutcher  
Second grade class Larry Joe Culwell Edith Colville's class
Seventh grade class Marie Cunningham Nell Trent's class
Interscholastic League Jimmy Davis prose reading
Interscholastic League Jimmy Davis one act play
Ranch Week Favorites Jimmy Davis Sophomores
Sophmore class Jimmy Davis  
Sophomore Favorites Jimmy Davis  
Special Awards Jimmy Davis Student Council, Vice President
First grade class Keith Davis Mrs. Bagby's class
Yearbook staff Mrs. Davis Sponsor
FHA Girl of the Month Pam Davis September
Friendliest Pam Davis  
Junior class Pam Davis  
Faculty Mrs. Davis, BS English I & IV, Annual Sponsor, Sophomore Sponsor
Sophmore class Delores Day  
Eighth grade class Gena Day Neal Henderson's class
Sixth grade class Ronnie Day Dean Fisher's class
First grade class Bobby Denhart Mrs. Bagby's class
Sophmore class Diane Denhart  
Third grade class Tommy Denhart Sidney Well's class
Eighth grade class Deborah Dorris Coach Williams' class
Senior class Donald Dorris  
Special dedication Donald Dorris Athletic manager for all ACHS athletic programs
First grade class Sheriee Downing Wilma Elmore's class
Fifth grade class Mike Downs Margaret Brother's class
Fifth grade class Pat Downs Chloe Byers' class
First grade class Brinda Dugan Wilma Elmore's class
Seventh grade class Donald Dugan Mr. Bartlett's class
First grade class Faron Dugan Wilma Elmore's class
Third grade class Glenda Dugan Sidney Well's class
Second grade class Jerry Dugan Nell Gilland's class
Second grade class Ronnie Dugan Edith Colville's class
Sixth grade class Clayton Duncan Dean Fisher's class
Freshman class Judy Duncan  
Eighth grade class John Dunlap Coach Williams' class
Faculty Mrs. Duren, M Ed Third Grade
Junior class Brenda Elledge  
Fourth grade class La Waunna Elledge Gleeola Gardiner's class
Faculty Wilma Elmore, BA First Grade
First grade class Jerry Eustace Wilma Elmore's class
Second grade class Michael Eustace Nell Gilland's class
Fifth grade class David Fall Margaret Brother's class
Citizen of the Month Michael Fall April
Interscholastic League Michael Fall ready writing (3rd in district)
Interscholastic League Michael Fall journalism (3rd in regional, 4th and 5th in state)
Senior class Michael Fall  
Yearbook staff Michael Fall Photographer
Boys basketball Steven Fall guard
Interscholastic League Steven Fall debate (2nd in district)
Sophmore class Steven Fall  
Yearbook staff Steven Fall Organizations Editor
Faculty Helen Fall, BS Spanish, Librarian, World History, Junior Sponsor, Natl Honor Society
Faculty Dean Fisher, BS, M Ed Science - Junior High
Sixth grade class Cynthia Fletcher Dean Fisher's class
Second grade class William Fletcher Edith Colville's class
Seventh grade class William Fletcher Mr. Bartlett's class
Freshman class Allen Foster  
Freshman class Bobby Foster  
First grade class Debra Foster Wilma Elmore's class
Third grade class Eugene Foster Frances Duren's class
Fifth grade class Johnny Foster Chloe Byers' class
Sophmore class Barbara Franklin  
Fourth grade class Richard Franklin Ruth Wallace's class
Sixth grade class Sandra Franklin Rachel McWhorter's class
First grade class Cathy Frerich Wilma Elmore's class
Best Groomed Raymond Frerich  
Citizen of the Month Raymond Frerich March
Interscholastic League Raymond Frerich science
Interscholastic League Raymond Frerich one act play
Senior class Raymond Frerich  
Senior Favorites Raymond Frerich  
School Board S. A. Frerich  
Seventh grade class Wayne Frerich Nell Trent's class
Fourth grade class Clifford Frodyma Ruth Wallace's class
Seventh grade class Glenda Froman Nell Trent's class
Junior class Donna Fuhrman  
Junior class Burney Fuller  
Fifth grade class Hollie Fulton Chloe Byers' class
Third grade class Marie Gage Sidney Well's class
Fifth grade class Nancy Gage Margaret Brother's class
Football Team Bob Gaines quarterback
Freshman class Bob Gaines  
Ranch Week Favorites Bob Gaines Freshmen
