Wildcat Yearbook, Archer City, Texas, 1966,
Volume 21

This database compiled by Mary Ballowe Heydon, October 2001
This database is in two parts. The first part is how these people are listed in the yearbook.
The second part is an alphabetic list, sorted by last name. Some spelling has been corrected.
       
Category First Name Last Name Comment
Memorium Eugene Bell  
Board of Education Tim McPherson, MS Superintendent
Board of Education S.A. Frerich  
Board of Education Robert Adams  
Board of Education Royal C. Kinder  
Board of Education Jeff Seay Vice President
Board of Education A.O. Campbell Secretary-Treasurer
Board of Education A.J. Morris President
School Administration Tim McPherson, MS Superintendent
School Administration Dorothy Brock Secretary to the Superintendent
School Administration J. B. Adams, M Ed High School Principal
School Administration Dorothy Peck High School Secretary
School Administration A.C. Wallace, MS Grade School Principal
School Administration Peggy Roderick Grade School Secretary
Faculty Mary Lee Crowley, MS English II, IV, Annual Sponsor, Sophomore Sponsor
Faculty Nell Barton, BBA Commercial Department, Cat's Claw Sponsor, Freshman Sponsor
Faculty Joyce Hornady, BS Homemaking I, II, & III, Future Homemakers
Faculty Helen Fall, BS Spanish I & II, World History, Senior Sponsor
Faculty Fred McCown, BS American History, Shop, Junior Sponsor, Girl's Basketball
Faculty Mr. Broderson Football Coach, American History, Senior Sponsor
Faculty Mrs. Broderson Speech, Junior Sponsor, English I & III
Faculty Mr. Edgett, BA Band, Stage Bank, Junior High PE
Faculty Mr. Blackburn, BS General Science, Biology, Physics, Senior Sponsor
Faculty Harold Spears, BS General Science, Related Math, Algebra I, Junior Sponsor
Faculty Mr. Choate, BS Trigonometry, Algebra II, Geometry, Sophomore Sponsor
Faculty Bobby Ray, BS Civics, Health, Boys Basketball Coach, Freshman Sponsor
Faculty Rachel McWhorter, BS Junior High 8A, Reading & Spelling, English
Faculty Harry Gardiner, BS Junior High 8B, Math
Faculty Neil Henderson, BS Junior High 7A, Social Studies
Faculty Mr. Sewell, BS Junior High 7B, Coach, PE, Science, History
Faculty Nell Trent, BS Junior High 6A, Reading & Spelling, English
Faculty Dean Fisher, BS, M Ed Junior High 6B, Science
Faculty Margaret Brothers, M Ed Fifth Grade
Faculty Chloe Byers, BA Fifth Grade
Faculty Gleeola Gardiner, BA Fourth Grade
Faculty Miss Hillard Elementary Music
Faculty Mrs. Wallace, BA Fourth Grade
Faculty Frances Duren, M Ed Third Grade
Faculty Sidney Wells, M Ed Third Grade
Faculty Edith Colville, BA Second Grade
Faculty Mrs. Cox, BX Second Grade
Faculty Mrs. Glass, BS First Grade
Faculty Wilma Elmore, BA First Grade
Faculty Mrs. Blevins, BS First Grade
Employees Mrs. Ensey Food service
Employees Mrs. Quisenberry Food service
Employees Mrs. Hulse Food service
Employees Mrs. Peden Food service
Employees Mrs. Brown Food service
Employees Mr. Perkins Janitor
Employees Mr. Brown Janitor
Employees Mr. Ensey Janitor
Employees Mr. Preibe Bus drivers
Employees Mr. Meurer Bus drivers
Employees Mr. McLemore Bus drivers
Employees Mr. Mullis Bus drivers
Employees unnamed   Maintenance
Senior class Harold Smitson Valedictorian, 92.1
Senior class Carl Schlabs Salutatorian, 90.9, Class Vice President
Senior class Danny Hall  
Senior class Dana Burkett  
Senior class Kathy Seay  
Senior class Mickey Horany Class President
Senior class Jim Horany  
Senior class Jodie Wright  
Senior class Melissa Powell  
Senior class Larry Graham  
Senior class Jimmy Boone  
Senior class Connie Atchley Class Secretary
Senior class Shirley Luig Class Treasurer
Senior class Robert Tepfer  
Senior class Danny Kirkland  
Senior class Karen Parker  
Senior class Brenda Elledge  
Senior class Janey Brown  
Senior class Connie Van Hemert  
Senior class Mary Smith  
Senior class Gary Johnson  
Senior class Gary Hudson  
Senior class Bobby Hammontree  
Senior class David Wright  
Senior class Noble Matlock  
Senior class Sue Ann Brock  
Senior class Pam Davis  
Senior class Kenneth Blocker  
Senior class Les Coleman Dedicated to his memory
Senior play Melissa Powell best actress
Senior play Carl Schlabs best supporting actor
Junior class James Adams Class Vice President
Junior class Leslee Burkett  
Junior class Steven Fall  
Junior class Jimmy Davis Class President
Junior class Renee Mayes  
Junior class Butch Knox  
Junior class Tommy Goodwin  
Junior class Buddy Knox  
Junior class Billy Holder  
Junior class Georgene Abercrombie Class Secretary/Treasurer
Junior class Jack Kirkland  
Junior class Vicki Perdue  
Junior class Andy Rogers  
Junior class Glenda Lear  
Junior class Danny Brewer  
Junior class Gary Boren  
Junior class Ginger McWhorter  
Junior class Cherry Walsh  
Junior class Butch Hannah  
Junior class Sandra Maag  
Junior class Ronnie Sanders  
Junior class Joe Metcalf  
Junior class Linda Luig  
Junior class Sammy Crutcher  
Junior class Jimmy Reeves  
Junior class Diane Denhart  
Junior class Jim Harney  
Junior class Troy Wells  
Junior class Lugenia Adkins  
Junior class Joe Cameron  
Junior class Barbara Metcalf  
Junior class Bobby Garlington  
Junior class Mary Ballowe  
Junior class Brent Stedman  
Junior class Barbara Franklin  
Junior class Danny Schenk  
Junior class Jan Hall  
Junior class Virginia Wylie  
Junior class Sandra Bracey  
Junior class Jan Byrd Threet  
Junior class Debora Crain  
Junior class Melba Burks  
Junior play Billy Holder best supporting actor
Junior play Glenda Lear best actress
Sophmore class Carol Parsley  
Sophmore class Jimmy Phillips  
Sophmore class Penny Reynolds  
Sophmore class Pete Stapp  
Sophmore class Butch White  
Sophmore class Carolyn White  
Sophmore class Pat Schlabs  
Sophmore class Nancy Stewart  
Sophmore class Connie Wright  
Sophmore class Charlotte Peden  
Sophmore class Don Petty  
Sophmore class Allen Reynolds  
Sophmore class Brenda Schlabs  
Sophmore class Beverly Stedman Class Vice-President
Sophmore class Joy Lynn Walsh  
Sophmore class Linda Sheppard  
Sophmore class James Teichman  
Sophmore class Peggy Thorpe  
Sophmore class Kathy Wright  
Sophmore class Carol Wingo  
Sophmore class Clifton Harrelson  
Sophmore class Jo Ann Johnson  
Sophmore class Gayle Maag  
Sophmore class Burk Morris  
Sophmore class Dale Murphy  
Sophmore class Raylette Luig  
Sophmore class Carol Harvey  
Sophmore class Paula Hill  
Sophmore class Pat Holder Class Secretary/Treasurer
Sophmore class David Huffman  
Sophmore class Nita Huffman  
Sophmore class John O'Donohoe  
Sophmore class J.D. Matlock  
Sophmore class Gerald Mobley  
Sophmore class Dana Joiner  
Sophmore class Vincent Lowack  
Sophmore class Janice Parker  
Sophmore class Kimbra O'Keefe  
Sophmore class Charlie McMurtry  
Sophmore class Eddie Miller  
Sophmore class Charlie Goforth  
Sophmore class Larry Golding  
Sophmore class Bobby Foster  
Sophmore class Mike Atchley Class president
Sophmore class Nita Gholson  
Sophmore class Allen Foster  
Sophmore class Evelyn Gensler  
Sophmore class Bob Gaines  
Sophmore class David Crutcher  
Sophmore class Mary Franklin  
Sophmore class Raymond Burns  
Sophmore class Hal Bobbitt  
Sophmore class Weldon Adams  
Sophmore class James Ashbrook  
Sophmore class Bobbye Gene Geis  
Sophmore class Mike Cavitt  
Sophmore class Inez Bennett  
Freshman class Randy King  
Freshman class Joe Van Hemert  
Freshman class Paul Pittman  
Freshman class Petra Robison  
Freshman class Earl Schlabs Class Vice-President
Freshman class Sandra Triplett  
Freshman class Suzy Wallace  
Freshman class Homer Smitson  
Freshman class Barbara Wylie  
Freshman class Lynn Lewis  
Freshman class Tony Lewis  
Freshman class Cathy Miers  
Freshman class Jerry McWhorter Class President
Freshman class Sharon Petit  
Freshman class Judy Roderick  
Freshman class Mindy Rogers Class Secretary/Treasurer
Freshman class Rex Ridenour  
Freshman class Barbara Tedrow  
Freshman class Nell Winn  
Freshman class Debby Thomas  
Freshman class John Wright  
Freshman class Jimmy Joe Foster  
Freshman class Buster Abercrombie  
Freshman class Lonnie Bunch  
Freshman class Pam Bryan  
Freshman class Richard Bracey  
Freshman class Terry Cox  
Freshman class Harold Campsey  
Freshman class Harriet Campsey  
Freshman class Carolyn Gholson  
Freshman class Cal Gaulden  
Freshman class Deborah Dorris  
Freshman class Scottie Goforth  
Freshman class Belinda Hudson  
Freshman class Danny Horany  
Freshman class Mike Robertson  
Eighth grade class Robbie Adams Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Harold Adkins Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Allen Campbell Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Debbie Carter Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Derinda Chamberlain Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Sandra Crawford Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Becky Crow Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Jim Bob Crowley Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Preston Crutcher Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Marie Cunningham Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Linda Downing Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Wayne Frerich Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Larry Gillispie Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Carol Groves Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Kathy Holland Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Carolyn Loftis Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class David McDaniel Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Jeff McPherson Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Debie Martin Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class LaNell Mobley Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Kerry O'Keefe Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Richard Shelley Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Jimmy