Fifth grade class Charles Gaines Margaret Brother's class
Faculty Gleeola Gardiner, BA Fourth Grade
Faculty Harry Gardner, BS Plane Geometry, Algebra I & II, Student Council
Sophmore class Bobby Garlington  
Sixth grade class Rickey Garlington Rachel McWhorter's class
Second grade class Sharon Garlington Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Clauda Garrison Edith Colville's class
Seventh grade class Laura Garrison Mr. Bartlett's class
Fifth grade class Patricia Garrison Margaret Brother's class
Eighth grade class Cal Gaulden Neal Henderson's class
Senior class Janis Gaulden  
Freshman class Billye Geis  
Fifth grade class Diane Geis Chloe Byers' class
Seventh grade class Johnny Geis Mr. Bartlett's class
First grade class Laura Geis Wilma Elmore's class
Interscholastic League Elvis Gensler science
Interscholastic League Elvis Gensler slide rule (5th in district)
Interscholastic League Elvis Gensler number sense
Senior class Elvis Gensler Salutatorian
Special Awards Elvis Gensler Fire Prevention Themes, 1st
Who's Who Elvis Gensler Science
FHA Girl of the Month Evelyn Gensler February
Freshman class Evelyn Gensler  
Sixth grade class Shirley Gensler Rachel McWhorter's class
Fifth grade class Becky Gholson Chloe Byers' class
Eighth grade class Carolyn Gholson Coach Williams' class
Freshman class Nita Gholson  
Faculty Nell Gilland, BA Second Grade
Freshman class Rickey Gillem  
Seventh grade class Larry Gillispie Nell Trent's class
Second grade class Mitchell Gillispie Edith Colville's class
Football Team Charlie Goforth guard
Freshman class Charlie Goforth  
Fourth grade class David Goforth Ruth Wallace's class
Eighth grade class Scottie Goforth Coach Williams' class
Second grade class Vincent Goforth Edith Colville's class
Boys basketball Tommy Goodwin guard
Sophmore class Tommy Goodwin  
Fifth grade class Thomas Gough Chloe Byers' class
Football Team Larry Graham end
Junior class Larry Graham  
Sixth grade class Brenda Graves Rachel McWhorter's class
Fourth grade class R.C. Graves Gleeola Gardiner's class
Faculty Grady Graves, BS Coach and P.E., American History, Freshman Sponsor
Football Team Grady Graves, BS head coach
First grade class Mark Green Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Tammie Gresham Mrs. Bagby's class
Seventh grade class Joyce Gross Mr. Bartlett's class
Fourth grade class Neil Gross Gleeola Gardiner's class
Sixth grade class Patty Gross Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Teresa Gross Rachel McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Carol Groves Nell Trent's class
Fourth grade class Mark Groves Ruth Wallace's class
First grade class Scott Groves Wilma Elmore's class
Junior class Sheryl Haigood Class reporter
Junior play Sheryl Haigood supporting actress
Interscholastic League Sheryl Dean Haigood poetry reading
Junior class Danny Hall Class President
Junior play Danny Hall best actor
Sophmore class Jan Hall  
Sixth grade class Allen Hamill Rachel McWhorter's class
Third grade class Pamela Hamill Sidney Well's class
Junior class Bobby Hammontree  
Fifth grade class Donna Hammontree Margaret Brother's class
Fourth grade class Angelia Hannah Gleeola Gardiner's class
Football Team Butch Hannah honorable mention tackle
Sophmore class Butch Hannah  
Sixth grade class Gloria Hannah Rachel McWhorter's class
Football Team Jim Harney fullback
Ranch Week Favorites Jim Harney Best dressed
Sophmore class Jim Harney  
Fifth grade class Joe Harney Chloe Byers' class
Freshman class Cliff Harrelson  
First grade class Mitchel Harrelson Wilma Elmore's class
Sixth grade class Patricia Harrelson Rachel McWhorter's class
Fourth grade class Phillip Harrelson Ruth Wallace's class
Freshman class Carol Harvey  
Faculty L. E. Harville, Jr., BS Science, Biology, Physics, Chemistry, Junior Sponsor
Faculty Neal Henderson, BS Social Studies - Junior High
Third grade class Debbie Hewitt Frances Duren's class
Seventh grade class Gary Hewitt Nell Trent's class
Sixth grade class Kenneth Hillard Dean Fisher's class
Fourth grade class Roy Hillard Gleeola Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Rusty Hillard Mr. Bartlett's class
Fifth grade class Rhonda Hoggins Chloe Byers' class
Football Team Billy Holder halfback
Sophmore class Billy Holder Class Vice-President
Sixth grade class Karen Holder Rachel McWhorter's class
Cheerleaders Pat Holder  
Freshman class Pat Holder Class Secretary/Treasurer
Third grade class Craig Holman Sidney Well's class
First grade class Patty Holman Mrs. Bagby's class
Fourth grade class Carol Hopkins Ruth Wallace's class
Eighth grade class Danny Horany Neal Henderson's class
Fifth grade class Diane Horany Chloe Byers' class
Interscholastic League Jim Horany extemporaneous speaking (2nd in district)
Junior class Jim Horany Class Vice-President
Spanish Club Jim Horany El Senor
Special Awards Jim Horany Boys' State
Special Awards Jim Horany Student Council, President
Yearbook staff Jim Horany Business Manager
Football Team Mickey Horany halfback
Junior class Mickey Horany  
Special Awards Mickey Horany Boys' State
Who's Who Mickey Horany Spanish
Sixth grade class Cyd Hornady Rachel McWhorter's class
Faculty Joyce Hornady Homemaking I, II, & III, Future Homemakers, Junior Sponsor
Third grade class Lea Hornady Sidney Well's class
Eighth grade class Belinda Hudson Neal Henderson's class
Senior class Gary Hudson  
First grade class Jody Hudson Wilma Elmore's class
Fifth grade class Johnny Hudson Margaret Brother's class
Fourth grade class Kathy Hudson Ruth Wallace's class
Freshman class David Huffman  
Fifth grade class George Huffman Margaret Brother's class
Freshman class Nita Huffman  
Seventh grade class Steven Huggins Mr. Bartlett's class
Fourth grade class Jasper Hulse Gleeola Gardiner's class
Second grade class Tommy Hulse Edith Colville's class
First grade class Barry Hutson Wilma Elmore's class
Seventh grade class Chuck Jackson Mr. Bartlett's class
First grade class Clay Jackson Mrs. Bagby's class
Fourth grade class Donna Jackson Ruth Wallace's class
Fifth grade class Deborah Jentsch Chloe Byers' class
First grade class Bill Jentsch, Jr. Wilma Elmore's class
Freshman class Jo Ann Johnson  
Fifth grade class Robert Johnson Chloe Byers' class
Citizen of the Month Etta Mae Johnston January
Interscholastic League Etta Mae Johnston prose reading
Football Team Gary Johnston guard
Junior class Gary Johnston  
Senior class Mazie Johnston  
Senior play Mazie Johnston supporting actress
Yearbook staff Mazie Johnston Editor in chief
Freshman class Dana Joiner  
Sixth grade class Deborah Keener Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Eddie Keener Rachel McWhorter's class
First grade class Sherry Kay Keener Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Daran Kennon Wilma Elmore's class
Sixth grade class Laquita Kile Dean Fisher's class
Third grade class Sue Kile Sidney Well's class
School Board Royal Kinder  
Fourth grade class Jan King Gleeola Gardiner's class
Freshman class Judy King  
Eighth grade class Randy King Neal Henderson's class
Junior class Danny Kirkland  
Sophmore class Jack Kirkland  
Football Team Buddy Knox center
Sophmore class Buddy Knox  
Second grade class Leslie Knox Nell Gilland's class
Fifth grade class Sylvia Knox Margaret Brother's class
Seventh grade class Theresa Knox Mr. Bartlett's class
Best All-Around Glenda Lear  
Cheerleaders Glenda Lear  
Citizen of the Month Glenda Lear February
Girls basketball Glenda Lear forward
Sophomore Favorites Glenda Lear  
Sophmore class Glenda (Wort) Lear Class President
Fifth grade class Terry Lear Margaret Brother's class
Third grade class Mark Lee Frances Duren's class
Fifth grade class Mike Lee Chloe Byers' class
Second grade class Charles Lewis Edith Colville's class
Sixth grade class Jean Ann Lewis Rachel McWhorter's class
Fourth grade class Jim Lewis Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fifth grade class Lisa Lewis Chloe Byers' class