Sheppard Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Vicki Small Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Donna Teichman Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Eddie Trigg Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Joy Walsh Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Eddie Wright Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Freddie Walsh Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Lloyd Adams Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Viola Byrd Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Sandra Bunch Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Jimmy Bacon Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Tommy Bunch Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Ricky Cheves Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Dean Cox Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Johnny Crawford Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Gena Day Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Donald Dugan Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Beverly Fuller Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class William Fletcher Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class David Golden Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Joyce Gross Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Johnny Geis Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Steve Huggins Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Donna Hill Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Chuck Jackson Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Theresa Knox Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Janis Luig Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Theresa Matlock Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Mike Morris Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Gary Murphy Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Henry McLain Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Walter Mayes Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Keta Pollock Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Joyce Stallcup Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Paul Schlabs Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Joyce Veith Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Wanda Webster Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Richard Wingo Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Robert Adams Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Janet Bacon Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Gary Beesinger Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Jim Black Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Terry Boone Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Twilla Boren Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Johnny Crites Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Ronnie Day Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Cynthia Fletcher Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Glenda Froman Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Laura Garrison Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Patty Gross Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Betty Harris Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Debbie Keener Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Laqueta Kile Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Betty McRoy Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Joe McWhorter Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Myrle Metcalf Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Gary Miller Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Mike Sheppard Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Melinda Victory Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Jackie Whitsitt Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Charlene Willett Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Doyle Riggens Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Kandace Bell Mr. Sewell's class
Seventh grade class Donna Bennett Mr. Sewell's class
Seventh grade class Ronnie Cavitt Mr. Sewell's class
Seventh grade class Kim Dipprey Mr. Sewell's class
Seventh grade class Sandra Franklin Mr. Sewell's class
Seventh grade class Rickey Garlington Mr. Sewell's class
Seventh grade class Shirley Gensler Mr. Sewell's class
Seventh grade class Brenda Graves Mr. Sewell's class
Seventh grade class Teresa Gross Mr. Sewell's class
Seventh grade class Allen Hamill Mr. Sewell's class
Seventh grade class Gloria Hannah Mr. Sewell's class
Seventh grade class Patricia Harrelson Mr. Sewell's class
Seventh grade class Karen Holder Mr. Sewell's class
Seventh grade class Cyn Hornady Mr. Sewell's class
Seventh grade class Eddie Keener Mr. Sewell's class
Seventh grade class Jean Ann Lewis Mr. Sewell's class
Seventh grade class Charles Luig Mr. Sewell's class
Seventh grade class Kerri Matthews Mr. Sewell's class
Seventh grade class Nancy Murray Mr. Sewell's class
Seventh grade class Debra Petit Mr. Sewell's class
Seventh grade class Kathy Roberts Mr. Sewell's class
Seventh grade class Tim Robison Mr. Sewell's class
Seventh grade class Lora Smitson Mr. Sewell's class
Seventh grade class Nancy Thomas Mr. Sewell's class
Seventh grade class Sammy Vaughan Mr. Sewell's class
Seventh grade class Darrell Willett Mr. Sewell's class
Sixth grade class Patty Alexander Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Mike Baughman Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Keith Bryant Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Terry Canada Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Richard Chamberlain Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class David Cheves Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class A.P. Cox Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Bill Crow Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Mike Downs Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Johnny Foster Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Robert Martin Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Nancy Gage Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Pat Garrison Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Diane Geis Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Richard Hill Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Johnny Hudson Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Deborah Jentsch Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Sylvia Knox Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Terry Lear Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Stuart Loftin Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Randy McClain Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Brenda Murray Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Tanya Owen Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Debbie Peters Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Jackie Pierce Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Casey Rodgers Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Jerry DeWayne Stults Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Cathy Winn Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class James Woods Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Kay Reynolds Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Connie Smith Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Sheila Baughman Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Steve Bell Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Glover Browning Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Mark Browning Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Mike Cameron Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Mike Chamberlain Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Rheta Cross Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Jodie Cunningham Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Bobby Downing Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Pat Downs Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class David Fall Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Hollie Fulton Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Charles Gaines Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Becky Gholson Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Thomas Gough Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Donna Hammontree Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Rhonda Hoggins Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Diane Horany Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class George Huffman Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Robert Johnson Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Lisa Lewis Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Karen Luig Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Lonnie Maag Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Cindy Martin Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Louanne Martin Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Brian McPherson Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Jema Roderick Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Malisa Smith Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Gary Smitson Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Carolyn Phillips Mr. Fisher's class
Fifth grade class Donna Adams Miss Byers' class
Fifth grade class Johnny Byrd Miss Byers' class
Fifth grade class Nancy Bussey Miss Byers' class
Fifth grade class Cedar Campsey Miss Byers' class
Fifth grade class Joan Carriger Miss Byers' class
Fifth grade class Richard Franklin Miss Byers' class
Fifth grade class Mike Golden Miss Byers' class
Fifth grade class David Goforth Miss Byers' class
Fifth grade class Neil Gross Miss Byers' class
Fifth grade class Phillip Harrelson Miss Byers' class
Fifth grade class Jasper Hulse Miss Byers' class
Fifth grade class Kathy Hudson Miss Byers' class
Fifth grade class Jan King Miss Byers' class