Eighth grade class Lynn Lewis Neal Henderson's class
Citizen of the Month Marsha Lewis September
Football Queen Marsha Lewis runner up
Press Club Marsha Lewis Editor
Senior class Marsha Lewis  
Second grade class Craig Loftin Edith Colville's class
Third grade class Leah Loftin Frances Duren's class
Fifth grade class Stuart Loftin Chloe Byers' class
Seventh grade class Carolyn Loftis Nell Trent's class
First grade class Peggy Lowack Wilma Elmore's class
Sophmore class Vincent Lowack  
Senior class Joe Lowman  
Who's Who Joe Lowman Social Studies
Sixth grade class Charles Luig Rachel McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Janis Luig Mr. Bartlett's class
Fifth grade class Karen Luig Chloe Byers' class
Girls basketball Lynda Luig guard
Interscholastic League Lynda Luig spelling
Sophmore class Lynda Luig Class Secretary/Treasurer
Freshman class Raylette Luig  
Girls basketball Raylette Luig forward
FHA Girl of the Month Shirley Luig January
Junior class Shirley Luig  
Special Awards Shirley Luig Girls' State
Freshman class Gayle Maag  
Fifth grade class Lonnie Maag Margaret Brother's class
Interscholastic League Sandra Maag extemporaneous speaking (1st in district, 2nd in regional)
Sophmore class Sandra Maag  
Fifth grade class Cynthia Martin Chloe Byers' class
Seventh grade class Debbie Martin Nell Trent's class
Fifth grade class Louanne Martin Margaret Brother's class
Second grade class Pam Martin Nell Gilland's class
First grade class Pat Martin Mrs. Bagby's class
Fifth grade class Robert Martin Chloe Byers' class
Sophmore class Virgil Martin  
Third grade class Carl Matlock Sidney Well's class
Freshman class J.D. Matlock  
Junior class Noble Matlock  
Seventh grade class Theresa Matlock Mr. Bartlett's class
Sixth grade class Kerri Matthews Rachel McWhorter's class
Third grade class Vickie Maxwell Sidney Well's class
FHA Girl of the Month Renee Mayes May
Girls basketball Renee Mayes guard
Ranch Week Favorites Renee Mayes Sophomores
Ranch Week Favorites Renee Mayes Best dressed
Sophmore class Renee Mayes  
Seventh grade class Walter Mayes Mr. Bartlett's class
Faculty Fred McCown, BS American History, Shop, Junior Sponsor, Girl's Basketball
Girls basketball Fred McCown, BS coach
Seventh grade class David McDaniel Nell Trent's class
Fourth grade class DeLane McGriff Ruth Wallace's class
Seventh grade class Henry McLain Mr. Bartlett's class
Fourth grade class Kathy McMahon Gleeola Gardiner's class
Third grade class Kenneth McMahon Frances Duren's class
Freshman class Charlie McMurtry  
Citizen of the Month Judy McMurtry October
Football Queen Judy McMurtry  
Girls basketball Judy McMurtry forward
Interscholastic League Judy McMurtry shorthand (2nd in district, 3rd in regional)
Ranch Week Favorites Judy McMurtry Seniors, Queen
Senior class Judy McMurtry  
Fifth grade class Brian McPherson Margaret Brother's class
Seventh grade class Jeff McPherson Mr. Bartlett's class
Second grade class Karen Jane McPherson Edith Colville's class
School Board Tim McPherson Superintendent
Sixth grade class Betty McRoy Dean Fisher's class
Girls basketball Ginger McWhorter guard
Sophmore class Ginger McWhorter  
Second grade class Jan McWhorter Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Jay McWhorter Nell Gilland's class
Eighth grade class Jerry McWhorter Neal Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Joe McWhorter Nell Trent's class
Fourth grade class Kandy McWhorter Gleeola Gardiner's class
Third grade class Lynn McWhorter Sidney Well's class
Yearbook staff Ginger McWhorter Assistant Classes Editor
Faculty Rachel McWhorter, BS Sixth Grade
Sophmore class Barbara Metcalf  
Interscholastic League Joe Metcalf science (5th in district)
Interscholastic League Joe Metcalf debate
Sophmore class Joe Metcalf  
Sixth grade class Merl Metcalf Dean Fisher's class
Eighth grade class Cathy Miers Neal Henderson's class