Fifth grade class DeLane McGriff Miss Byers' class
Fifth grade class Luann Morris Miss Byers' class
Fifth grade class Gregory Osborne Miss Byers' class
Fifth grade class Sharon Robertson Miss Byers' class
Fifth grade class Bob Stallcup Miss Byers' class
Fifth grade class JoAnn Sheppard Miss Byers' class
Fifth grade class Kathleen Schlabs Miss Byers' class
Fifth grade class Ronald Willett Miss Byers' class
Fifth grade class Charles Webster Miss Byers' class
Fifth grade class Ronnie Beesinger Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Paula Baughman Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Rex Coleman Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class LaWaunna Elledge Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Clifford Frodyma Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Mark Groves Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class R.C. Graves Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Carol Hopkins Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Angelia Hannah Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Donna Jackson Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Jim Lewis Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Mike Mueller Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Kandy McWhorter Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Deborah Miers Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Kathy MaMahon Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Danny Peden Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Bobby Peters Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Paul Roberts Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Phyllis Ridenour Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Kenny Triplett Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Vickie Victory Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Denise Trent Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Mike Hale Mrs. Brothers' class
Fourth grade class Ward Campbell Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Jimmy Cheves Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Donald Crawford Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Bill Crowley Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Marie Gage Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Gerald Gough Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Craig Holman Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Leah Loftin Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Cheryl Martin Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Vickie Jo Maxwell Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Kenneth McMahon Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Lynn McWhorter Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Tina Morris Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Johnny Murray Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Robert Petit Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Karen Quisenberry Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Vickie Robertson Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Betsy Stewart Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Mike Schlabs Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Kenneth Veith Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Dean Watson Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Diane Abshier Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Darrel Beesinger Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Bobby Bolinger Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Kyle Broderson Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Keith Burris Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Lee Cathey Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Gretta Cox Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Christie Cunningham Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Dale Dipprey Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Glenda Dugan Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Gene Foster Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Kenya Hoepfner Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Lea Hornady Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Sue Kile Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Carl Matlock Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Jimmy Morrow Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Lavonne Schenk Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Kerri Stanford Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Raymond Tedrow Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Jeffrey TeGantvort Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Max Wood Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class J.W. White Mrs. Wallace's class
Third grade class James Ash Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Richie Baughman Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Larry Boone Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Sharon Brown Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Ronald Byrd Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Teena Canada Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Teena Cavitt Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Curtis Cox Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Jackie Cunningham Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Debra Downing Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Mike Eustace Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Will Fletcher Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Vincent Goforth Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Tommy Hulse Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Charles Lewis Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Karen McPherson Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Jan McWhorter Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Dana Mimms Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Mark Mueller Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Clifton Nelson Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Coby Osborne Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Pam Riggins Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Sandy Robertson Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Joe Roderick Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Edie Watson Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Nema Welch Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Paul Wylie Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Mark Adams Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Steven Alsup Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Katie Binion Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Jill Bledsoe Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Loretta Cox Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Larry Joe Culwell Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Jerry Dugan Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Donald Foster Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Sharon Garlington Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Claudia Garrison Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Mitchell Gillispie Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class David Hill Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Leslie Knox Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Craig Loftin Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Pam Martin Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Jay McWhorter Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Linda Murray Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Weyman Oliver Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Stephen Parker Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Dennis Peters Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Pee Wee Pollock Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Brenda Schenk Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Pat Sheppard Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Kim Stanford Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Carol Ann Stewart Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Steven Stults Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Cynthia Webster Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Bobby Woods Mrs. Well's class
Second grade class Debbie Abshier Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Mickey Alambar Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Lily Jo Baughman Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Janie Bryant Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Ed Campsey Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Lee Wayne Canada Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Faron Dugan Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Laura Geis Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class June Ann Gough Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Scott Groves Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Patty Holman Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Danny Hopkins Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Barry Hutson Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class William Jentsch Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Sherry Keener Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Peggy Lowack Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Pat Martin, III Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Julie Morris Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Charles Morrow Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Marcia Moore Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Dennis Quisenberry Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Roy Schenk, Jr. Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Carol Ann Vieth Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Georgia Wood Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Jimmy Lee Wood Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Fay Woodall Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Larry Adams Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Kerry Broderson Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Danny Brown Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Cindy Bussey Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Donnie Cox Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Margaret Cox Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Keith Davis Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Ronnie Dugan Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Jerry Eustace Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Debra Foster Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Rickey Franklin Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Cathy Frerich Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Mark Green Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Mitchel Harrelson Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Jody Hudson Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Clay Jackson Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Daran Kennon Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Claudia Morrison Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Sherri Patton Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Beth Petit Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Peggy Petit Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Dorothy Schlabs Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Robert Sebastian Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Ronnie Stallcup Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Cathey Vieth Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Jo Anne Vieth Mrs. Cox's class
First grade class Shawn Alsup Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Debbie Aulds Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Bobby Bitner Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Janet Blackman Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Teena Boyd Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Luis Carcano Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Jana Crites Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Billy Elledge Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Victor Goforth Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Julie Loftis Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Mark Harrelson Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Bill Johnny Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Dianna Jackson Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Ricky Langley Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Lou McWhorter Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Billy Ray Maxwell Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Terry McCurrin Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Harland Welch Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Johnny Wood Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Danny Alexander Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Teddy Canada Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Mike Frodyma Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Linda Gough Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Donald Hill, Jr. Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Tammy McGriff Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class JoAnn Murray Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Mike Petit Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Tommy Peters Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Allen Dale Pendergrass Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Lisa Stubbs Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Karen Schlabs Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Tammie Scheller Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Darrell Schenk Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Lynn-Anne Triplett Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class James Taylor Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Glenda Vieth Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Willie Woods Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Holly Welch Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Jimmy Watson Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Vivian Abernathy Mrs. Blevins' class
First grade class Kathy Alombar Mrs. Blevins' class
First grade class David Canada Mrs. Blevins' class
First grade class Barbara Chambles Mrs. Blevins' class
First grade class Kenda Coleman Mrs. Blevins' class
First grade class Mary Ann Culwell Mrs. Blevins' class
First grade class Brinda Dugon Mrs. Blevins' class
First grade class Scott Guthrie Mrs. Blevins' class
First grade class Tommy Harrelson Mrs. Blevins' class
First grade class Jimmy Keener Mrs. Blevins' class
First grade class Dick McDaniel Mrs. Blevins' class
First grade class Doyle Meyer Mrs. Blevins' class
First grade class Brian Quisenberry Mrs. Blevins' class
First grade class Mike Ray Mrs. Blevins' class
First grade class Marguerite Roberts Mrs. Blevins' class
First grade class Miles Roberts Mrs. Blevins' class
First grade class Jennifer TeGantevoor Mrs. Blevins' class
First grade class Jerry Wages Mrs. Blevins' class
School beauty Sue Ann Brock  
Miss ACHS Connie Atchley  
Mr. ACHS Mickey Horany  
Band Sweetheart Pam Davis  
Football Sweetheart Sue Ann Brock  
Senior Favorites Carl Schlabs  
Senior Favorites Kathy Seay  
Junior Favorites Jimmy Reeves  
Junior Favorites Lynda Luig  
Sophomore Favorites Mike Cavitt  
Sophomore Favorites Beverly Stedman  
Freshman Favorites Earl Schlabs  
Freshman Favorites Barbara Wylie  
Best All Around Robert Tepfer  
Best All Around Glenda Lear  
Friendliest Mike Atchley  
Friendliest Pam Davis  
Best Groomed Steven Fall  
Best Groomed Kathy Seay  
Wittiest David Wright  
Wittiest Jodie Wright  
Who's Who Ginger McWhorter English
Who's Who Mickey Horany Spanish
Who's Who Jerry McWhorter scholarship
Who's Who Harold Smitson math
Who's Who Joe Metcalf science
Who's Who Connie Van Hemert commercial arts
Who's Who Sandra Bracey home economics
Who's Who Mary Ballowe social studies
Who's Who Billy Holder industrial arts
Who's Who Kenneth Blocker music
Interscholastic League Kathy Seay poetry reading
Interscholastic League Steven Fall poetry reading
Interscholastic League Sammy Crutcher prose reading (2nd in district)
Interscholastic League Virginia Wylie prose reading
Interscholastic League James Adams persuasive speaking (2nd in district)
Interscholastic League Beverly Stedman persuasive speaking (2nd in district)
Interscholastic League Jim Horany extemporaneous speaking (2nd in district)
Interscholastic League Sandra Maag extemporaneous speaking
Interscholastic League Sue Ann Brock shorthand (1st in district)
Interscholastic League Connie Van Hemert shorthand (2nd in district and regional)
Interscholastic League Gayle Maag typing
Interscholastic League Evelyn Gensler typing
Interscholastic League Evelyn Gensler ready writing
Interscholastic League Mary Ballowe ready writing
Interscholastic League Jerry McWhorter science
Interscholastic League Steven Fall science
Interscholastic League Harold Smitson number sense (1st in district)
Interscholastic League Carl Schlabs number sense
Interscholastic League Joe Metcalf number sense
Interscholastic League Danny Kirkland one-act play
Interscholastic League Pam Davis one-act play
Interscholastic League Sammy Crutcher one-act play
Interscholastic League Debora Crain spelling
Interscholastic League Troy Wells spelling
Interscholastic League Mary Ballowe journalism
Interscholastic League Mike Atchley journalism
Citizens of the Month Shirley Luig September
Citizens of the Month Harold Smitson October, and Citizen of the Year
Citizens of the Month Lynda Luig November
Citizens of the Month Jerry McWhorter December
Citizens of the Month Robert Tepfer January
Citizens of the Month Mickey Horany February
Citizens of the Month Glenda Lear March
Citizens of the Month Connie Van Hemert April
Citizens of the Month Joe Metcalf May
Special Awards Kathy Seay DAR Good Citizen
Special Awards Jo Ann Johnson Fire Prevention Posters, first place
Special Awards Melissa Powell Fire Prevention Posters, second place
Special Awards Karen Parker Fire Prevention Posters, third place
Special Awards Jimmy Davis Student Council President
Special Awards Mike Atchley Student Council Vice President
Special Awards Leslee Burkett La Senorita
Special Awards Gary Boren El Senor
Special Awards James Adams Boys' State
Special Awards Lynda Luig Girls' State
Special Awards Glenda Lear Girls' State
Ranch Week Favorites Robert Tepfer Best dressed
Ranch Week Favorites Ginger McWhorter Best dressed
Annual Staff Mary Lee Crowley Sponsor
Annual Staff Kathy Seay Editor
Annual Staff Ginger McWhorter Assistant Editor
Annual Staff Steven Fall Organizations Editor
Annual Staff Carol Harvey Assistant Organizations Editor
Annual Staff Virginia Wylie Feature Editor
Annual Staff Connie Wright Assistant Feature Editor
Annual Staff James Adams Photographer
Annual Staff Troy Wells Assistant Photographer
Annual Staff Sandra Maag Art, Assistant Classes Editor
Annual Staff Mike Atchley Sports Editor
Annual Staff Bob Gaines Assistant Sports Editor
Annual Staff Jim Horany Business Manager
Annual Staff Kathy Wright Assistant Business Manager
Annual Staff Burk Morris Assistant Business Manager
Annual Staff Dana Burkett Classes Editor
Annual Staff Leslee Burkett Assistant Classes Editor
Press Club Nell Barton, BBA Sponsor
Press Club Glenda Lear Editor
Press Club Gary Boren Production manager
Press Club Melba Burks Typist
Press Club Connie Van Hemert Typist
Press Club Karen Parker Art editor
Press Club Brenda Elledge Art editor
Press Club Beverly Stedman Class and club editor
Press Club Mary Ballowe Editorials
Press Club Evelyn Gensler Editorials
Press Club Virginia Wylie Feature Writer
Press Club Mickey Horany Sports Editor
Press Club Mike Atchley Sports Editor