Fourth grade class Debbie Miers Gleeola Gardiner's class
Freshman class Eddie Miller  
Sixth grade class Gary Miller Dean Fisher's class
Freshman class Gerald Mobley  
Freshman Favorites Gerald Mobley  
Seventh grade class LaNell Mobley Nell Trent's class
Friendliest Danny Moore  
Senior class Danny Moore  
School Board A.J. Morris  
Freshman class Burk Morris  
First grade class Julie Morris Mrs. Bagby's class
Second grade class Kimbra Ann Morris Edith Colville's class
Fourth grade class Louann Morris Ruth Wallace's class
Seventh grade class Mike Morris Mr. Bartlett's class
Third grade class Tina Morris Sidney Well's class
Boys basketball Barry Morrison post
Football Team Barry Morrison Captain, all district quarterback, Hall of Fame, best leader
Senior class Barry Morrison  
First grade class Claudia Morrison Mrs. Bagby's class
Freshman class Gary Morrison  
Third grade class Jimmy Morrow Sidney Well's class
First grade class Mike Morrow Mrs. Bagby's class
Second grade class Mark Mueller Nell Gilland's class
Fourth grade class Mike Mueller Ruth Wallace's class
Freshman class Dale Murphy  
Seventh grade class Gary Murphy Mr. Bartlett's class
Fifth grade class Brenda Murray Margaret Brother's class
Third grade class Johnny Murray Sidney Well's class
Second grade class Linda Murray Nell Gilland's class
Sixth grade class Nancy Murray Rachel McWhorter's class
Third grade class Keith Neal Sidney Well's class
Second grade class Clifton Nelson Nell Gilland's class
Freshman class Kenneth Noack  
Freshman class John O'Donohoe  
Junior class Mary O'Donohoe  
Freshman class Leroy Oertli  
Fifth grade class Randy Oertli Margaret Brother's class
Seventh grade class Kerry O'Keefe Nell Trent's class
Freshman class Kimbra O'Keefe  
Freshman Favorites Kimbra O'Keefe  
Ranch Week Favorites Kimbra O'Keefe Freshmen
Boys basketball Barney Oliver guard
Football Team Barney Oliver Captain, all district end, Hall of Fame
Senior class Barry Oliver  
Second grade class Weyman Oliver Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Coby Osborne Nell Gilland's class
Fourth grade class Greg Osborne Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fifth grade class Tanya Owen Chloe Byers' class
Freshman class Janice Parker  
Junior class Karen Parker  
Second grade class Stephen Parker Nell Gilland's class
Freshman class Carol Parsley  
Football Team Steve Parsley tackle
Senior class Steve Parsley Class Vice-President
Who's Who Steve Parsley Industrial Arts
Mr. ACHS Steve Parsley  
Fourth grade class Dixie Pate Ruth Wallace's class
Sixth grade class Ellen Pate Rachel McWhorter's class
Third grade class Linda Pate Frances Duren's class
First grade class Sherri Patton Mrs. Bagby's class
School Administration Dorothy Peck High School Secretary
Senior class Jimmy Peck  
Sophmore class Vicki Perdue  
Fourth grade class Bobby Peters Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fifth grade class Deborah Peters Margaret Brother's class
Second grade class Dennis Peters Nell Gilland's class
First grade class Beth Petit Mrs. Bagby's class
Sixth grade class Debra Petit Rachel McWhorter's class
First grade class Peggy Petit Mrs. Bagby's class
Third grade class Robert Petit Sidney Well's class
Eighth grade class Sharon Petit Neal Henderson's class
Freshman class Don Petty  
Fifth grade class Carolyn Phillips Chloe Byers' class
Freshman class Jimmy Earl Phillips  
Junior class Darla Pittman  
Freshman class Paul Pittman  
Boys basketball Billy Pitts post
Football Team Billy Pitts all district defensive tackle, Hall of Fame, best all-around
Senior class Billy Pitts  
Seventh grade class Keta Pollock Mr. Bartlett's class
Second grade class Pee Wee Pollock Nell Gilland's class
Seventh grade class Ava Gale Porter Nell Trent's class
Interscholastic League Melissa Powell typing (5th in district)
Junior class Melissa Powell  
Yearbook staff Melissa Powell Assistant Organizations Editor
First grade class Dennis Quisenberry Wilma Elmore's class