Spanish Club     photo only, no names listed
Library Assistants     photo only, no names listed
Future Homemakers of America     photo only, no names listed
Pep Squad     photo only, no names listed
FHA Girl of the Month Beverly Stedman September
FHA Girl of the Month Kathy Seay October
FHA Girl of the Month Toni Lewis November
FHA Girl of the Month Raylette Luig December
FHA Girl of the Month Connie Atchley January
FHA Girl of the Month Petra Robinson February
FHA Girl of the Month Pam Bryan March
FHA Girl of the Month Linda Sheppard April
FHA Girl of the Month Brenda Schlabs May
4-H Club     photo only, no names listed
Twirlers Jim Horany Drum Major
Twirlers Connie Atchley Feature twirler
Twirlers Sandra Maag  
Twirlers Gayle Maag  
Stage Band     photo only, no names listed
Band Officers     photo only, no names listed
Junior High Band     photo only, no names listed
Junior High Band Officers     photo only, no names listed
Beginners Band     photo only, no names listed
Junior High Twirlers     photo only, no names listed
Football Team Mickey Horany halfback - Hall of Fame
Football Team Larry Graham halfback
Football Team Gary Johnston Captain - end
Football Team Robert Tepfer Captain - guard, all district - Hall of Fame
Football Team Jimmy Boone guard, honorable mention
Football Team Jimmy Reeves Captain - tackle, honorable mention
Football Team Buddy Knox center, honorable mention
Football Team Butch Knox guard, all district
Football Team Jimmy Phillips end
Football Team Butch White tackle
Football Team Danny Horany halfback
Football Team Earl Schlabs halfback
Football Team John Wright end
Football Team Mike Robertson quarterback
Football Team Rex Ridenour guard
Football Team Andy Rogers tackle
Football Team Billy Holder quarterback, all district
Football Team Jim Harney fullback
Football Team Mike Atchley end
Football Team Bob Gaines halfback
Football Team John O'Donohoe halfback
Football Team Charley Goforth tackle
Football Team Dale Murphy halfback
Football Team Bobby Ray, BS coach
Football Team Mr. Broderson coach
Football Team Mr. Sewell, BS coach
Football Team Lynn Lewis manager
Football Team David Wright manager
Football Team Gary Hudson manager
Football Team     Season record: 1 win, 7 losses, 2 ties
Cheerleaders Sue Ann Brock  
Cheerleaders Jodie Wright  
Cheerleaders Glenda Lear  
Cheerleaders Virginia Wylie  
Cheerleaders Barbara Wylie  
Cheerleaders Pat Holder  
Girls basketball Fred McCown, BS coach
Girls basketball Pat Holder manager
Girls basketball Kathy Seay manager
Girls basketball Sue Ann Brock guard
Girls basketball Jodie Wright guard
Girls basketball Lynda Luig guard
Girls basketball Lugenia Adkins forward
Girls basketball Virginia Wylie forward
Girls basketball Glenda Lear forward
Girls basketball Vicki Perdue guard
Girls basketball Belinda Hudson guard
Girls basketball Renee Mayes guard
Girls basketball Barbara Wylie forward
Girls basketball Mindy Rogers guard
Girls basketball Raylette Luig forward
Girls basketball     season record: 20-7
Girls Basketball - B Team     photo only - no names
Boys basketball Bobby Ray, BS Coach
Boys basketball James Adams  
Boys basketball Danny Brewer  
Boys basketball Bob Gaines  
Boys basketball Don Petty  
Boys basketball Rex Ridenour  
Boys basketball Cal Gaulden  
Boys basketball Earl Schlabs  
Boys basketball James Teichman  
Boys basketball Mike Atchley  
Boys basketball Jimmy Davis  
Boys basketball Steven Fall  
Boys basketball Andy Rogers  
Boys basketball Tommy Goodwin  
Boys basketball David Wright  
Boys basketball     season record: 5-23
       
       
This is the second part of the database. It is sorted by last name.      
       
Category First Name Last Name Comment
Freshman class Buster Abercrombie  
Junior class Georgene Abercrombie Class Secretary/Treasurer
First grade class Vivian Abernathy Mrs. Blevins' class
Second grade class Debbie Abshier Mrs. Colville's class
Fourth grade class Diane Abshier Mrs. Wallace's class
Fifth grade class Donna Adams Miss Byers' class
Annual Staff James Adams Photographer
Boys basketball James Adams  
Interscholastic League James Adams persuasive speaking (2nd in district)
Junior class James Adams Class Vice President
Special Awards James Adams Boys' State
Second grade class Larry Adams Mrs. Cox's class
Eighth grade class Lloyd Adams Mr. Gardiner's class
Third grade class Mark Adams Mrs. Well's class
Eighth grade class Robbie Adams Mrs. McWhorter's class
Board of Education Robert Adams  
Seventh grade class Robert Adams Mr. Henderson's class
Sophmore class Weldon Adams  
School Administration J. B. Adams, M Ed High School Principal
Eighth grade class Harold Adkins Mrs. McWhorter's class
Girls basketball Lugenia Adkins forward
Junior class Lugenia Adkins  
Second grade class Mickey Alambar Mrs. Colville's class
First grade class Danny Alexander Mrs. Elmore's class
Sixth grade class Patty Alexander Mrs. Trent's class
First grade class Kathy Alombar Mrs. Blevins' class
First grade class Shawn Alsup Mrs. Glass' class
Third grade class Steven Alsup Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class James Ash Miss Duren's class
Sophmore class James Ashbrook  
FHA Girl of the Month Connie Atchley January
Miss ACHS Connie Atchley  
Senior class Connie Atchley Class Secretary
Twirlers Connie Atchley Feature twirler
Annual Staff Mike Atchley Sports Editor
Boys basketball Mike Atchley  
Football Team Mike Atchley end
Friendliest Mike Atchley  
Interscholastic League Mike Atchley journalism
Press Club Mike Atchley Sports Editor
Sophmore class Mike Atchley Class president
Special Awards Mike Atchley Student Council Vice President
First grade class Debbie Aulds Mrs. Glass' class
Seventh grade class Janet Bacon Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Jimmy Bacon Mr. Gardiner's class
Interscholastic League Mary Ballowe ready writing
Interscholastic League Mary Ballowe journalism
Junior class Mary Ballowe  
Press Club Mary Ballowe Editorials
Who's Who Mary Ballowe social studies
Faculty Nell Barton, BBA Commercial Department, Cat's Claw Sponsor, Freshman Sponsor
Press Club Nell Barton, BBA Sponsor
Second grade class Lily Jo Baughman Mrs. Colville's class
Sixth grade class Mike Baughman Mrs. Trent's class
Fifth grade class Paula Baughman Mrs. Brothers' class
Third grade class Richie Baughman Miss Duren's class
Sixth grade class Sheila Baughman Mr. Fisher's class
Fourth grade class Darrel Beesinger Mrs. Wallace's class
Seventh grade class Gary Beesinger Mr. Henderson's class
Fifth grade class Ronnie Beesinger Mrs. Brothers' class
Memorium Eugene Bell  
Seventh grade class Kandace Bell Mr. Sewell's class
Sixth grade class Steve Bell Mr. Fisher's class
Seventh grade class Donna Bennett Mr. Sewell's class
Sophmore class Inez Bennett  
Third grade class Katie Binion Mrs. Well's class
First grade class Bobby Bitner Mrs. Glass' class
Seventh grade class Jim Black Mr. Henderson's class
Faculty Mr. Blackburn, BS General Science, Biology, Physics, Senior Sponsor
First grade class Janet Blackman Mrs. Glass' class
Third grade class Jill Bledsoe Mrs. Well's class
Faculty Mrs. Blevins, BS First Grade
Senior class Kenneth Blocker  
Who's Who Kenneth Blocker music
Sophmore class Hal Bobbitt  
Fourth grade class Bobby Bolinger Mrs. Wallace's class
Football Team Jimmy Boone guard, honorable mention
Senior class Jimmy Boone  
Third grade class Larry Boone Miss Duren's class
Seventh grade class Terry Boone Mr. Henderson's class
Junior class Gary Boren  
Press Club Gary Boren Production manager
Special Awards Gary Boren El Senor
Seventh grade class Twilla Boren Mr. Henderson's class
First grade class Teena Boyd Mrs. Glass' class
Freshman class Richard Bracey  
Junior class Sandra Bracey  
Who's Who Sandra Bracey home economics
Boys basketball Danny Brewer  
Junior class Danny Brewer  
School Administration Dorothy Brock Secretary to the Superintendent
Cheerleaders Sue Ann Brock  
Football Sweetheart Sue Ann Brock  
Girls basketball Sue Ann Brock guard
Interscholastic League Sue Ann Brock shorthand (1st in district)
School beauty Sue Ann Brock  
Senior class Sue Ann Brock  
Second grade class Kerry Broderson Mrs. Cox's class
Fourth grade class Kyle Broderson Mrs. Wallace's class
Faculty Mr. Broderson Football Coach, American History, Senior Sponsor
Football Team Mr. Broderson coach
Faculty Mrs. Broderson Speech, Junior Sponsor, English I & III
Faculty Margaret Brothers, M Ed Fifth Grade
Second grade class Danny Brown Mrs. Cox's class
Senior class Janey Brown  
Employees Mr. Brown Janitor
Employees Mrs. Brown Food service
Third grade class Sharon Brown Miss Duren's class
Sixth grade class Glover Browning Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Mark Browning Mr. Fisher's class
FHA Girl of the Month Pam Bryan March
Freshman class Pam Bryan  
Second grade class Janie Bryant Mrs. Colville's class
Sixth grade class Keith Bryant Mrs. Trent's class
Freshman class Lonnie Bunch  
Eighth grade class Sandra Bunch Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Tommy Bunch Mr. Gardiner's class
Annual Staff Dana Burkett Classes Editor
Senior class Dana Burkett  
Annual Staff Leslee Burkett Assistant Classes Editor
Junior class Leslee Burkett  
Special Awards Leslee Burkett La Senorita
Junior class Melba Burks  
Press Club Melba Burks Typist
Sophmore class Raymond Burns  
Fourth grade class Keith Burris Mrs. Wallace's class
Second grade class Cindy Bussey Mrs. Cox's class
Fifth grade class Nancy Bussey Miss Byers' class
Faculty Chloe Byers, BA Fifth Grade
Fifth grade class Johnny Byrd Miss Byers' class
Third grade class Ronald Byrd Miss Duren's class
Eighth grade class Viola Byrd Mr. Gardiner's class
Junior class Joe Cameron  
Sixth grade class Mike Cameron Mr. Fisher's class
Board of Education A.O. Campbell Secretary-Treasurer
Eighth grade class Allen Campbell Mrs. McWhorter's class
Fourth grade class Ward Campbell Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fifth grade class Cedar Campsey Miss Byers' class
Second grade class Ed Campsey Mrs. Colville's class