Third grade class Karen Quisenberry Frances Duren's class
Boys basketball Bobby Ray, BS Coach
Faculty Bobby Ray, BS Civics, PE, Health, Track, 1B, Jr. High Boys' Basketball
Football Team Bobby Ray, BS assistant coach
Sophmore class Jim Reeves  
Football Team Jimmy Reeves honorable mention middle guard
Freshman class Allen Reynolds  
Fifth grade class Kay Reynolds Chloe Byers' class
Freshman class Penny Reynolds  
Fourth grade class Phyllis Ridenour Ruth Wallace's class
Eighth grade class Rex Ridenour Neal Henderson's class
Sixth grade class Doyle Riggins Dean Fisher's class
Second grade class Pam Riggins Edith Colville's class
Eighth grade class Fred Rivas Coach Williams' class
Sixth grade class Kathy Roberts Rachel McWhorter's class
Fourth grade class Paul Roberts Gleeola Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Mike Robertson Coach Williams' class
Second grade class Sandy Robertson Nell Gilland's class
Fourth grade class Sharon Robertson Ruth Wallace's class
Third grade class Vickie Robertson Sidney Well's class
Sixth grade class Linda Robinson Rachel McWhorter's class
Third grade class Robin Robinson Sidney Well's class
Eighth grade class Petra Robison Neal Henderson's class
Sixth grade class Tim Robison Rachel McWhorter's class
Third grade class Bradley Roderick Frances Duren's class
Fifth grade class Jema Roderick Margaret Brother's class
Second grade class Joe Roderick Edith Colville's class
Eighth grade class Judy Roderick Coach Williams' class
Sixth grade class Lynette Roderick Rachel McWhorter's class
School Administration Peggy Roderick Grade School Secretary
Boys basketball Andy Rogers forward
Football Team Andy Rogers tackle
Sophmore class Andy Rogers  
Fifth grade class Casey Rogers Margaret Brother's class
Eighth grade class Mindy Rogers Coach Williams' class
Sixth grade class Sherry Routen Dean Fisher's class
Third grade class Debora Routon Frances Duren's class
Second grade class Tommy Routon Nell Gilland's class
First grade class Russel Rowton Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Robert Sabastian Mrs. Bagby's class
Sophmore class Ronnie Sanders  
Seventh grade class Alvin Scarber Mr. Bartlett's class
Second grade class Brenda Schenk Nell Gilland's class
Sophmore class Danny Schenk  
Third grade class Lavonne Schenk Frances Duren's class
First grade class Roy Schenk, Jr. Wilma Elmore's class
Freshman class Brenda Schlabs  
Interscholastic League Carl Schlabs poetry reading
Junior class Carl Schlabs  
Special Awards Carl Schlabs Boys' State, alternate
Citizen of the Month Dolores Schlabs May and Citizen of the Year
FHA Girl of the Month Dolores Schlabs November
Interscholastic League Dolores Schlabs shorthand (1st in district, 5th in regional)
Interscholastic League Dolores Schlabs spelling
Miss ACHS Dolores Schlabs  
Press Club Dolores Schlabs Assistant Editor
Senior class Dolores Schlabs Valedictorian
Special Awards Dolores Schlabs DAR
Who's Who Dolores Schlabs Commercial Arts
First grade class Dorothy Schlabs Mrs. Bagby's class
Eighth grade class Earl Schlabs Neal Henderson's class
Fourth grade class Kathleen Schlabs Gleeola Gardiner's class
Third grade class Michael Schlabs Sidney Well's class
Freshman class Pat Schlabs  
Seventh grade class Paul Schlabs Mr. Bartlett's class
School Board Jeff Seay  
FHA Girl of the Month Kathy Seay April
Girls basketball Kathy Seay manager
Junior class Kathy Seay  
Ranch Week Favorites Kathy Seay Juniors
Spanish Club Kathy Seay La Senorita
Special Awards Kathy Seay Girls' State, alternate
Yearbook staff Kathy Seay Assistant Editor in chief
Seventh grade class Richard Shelly Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class Jimmy Sheppard Nell Trent's class
Fourth grade class Jo Ann Sheppard Ruth Wallace's class
Freshman class Linda Sheppard  
Sixth grade class Mike Sheppard Dean Fisher's class
Second grade class Pat Sheppard Edith Colville's class
Seventh grade class Vicki Small Nell Trent's class
Junior class Mary Smith  
Sixth grade class Gary Smitson Rachel McWhorter's class
Junior class Harold Smitson  
Ranch Week Favorites Harold Smitson Juniors
Who's Who Harold Smitson Math
Eighth grade class Homer Smitson Neal Henderson's class
Sixth grade class Lora Smitson Rachel McWhorter's class
Fourth grade class Bob Stallcup Gleeola Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Joyce Stallcup Mr. Bartlett's class
First grade class Ronnie Stallcup Wilma Elmore's class
Third grade class Kerri Lynn Stanford Frances Duren's class
Second grade class Kim Stanford Nell Gilland's class
FHA Girl of the Month Beverly Stedman March
Freshman class Beverly Stedman  
Sophmore class Brent Stedman  
Senior class Ellen Stephens  
Third grade class Betsy Stewart Frances Duren's class
Best All-Around Mike Stewart  
Citizen of the Month Mike Stewart November
Football Team Mike Stewart halfback, Hall of Fame, leading pass receiver
Senior class Mike Stewart  
Junior class Matt Strange  
Wittiest Matt Strange  
Fifth grade class Jerry Stults Chloe Byers' class
Second grade class Steve Stults Edith Colville's class
Second grade class Fred Sutherland Nell Gilland's class
Fourth grade class Rod A. Sutherland Gleeola Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Barbara Tedrow Coach Williams' class
Third grade class Raymond Tedrow Frances Duren's class
Seventh grade class Donna Teichman Nell Trent's class
Freshman class James Teichman  
Boys basketball Gary Tepfer forward
Football Team Gary Tepfer Captain, all district fullback, Hall of Fame, most valuable player, leading ground gainer
Senior class Gary Tepfer  
Yearbook staff Gary Tepfer Sports Editor
Football Team Robert Tepfer all district guard, most tackles made
Junior class Robert Tepfer  
Junior Favorites Robert Tepfer  
Eighth grade class Debbie Thomas Neal Henderson's class
Sixth grade class Nancy Thomas Rachel McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Glenn Thorman Coach Williams' class
Freshman class Peggy Thorpe  
Senior class Richard Threet  
Who's Who Richard Threet Music
Yearbook staff Richard Threet Assistant Sports Editor
Fourth grade class Denise Trent Gleeola Gardiner's class
Faculty Nell Trent, BS English - Junior High
Seventh grade class Eddie Trigg Nell Trent's class
Cheerleaders Trecie Trigg  
Citizen of the Month Trecie Trigg December
Girls basketball Trecie Trigg manager
Senior class Trecie Trigg Morrison Class Secretary-Treasurer
Fourth grade class Kenny Triplett Gleeola Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Sandra Triplett Neal Henderson's class
Junior class Connie Van Hemert  
Eighth grade class Joe Van Hemert Coach Williams' class
Seventh grade class Joyce Veith Mr. Bartlett's class
Sixth grade class Malinda Victory Dean Fisher's class
First grade class Carol Vieth Mrs. Bagby's class
First grade class Cathy Vieth Wilma Elmore's class
First grade class Jo Anne Vieth Wilma Elmore's class
Third grade class Kenneth Vieth Sidney Well's class
Seventh grade class Robbie Walker Nell Trent's class
Seventh grade class Loyd Walker Adams Mr. Bartlett's class
School Administration A.C. Wallace Grade School Principal
Eighth grade class Susie Wallace Neal Henderson's class
Faculty Ruth Wallace, BA Fourth Grade
Sophmore class Cherry Walsh  
Seventh grade class Freddy Walsh Mr. Bartlett's class
Freshman class Joy Walsh  
Second grade class Edie Watson Edith Colville's class
Sophmore class Troy Wells  
Faculty Sidney Wells, M Ed Third Grade
Freshman class Butch White  
Freshman class Carolyn White  
Third grade class J.W. White Frances Duren's class
Freshman class Juanita White  
Sixth grade class Jackie Whitsit Dean Fisher's class
Third grade class Kim Wildey Sidney Well's class
First grade class Tony Wildey Mrs. Bagby's class
Faculty W. L. Wildey, BME Elementary Music
Sixth grade class Charlene Willett Dean Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Darrell Willett Rachel McWhorter's class