Freshman class Harold Campsey  
Freshman class Harriet Campsey  
First grade class David Canada Mrs. Blevins' class
Second grade class Lee Wayne Canada Mrs. Colville's class
First grade class Teddy Canada Mrs. Elmore's class
Third grade class Teena Canada Miss Duren's class
Sixth grade class Terry Canada Mrs. Trent's class
First grade class Luis Carcano Mrs. Glass' class
Fifth grade class Joan Carriger Miss Byers' class
Eighth grade class Debbie Carter Mrs. McWhorter's class
Fourth grade class Lee Cathey Mrs. Wallace's class
Sophmore class Mike Cavitt  
Sophomore Favorites Mike Cavitt  
Seventh grade class Ronnie Cavitt Mr. Sewell's class
Third grade class Teena Cavitt Miss Duren's class
Eighth grade class Derinda Chamberlain Mrs. McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Mike Chamberlain Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Richard Chamberlain Mrs. Trent's class
First grade class Barbara Chambles Mrs. Blevins' class
Sixth grade class David Cheves Mrs. Trent's class
Fourth grade class Jimmy Cheves Mrs. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Ricky Cheves Mr. Gardiner's class
Faculty Mr. Choate, BS Trigonometry, Algebra II, Geometry, Sophomore Sponsor
First grade class Kenda Coleman Mrs. Blevins' class
Senior class Les Coleman Dedicated to his memory
Fifth grade class Rex Coleman Mrs. Brothers' class
Faculty Edith Colville, BA Second Grade
Sixth grade class A.P. Cox Mrs. Trent's class
Third grade class Curtis Cox Miss Duren's class
Eighth grade class Dean Cox Mr. Gardiner's class
Second grade class Donnie Cox Mrs. Cox's class
Fourth grade class Gretta Cox Mrs. Wallace's class
Third grade class Loretta Cox Mrs. Well's class
Second grade class Margaret Cox Mrs. Cox's class
Freshman class Terry Cox  
Faculty Mrs. Cox, BX Second Grade
Interscholastic League Debora Crain spelling
Junior class Debora Crain  
Fourth grade class Donald Crawford Mrs. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Johnny Crawford Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Sandra Crawford Mrs. McWhorter's class
First grade class Jana Crites Mrs. Glass' class
Seventh grade class Johnny Crites Mr. Henderson's class
Sixth grade class Rheta Cross Mr. Fisher's class
Eighth grade class Becky Crow Mrs. McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Bill Crow Mrs. Trent's class
Fourth grade class Bill Crowley Mrs. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Jim Bob Crowley Mrs. McWhorter's class
Annual Staff Mary Lee Crowley Sponsor
Faculty Mary Lee Crowley, MS English II, IV, Annual Sponsor, Sophomore Sponsor
Sophmore class David Crutcher  
Eighth grade class Preston Crutcher Mrs. McWhorter's class
Interscholastic League Sammy Crutcher prose reading (2nd in district)
Interscholastic League Sammy Crutcher one-act play
Junior class Sammy Crutcher  
Third grade class Larry Joe Culwell Mrs. Well's class
First grade class Mary Ann Culwell Mrs. Blevins' class
Fourth grade class Christie Cunningham Mrs. Wallace's class
Third grade class Jackie Cunningham Miss Duren's class
Sixth grade class Jodie Cunningham Mr. Fisher's class
Eighth grade class Marie Cunningham Mrs. McWhorter's class
Boys basketball Jimmy Davis  
Junior class Jimmy Davis Class President
Special Awards Jimmy Davis Student Council President
Second grade class Keith Davis Mrs. Cox's class
Band Sweetheart Pam Davis  
Friendliest Pam Davis  
Interscholastic League Pam Davis one-act play
Senior class Pam Davis  
Eighth grade class Gena Day Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Ronnie Day Mr. Henderson's class
Junior class Diane Denhart  
Fourth grade class Dale Dipprey Mrs. Wallace's class
Seventh grade class Kim Dipprey Mr. Sewell's class
Freshman class Deborah Dorris  
Sixth grade class Bobby Downing Mr. Fisher's class
Third grade class Debra Downing Miss Duren's class
Eighth grade class Linda Downing Mrs. McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Mike Downs Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Pat Downs Mr. Fisher's class
Eighth grade class Donald Dugan Mr. Gardiner's class
Second grade class Faron Dugan Mrs. Colville's class
Fourth grade class Glenda Dugan Mrs. Wallace's class
Third grade class Jerry Dugan Mrs. Well's class
Second grade class Ronnie Dugan Mrs. Cox's class
First grade class Brinda Dugon Mrs. Blevins' class
Faculty Frances Duren, M Ed Third Grade
Faculty Mr. Edgett, BA Band, Stage Bank, Junior High PE
First grade class Billy Elledge Mrs. Glass' class
Press Club Brenda Elledge Art editor
Senior class Brenda Elledge  
Fifth grade class LaWaunna Elledge Mrs. Brothers' class
Faculty Wilma Elmore, BA First Grade
Employees Mr. Ensey Janitor
Employees Mrs. Ensey Food service
Second grade class Jerry Eustace Mrs. Cox's class
Third grade class Mike Eustace Miss Duren's class
Sixth grade class David Fall Mr. Fisher's class
Annual Staff Steven Fall Organizations Editor
Best Groomed Steven Fall  
Boys basketball Steven Fall  
Interscholastic League Steven Fall poetry reading
Interscholastic League Steven Fall science
Junior class Steven Fall  
Faculty Helen Fall, BS Spanish I & II, World History, Senior Sponsor
Faculty Dean Fisher, BS, M Ed Junior High 6B, Science
Seventh grade class Cynthia Fletcher Mr. Henderson's class
Third grade class Will Fletcher Miss Duren's class
Eighth grade class William Fletcher Mr. Gardiner's class
Sophmore class Allen Foster  
Sophmore class Bobby Foster  
Second grade class Debra Foster Mrs. Cox's class
Third grade class Donald Foster Mrs. Well's class
Fourth grade class Gene Foster Mrs. Wallace's class
Freshman class Jimmy Joe Foster  
Sixth grade class Johnny Foster Mrs. Trent's class
Junior class Barbara Franklin  
Sophmore class Mary Franklin  
Fifth grade class Richard Franklin Miss Byers' class
Second grade class Rickey Franklin Mrs. Cox's class
Seventh grade class Sandra Franklin Mr. Sewell's class
Second grade class Cathy Frerich Mrs. Cox's class
Board of Education S.A. Frerich  
Eighth grade class Wayne Frerich Mrs. McWhorter's class
Fifth grade class Clifford Frodyma Mrs. Brothers' class
First grade class Mike Frodyma Mrs. Elmore's class
Seventh grade class Glenda Froman Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Beverly Fuller Mr. Gardiner's class
Sixth grade class Hollie Fulton Mr. Fisher's class
Fourth grade class Marie Gage Mrs. Gardiner's class
Sixth grade class Nancy Gage Mrs. Trent's class
Annual Staff Bob Gaines Assistant Sports Editor
Boys basketball Bob Gaines  
Football Team Bob Gaines halfback
Sophmore class Bob Gaines  
Sixth grade class Charles Gaines Mr. Fisher's class
Faculty Gleeola Gardiner, BA Fourth Grade
Faculty Harry Gardiner, BS Junior High 8B, Math
Junior class Bobby Garlington  
Seventh grade class Rickey Garlington Mr. Sewell's class
Third grade class Sharon Garlington Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Claudia Garrison Mrs. Well's class
Seventh grade class Laura Garrison Mr. Henderson's class
Sixth grade class Pat Garrison Mrs. Trent's class
Boys basketball Cal Gaulden  
Freshman class Cal Gaulden  
Sophmore class Bobbye Gene Geis  
Sixth grade class Diane Geis Mrs. Trent's class
Eighth grade class Johnny Geis Mr. Gardiner's class
Second grade class Laura Geis Mrs. Colville's class
Interscholastic League Evelyn Gensler typing
Interscholastic League Evelyn Gensler ready writing
Press Club Evelyn Gensler Editorials
Sophmore class Evelyn Gensler  
Seventh grade class Shirley Gensler Mr. Sewell's class
Sixth grade class Becky Gholson Mr. Fisher's class
Freshman class Carolyn Gholson  
Sophmore class Nita Gholson  
Eighth grade class Larry Gillispie Mrs. McWhorter's class
Third grade class Mitchell Gillispie Mrs. Well's class
Faculty Mrs. Glass, BS First Grade
Football Team Charley Goforth tackle
Sophmore class Charlie Goforth  
Fifth grade class David Goforth Miss Byers' class
Freshman class Scottie Goforth  
First grade class Victor Goforth Mrs. Glass' class
Third grade class Vincent Goforth Miss Duren's class
Eighth grade class David Golden Mr. Gardiner's class
Fifth grade class Mike Golden Miss Byers' class
Sophmore class Larry Golding  
Boys basketball Tommy Goodwin  
Junior class Tommy Goodwin  
Fourth grade class Gerald Gough Mrs. Gardiner's class
Second grade class June Ann Gough Mrs. Colville's class
First grade class Linda Gough Mrs. Elmore's class
Sixth grade class Thomas Gough Mr. Fisher's class
Football Team Larry Graham halfback
Senior class Larry Graham  
Seventh grade class Brenda Graves Mr. Sewell's class
Fifth grade class R.C. Graves Mrs. Brothers' class
Second grade class Mark Green Mrs. Cox's class
Eighth grade class Joyce Gross Mr. Gardiner's class
Fifth grade class Neil Gross Miss Byers' class
Seventh grade class Patty Gross Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Teresa Gross Mr. Sewell's class
Eighth grade class Carol Groves Mrs. McWhorter's class
Fifth grade class Mark Groves Mrs. Brothers' class
Second grade class Scott Groves Mrs. Colville's class
First grade class Scott Guthrie Mrs. Blevins' class
Fifth grade class Mike Hale Mrs. Brothers' class
Senior class Danny Hall  
Junior class Jan Hall  
Seventh grade class Allen Hamill Mr. Sewell's class
Senior class Bobby Hammontree  
Sixth grade class Donna Hammontree Mr. Fisher's class
Fifth grade class Angelia Hannah Mrs. Brothers' class
Junior class Butch Hannah  
Seventh grade class Gloria Hannah Mr. Sewell's class
Football Team Jim Harney fullback
Junior class Jim Harney  
Sophmore class Clifton Harrelson  
First grade class Mark Harrelson Mrs. Glass' class
Second grade class Mitchel Harrelson Mrs. Cox's class
Seventh grade class Patricia Harrelson Mr. Sewell's class
Fifth grade class Phillip Harrelson Miss Byers' class
First grade class Tommy Harrelson Mrs. Blevins' class
Seventh grade class Betty Harris Mr. Henderson's class
Annual Staff Carol Harvey Assistant Organizations Editor
Sophmore class Carol Harvey  
Faculty Neil Henderson, BS Junior High 7A, Social Studies
Third grade class David Hill Mrs. Well's class
Eighth grade class Donna Hill Mr. Gardiner's class
Sophmore class Paula Hill  
Sixth grade class Richard Hill Mrs. Trent's class
First grade class Donald Hill, Jr. Mrs. Elmore's class
Faculty Miss Hillard Elementary Music
Fourth grade class Kenya Hoepfner Mrs. Wallace's class
Sixth grade class Rhonda Hoggins Mr. Fisher's class
Football Team Billy Holder quarterback, all district
Junior class Billy Holder  
Junior play Billy Holder best supporting actor
Who's Who Billy Holder industrial arts
Seventh grade class Karen Holder Mr. Sewell's class
Cheerleaders Pat Holder  
Girls basketball Pat Holder manager
Sophmore class Pat Holder Class Secretary/Treasurer
Eighth grade class Kathy Holland Mrs. McWhorter's class
Fourth grade class Craig Holman Mrs. Gardiner's class
Second grade class Patty Holman Mrs. Colville's class
Fifth grade class Carol Hopkins Mrs. Brothers' class
Second grade class Danny Hopkins Mrs. Colville's class
Football Team Danny Horany halfback
Freshman class Danny Horany  
Sixth grade class Diane Horany Mr. Fisher's class
Annual Staff Jim Horany Business Manager
Interscholastic League Jim Horany extemporaneous speaking (2nd in district)
Senior class Jim Horany  
Twirlers Jim Horany Drum Major
Citizens of the Month Mickey Horany February
Football Team Mickey Horany halfback - Hall of Fame
Mr. ACHS Mickey Horany  
Press Club Mickey Horany Sports Editor
Senior class Mickey Horany Class President
Who's Who Mickey Horany Spanish
Seventh grade class Cyn Hornady Mr. Sewell's class
Fourth grade class Lea Hornady Mrs. Wallace's class
Faculty Joyce Hornady, BS Homemaking I, II, & III, Future Homemakers
Freshman class Belinda Hudson  
Girls basketball Belinda Hudson guard
Football Team Gary Hudson manager
Senior class Gary Hudson  
Second grade class Jody Hudson Mrs. Cox's class
Sixth grade class Johnny Hudson Mrs. Trent's class
Fifth grade class Kathy Hudson Miss Byers' class
Sophmore class David Huffman  
Sixth grade class George Huffman Mr. Fisher's class
Sophmore class Nita Huffman  
Eighth grade class Steve Huggins Mr. Gardiner's class
Fifth grade class Jasper Hulse Miss Byers' class
Employees Mrs. Hulse Food service
Third grade class Tommy Hulse Miss Duren's class
Second grade class Barry Hutson Mrs. Colville's class
Eighth grade class Chuck Jackson Mr. Gardiner's class
Second grade class Clay Jackson Mrs. Cox's class
First grade class Dianna Jackson Mrs. Glass' class
Fifth grade class Donna Jackson Mrs. Brothers' class
Sixth grade class Deborah Jentsch Mrs. Trent's class
Second grade class William Jentsch Mrs. Colville's class
First grade class Bill Johnny Mrs. Glass' class
Senior class Gary Johnson  
Sophmore class Jo Ann Johnson  
Special Awards Jo Ann Johnson Fire Prevention Posters, first place
Sixth grade class Robert Johnson Mr. Fisher's class
Football Team Gary Johnston Captain - end
Sophmore class Dana Joiner  
Seventh grade class Debbie Keener Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Eddie Keener Mr. Sewell's class
First grade class Jimmy Keener Mrs. Blevins' class
Second grade class Sherry Keener Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Daran Kennon Mrs. Cox's class
Seventh grade class Laqueta Kile Mr. Henderson's class
Fourth grade class Sue Kile Mrs. Wallace's class
Board of Education Royal C. Kinder  
Fifth grade class Jan King Miss Byers' class
Freshman class Randy King  
Interscholastic League Danny Kirkland one-act play
Senior class Danny Kirkland  
Junior class Jack Kirkland  
Football Team Buddy Knox center, honorable mention
Junior class Buddy Knox  
Football Team Butch Knox guard, all district
Junior class Butch Knox  
Third grade class Leslie Knox Mrs. Well's class
Sixth grade class Sylvia Knox Mrs. Trent's class
Eighth grade class Theresa Knox Mr. Gardiner's class
First grade class Ricky Langley Mrs. Glass' class
Best All Around Glenda Lear  
Cheerleaders Glenda Lear  
Citizens of the Month Glenda Lear March
Girls basketball Glenda Lear forward
Junior class Glenda Lear  
Junior play Glenda Lear best actress
Press Club Glenda Lear Editor
Special Awards Glenda Lear Girls' State
Sixth grade class Terry Lear Mrs. Trent's class
Third grade class Charles Lewis Miss Duren's class
Seventh grade class Jean Ann Lewis Mr. Sewell's class
Fifth grade class Jim Lewis Mrs. Brothers' class
Sixth grade class Lisa Lewis Mr. Fisher's class
Football Team Lynn Lewis manager
Freshman class Lynn Lewis  
FHA Girl of the Month Toni Lewis November
Freshman class Tony Lewis  
Third grade class Craig Loftin Mrs. Well's class
Fourth grade class Leah Loftin Mrs. Gardiner's class
Sixth grade class Stuart Loftin Mrs. Trent's class
Eighth grade class Carolyn Loftis Mrs. McWhorter's class
First grade class Julie Loftis Mrs. Glass' class
Second grade class Peggy Lowack Mrs. Colville's class
Sophmore class Vincent Lowack  
Seventh grade class Charles Luig Mr. Sewell's class
Eighth grade class Janis Luig Mr. Gardiner's class
Sixth grade class Karen Luig Mr. Fisher's class
Junior class Linda Luig  
Citizens of the Month Lynda Luig November
Girls basketball Lynda Luig guard
Junior Favorites Lynda Luig  
Special Awards Lynda Luig Girls' State
FHA Girl of the Month Raylette Luig December
Girls basketball Raylette Luig forward
Sophmore class Raylette Luig  
Citizens of the Month Shirley Luig September
Senior class Shirley Luig Class Treasurer
Interscholastic League Gayle Maag typing
Sophmore class Gayle Maag  
Twirlers Gayle Maag  
Sixth grade class Lonnie Maag Mr. Fisher's class
Annual Staff Sandra Maag Art, Assistant Classes Editor
Interscholastic League Sandra Maag extemporaneous speaking
Junior class Sandra Maag  
Twirlers Sandra Maag  
Fifth grade class Kathy MaMahon Mrs. Brothers' class
Fourth grade class Cheryl Martin Mrs. Gardiner's class
Sixth grade class Cindy Martin Mr. Fisher's class
Eighth grade class Debie Martin Mrs. McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Louanne Martin Mr. Fisher's class
Third grade class Pam Martin Mrs. Well's class
Sixth grade class Robert Martin Mrs. Trent's class
Second grade class Pat Martin, III Mrs. Colville's class
Fourth grade class Carl Matlock Mrs. Wallace's class
Sophmore class J.D. Matlock  
Senior class Noble Matlock  
Eighth grade class Theresa Matlock Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Kerri Matthews Mr. Sewell's class
First grade class Billy Ray Maxwell Mrs. Glass' class
Fourth grade class Vickie Jo Maxwell Mrs. Gardiner's class
Girls basketball Renee Mayes guard
Junior class Renee Mayes  
Eighth grade class Walter Mayes Mr. Gardiner's class
Sixth grade class Randy McClain Mrs. Trent's class
Faculty Fred McCown, BS American History, Shop, Junior Sponsor, Girl's Basketball
Girls basketball Fred McCown, BS coach
First grade class Terry McCurrin Mrs. Glass' class
Eighth grade class David McDaniel Mrs. McWhorter's class
First grade class Dick McDaniel Mrs. Blevins' class
Fifth grade class DeLane McGriff Miss Byers' class
First grade class Tammy McGriff Mrs. Elmore's class
Eighth grade class Henry McLain Mr. Gardiner's class
Employees Mr. McLemore Bus drivers
Fourth grade class Kenneth McMahon Mrs. Gardiner's class
Sophmore class Charlie McMurtry  
Sixth grade class Brian McPherson Mr. Fisher's class
Eighth grade class Jeff McPherson Mrs. McWhorter's class
Third grade class Karen McPherson Miss Duren's class
Board of Education Tim McPherson, MS Superintendent
School Administration Tim McPherson, MS Superintendent
Seventh grade class Betty McRoy Mr. Henderson's class
Annual Staff Ginger McWhorter Assistant Editor
Junior class Ginger McWhorter  
Ranch Week Favorites Ginger McWhorter Best dressed
Who's Who Ginger McWhorter English
Third grade class Jan McWhorter Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Jay McWhorter Mrs. Well's class
Citizens of the Month Jerry McWhorter December
Freshman class Jerry McWhorter Class President
Interscholastic League Jerry McWhorter science
Who's Who Jerry McWhorter scholarship
Seventh grade class Joe McWhorter Mr. Henderson's class
Fifth grade class Kandy McWhorter Mrs. Brothers' class
First grade class Lou McWhorter Mrs. Glass' class
Fourth grade class Lynn McWhorter Mrs. Gardiner's class
Faculty Rachel McWhorter, BS Junior High 8A, Reading & Spelling, English
Junior class Barbara Metcalf  
Citizens of the Month Joe Metcalf May
Interscholastic League Joe Metcalf number sense
Junior class Joe Metcalf  
Who's Who Joe Metcalf science
Seventh grade class Myrle Metcalf Mr. Henderson's class
Employees Mr. Meurer Bus drivers
First grade class Doyle Meyer Mrs. Blevins' class
Freshman class Cathy Miers  
Fifth grade class Deborah Miers Mrs. Brothers' class
Sophmore class Eddie Miller  
Seventh grade class Gary Miller Mr. Henderson's class
Third grade class Dana Mimms Miss Duren's class
Sophmore class Gerald Mobley  
Eighth grade class LaNell Mobley Mrs. McWhorter's class
Second grade class Marcia Moore Mrs. Colville's class
Board of Education A.J. Morris President
Annual Staff Burk Morris Assistant Business Manager
Sophmore class Burk Morris  
Second grade class Julie Morris Mrs. Colville's class
Fifth grade class Luann Morris Miss Byers' class
Eighth grade class Mike Morris Mr. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Tina Morris Mrs. Gardiner's class
Second grade class Claudia Morrison Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Charles Morrow Mrs. Colville's class
Fourth grade class Jimmy Morrow Mrs. Wallace's class
Third grade class Mark Mueller Miss Duren's class
Fifth grade class Mike Mueller Mrs. Brothers' class
Employees Mr. Mullis Bus drivers
Football Team Dale Murphy halfback
Sophmore class Dale Murphy  
Eighth grade class Gary Murphy Mr. Gardiner's class
Sixth grade class Brenda Murray Mrs. Trent's class
First grade class JoAnn Murray Mrs. Elmore's class
Fourth grade class Johnny Murray Mrs. Gardiner's class
Third grade class Linda Murray Mrs. Well's class
Seventh grade class Nancy Murray Mr. Sewell's class
Third grade class Clifton Nelson Miss Duren's class
Football Team John O'Donohoe halfback
Sophmore class John O'Donohoe  