Fourth grade class Ronald Willett Gleeola Gardiner's class
Fifth grade class Connie Williams Chloe Byers' class
Fifth grade class Malisa Williams Margaret Brother's class
First grade class Rodney Williams Wilma Elmore's class
Fourth grade class Ronny J. Williams Gleeola Gardiner's class
Football Team Roy Williams assistant coach
Second grade class Staci Williams Nell Gilland's class
First grade class Teresa Williams Wilma Elmore's class
Sixth grade class Tony Williams Dean Fisher's class
Faculty Roy Williams, BS Science, History - Junior High, Drivers Ed, Assistance Coach
Third grade class Dean Wilson Frances Duren's class
Freshman class Carol Wingo  
Seventh grade class Richard Wingo Mr. Bartlett's class
Sixth grade class Cathy Winn Dean Fisher's class
Eighth grade class Nell Winn Coach Williams' class
First grade class Georgia Wood Mrs. Bagby's class
Third grade class Max Wood Sidney Well's class
First grade class Fay Woodall Wilma Elmore's class
Freshman class Connie Wright  
Junior class David Wright  
Seventh grade class Eddie Wright Nell Trent's class
Junior class Jane Wright  
Yearbook staff Jane Wright Assistant Activities Editor
Cheerleaders Jodie Wright  
Girls basketball Jodie Wright guard
Junior class Jodie Wright  
Special Awards Jodie Wright Pink Panther
Wittiest Jodie Wright  
Eighth grade class John Wright Coach Williams' class
Freshman class Kathy Wright  
Interscholastic League Kathy Wright one act play
Band Sweetheart Phyllis Wright runner up
Interscholastic League Phyllis Wright one act play
Senior class Phyllis Wright  
Senior Favorites Phyllis Wright  
Senior play Phyllis Wright best actress
Special Awards Phyllis Wright Betty Crocker Homemaker of Tomorrow
Yearbook staff Phyllis Wright Activities Editor
Eighth grade class Barbara Wylie Neal Henderson's class
Girls basketball Virginia Wylie forward
Sophmore class Virginia Wylie  
Yearbook staff Virginia Wylie Assistant Business Manager
Second grade class Paul Wylie, Jr. Edith Colville's class
Ranch Week Favorites Lannie Yeager Seniors, King
Senior class Lannie Yeager Class President
Employees unnamed   Food service
Employees unnamed   Bus drivers
Employees unnamed   Maintenance
School beauty unnamed   her photo is there, but her name isn't
Band Officers     photo only - no names
Beginners Band     photo only - no names
Boys basketball     season record: 10-4
Boys Basketball - B Team     photo only - no names
Football Team     Regular season record: 8-2 -- TEXAS STATE CHAMPIONS!!
Future Homemakers of America     photo only - no names
Girls basketball     season record: 18-5
Girls Basketball - B Team     photo only - no names
Junior High Band     photo only - no names
Junior High Twirlers     photo only - no names
Library Assistants     photo only - no names
Marching Band     photo only - no names
National Honor Society     photo only - no names
Pep Squad     photo only - no names
Press Club     photo only - no names
Spanish Club     photo only - no names
Stage Band     photo only - no names
Student Council     photo only - no names
 

GO, WILDCATS, GO!!

 
Thanks to Hidden Ancestors for hosting this site !
 County Coordinator:
Christina Palmer
Texas State Coordinator:
Shirley Cullum
Assistant State Coordinators:

Last Updated: 14 January 2012

Copyright © 2007-Present - Christina Palmer-The TXGenWeb Project - All Rights Reserved

COPYRIGHT NOTICE: All files on this site are copyrighted by their creator. They may be linked to but may not be reproduced electronically or otherwise without specific permission from the county host and/or the contributor. Although public information is not copyrightable, the format in which it is presented, the notes and comments, etc., are. It is however, quite permissible to print or save the files to a personal computer for personal use only.
For more information on the TXGenWeb, visit the website. State Coordinator: Shirley Cullum