Eighth grade class Kerry O'Keefe Mrs. McWhorter's class
Sophmore class Kimbra O'Keefe  
Third grade class Weyman Oliver Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Coby Osborne Miss Duren's class
Fifth grade class Gregory Osborne Miss Byers' class
Sixth grade class Tanya Owen Mrs. Trent's class
Sophmore class Janice Parker  
Press Club Karen Parker Art editor
Senior class Karen Parker  
Special Awards Karen Parker Fire Prevention Posters, third place
Third grade class Stephen Parker Mrs. Well's class
Sophmore class Carol Parsley  
Second grade class Sherri Patton Mrs. Cox's class
School Administration Dorothy Peck High School Secretary
Sophmore class Charlotte Peden  
Fifth grade class Danny Peden Mrs. Brothers' class
Employees Mrs. Peden Food service
First grade class Allen Dale Pendergrass Mrs. Elmore's class
Girls basketball Vicki Perdue guard
Junior class Vicki Perdue  
Employees Mr. Perkins Janitor
Fifth grade class Bobby Peters Mrs. Brothers' class
Sixth grade class Debbie Peters Mrs. Trent's class
Third grade class Dennis Peters Mrs. Well's class
First grade class Tommy Peters Mrs. Elmore's class
Second grade class Beth Petit Mrs. Cox's class
Seventh grade class Debra Petit Mr. Sewell's class
First grade class Mike Petit Mrs. Elmore's class
Second grade class Peggy Petit Mrs. Cox's class
Fourth grade class Robert Petit Mrs. Gardiner's class
Freshman class Sharon Petit  
Boys basketball Don Petty  
Sophmore class Don Petty  
Sixth grade class Carolyn Phillips Mr. Fisher's class
Football Team Jimmy Phillips end
Sophmore class Jimmy Phillips  
Sixth grade class Jackie Pierce Mrs. Trent's class
Freshman class Paul Pittman  
Eighth grade class Keta Pollock Mr. Gardiner's class
Third grade class Pee Wee Pollock Mrs. Well's class
Senior class Melissa Powell  
Senior play Melissa Powell best actress
Special Awards Melissa Powell Fire Prevention Posters, second place
Employees Mr. Preibe Bus drivers
First grade class Brian Quisenberry Mrs. Blevins' class
Second grade class Dennis Quisenberry Mrs. Colville's class
Fourth grade class Karen Quisenberry Mrs. Gardiner's class
Employees Mrs. Quisenberry Food service
First grade class Mike Ray Mrs. Blevins' class
Boys basketball Bobby Ray, BS Coach
Faculty Bobby Ray, BS Civics, Health, Boys Basketball Coach, Freshman Sponsor
Football Team Bobby Ray, BS coach
Football Team Jimmy Reeves Captain - tackle, honorable mention
Junior class Jimmy Reeves  
Junior Favorites Jimmy Reeves  
Sophmore class Allen Reynolds  
Sixth grade class Kay Reynolds Mrs. Trent's class
Sophmore class Penny Reynolds  
Fifth grade class Phyllis Ridenour Mrs. Brothers' class
Boys basketball Rex Ridenour  
Football Team Rex Ridenour guard
Freshman class Rex Ridenour  
Seventh grade class Doyle Riggens Mr. Henderson's class
Third grade class Pam Riggins Miss Duren's class
Seventh grade class Kathy Roberts Mr. Sewell's class
First grade class Marguerite Roberts Mrs. Blevins' class
First grade class Miles Roberts Mrs. Blevins' class
Fifth grade class Paul Roberts Mrs. Brothers' class
Football Team Mike Robertson quarterback
Freshman class Mike Robertson  
Third grade class Sandy Robertson Miss Duren's class
Fifth grade class Sharon Robertson Miss Byers' class
Fourth grade class Vickie Robertson Mrs. Gardiner's class
FHA Girl of the Month Petra Robinson February
Freshman class Petra Robison  
Seventh grade class Tim Robison Mr. Sewell's class
Sixth grade class Jema Roderick Mr. Fisher's class
Third grade class Joe Roderick Miss Duren's class
Freshman class Judy Roderick  
School Administration Peggy Roderick Grade School Secretary
Sixth grade class Casey Rodgers Mrs. Trent's class
Boys basketball Andy Rogers  
Football Team Andy Rogers tackle
Junior class Andy Rogers  
Freshman class Mindy Rogers Class Secretary/Treasurer
Girls basketball Mindy Rogers guard
Junior class Ronnie Sanders  
First grade class Tammie Scheller Mrs. Elmore's class
Third grade class Brenda Schenk Mrs. Well's class
Junior class Danny Schenk  
First grade class Darrell Schenk Mrs. Elmore's class
Fourth grade class Lavonne Schenk Mrs. Wallace's class
Second grade class Roy Schenk, Jr. Mrs. Colville's class
FHA Girl of the Month Brenda Schlabs May
Sophmore class Brenda Schlabs  
Interscholastic League Carl Schlabs number sense
Senior class Carl Schlabs Salutatorian, 90.9, Class Vice President
Senior Favorites Carl Schlabs  
Senior play Carl Schlabs best supporting actor
Second grade class Dorothy Schlabs Mrs. Cox's class
Boys basketball Earl Schlabs  
Football Team Earl Schlabs halfback
Freshman class Earl Schlabs Class Vice-President
Freshman Favorites Earl Schlabs  
First grade class Karen Schlabs Mrs. Elmore's class
Fifth grade class Kathleen Schlabs Miss Byers' class
Fourth grade class Mike Schlabs Mrs. Gardiner's class
Sophmore class Pat Schlabs  
Eighth grade class Paul Schlabs Mr. Gardiner's class
Board of Education Jeff Seay Vice President
Annual Staff Kathy Seay Editor
Best Groomed Kathy Seay  
FHA Girl of the Month Kathy Seay October
Girls basketball Kathy Seay manager
Interscholastic League Kathy Seay poetry reading
Senior class Kathy Seay  
Senior Favorites Kathy Seay  
Special Awards Kathy Seay DAR Good Citizen
Second grade class Robert Sebastian Mrs. Cox's class
Faculty Mr. Sewell, BS Junior High 7B, Coach, PE, Science, History
Football Team Mr. Sewell, BS coach
Eighth grade class Richard Shelley Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Jimmy Sheppard Mrs. McWhorter's class
Fifth grade class JoAnn Sheppard Miss Byers' class
FHA Girl of the Month Linda Sheppard April
Sophmore class Linda Sheppard  
Seventh grade class Mike Sheppard Mr. Henderson's class
Third grade class Pat Sheppard Mrs. Well's class
Eighth grade class Vicki Small Mrs. McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Connie Smith Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Malisa Smith Mr. Fisher's class
Senior class Mary Smith  
Sixth grade class Gary Smitson Mr. Fisher's class
Citizens of the Month Harold Smitson October, and Citizen of the Year
Interscholastic League Harold Smitson number sense (1st in district)
Senior class Harold Smitson Valedictorian, 92.1
Who's Who Harold Smitson math
Freshman class Homer Smitson  
Seventh grade class Lora Smitson Mr. Sewell's class
Faculty Harold Spears, BS General Science, Related Math, Algebra I, Junior Sponsor
Fifth grade class Bob Stallcup Miss Byers' class
Eighth grade class Joyce Stallcup Mr. Gardiner's class
Second grade class Ronnie Stallcup Mrs. Cox's class
Fourth grade class Kerri Stanford Mrs. Wallace's class
Third grade class Kim Stanford Mrs. Well's class
Sophmore class Pete Stapp  
FHA Girl of the Month Beverly Stedman September
Interscholastic League Beverly Stedman persuasive speaking (2nd in district)
Press Club Beverly Stedman Class and club editor
Sophmore class Beverly Stedman Class Vice-President
Sophomore Favorites Beverly Stedman  
Junior class Brent Stedman  
Fourth grade class Betsy Stewart Mrs. Gardiner's class
Third grade class Carol Ann Stewart Mrs. Well's class
Sophmore class Nancy Stewart  
First grade class Lisa Stubbs Mrs. Elmore's class
Sixth grade class Jerry DeWayne Stults Mrs. Trent's class
Third grade class Steven Stults Mrs. Well's class
First grade class James Taylor Mrs. Elmore's class
Freshman class Barbara Tedrow  
Fourth grade class Raymond Tedrow Mrs. Wallace's class
First grade class Jennifer TeGantevoor Mrs. Blevins' class
Fourth grade class Jeffrey TeGantvort Mrs. Wallace's class
Eighth grade class Donna Teichman Mrs. McWhorter's class
Boys basketball James Teichman  
Sophmore class James Teichman  
Best All Around Robert Tepfer  
Citizens of the Month Robert Tepfer January
Football Team Robert Tepfer Captain - guard, all district - Hall of Fame
Ranch Week Favorites Robert Tepfer Best dressed
Senior class Robert Tepfer  
Freshman class Debby Thomas  
Seventh grade class Nancy Thomas Mr. Sewell's class
Sophmore class Peggy Thorpe  
Junior class Jan Byrd Threet  
Fifth grade class Denise Trent Mrs. Brothers' class
Faculty Nell Trent, BS Junior High 6A, Reading & Spelling, English
Eighth grade class Eddie Trigg Mrs. McWhorter's class
Fifth grade class Kenny Triplett Mrs. Brothers' class
First grade class Lynn-Anne Triplett Mrs. Elmore's class
Freshman class Sandra Triplett  
Citizens of the Month Connie Van Hemert April
Interscholastic League Connie Van Hemert shorthand (2nd in district and regional)
Press Club Connie Van Hemert Typist
Senior class Connie Van Hemert  
Who's Who Connie Van Hemert commercial arts
Freshman class Joe Van Hemert  
Seventh grade class Sammy Vaughan Mr. Sewell's class
Eighth grade class Joyce Veith Mr. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Kenneth Veith Mrs. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Melinda Victory Mr. Henderson's class
Fifth grade class Vickie Victory Mrs. Brothers' class
Second grade class Carol Ann Vieth Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Cathey Vieth Mrs. Cox's class
First grade class Glenda Vieth Mrs. Elmore's class
Second grade class Jo Anne Vieth Mrs. Cox's class
First grade class Jerry Wages Mrs. Blevins' class
Freshman class Suzy Wallace  
Faculty Mrs. Wallace, BA Fourth Grade
School Administration A.C. Wallace, MS Grade School Principal
Junior class Cherry Walsh  
Eighth grade class Freddie Walsh Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Joy Walsh Mrs. McWhorter's class
Sophmore class Joy Lynn Walsh  
Fourth grade class Dean Watson Mrs. Gardiner's class
Third grade class Edie Watson Miss Duren's class
First grade class Jimmy Watson Mrs. Elmore's class
Fifth grade class Charles Webster Miss Byers' class
Third grade class Cynthia Webster Mrs. Well's class
Eighth grade class Wanda Webster Mr. Gardiner's class
First grade class Harland Welch Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Holly Welch Mrs. Elmore's class
Third grade class Nema Welch Miss Duren's class
Annual Staff Troy Wells Assistant Photographer
Interscholastic League Troy Wells spelling
Junior class Troy Wells  
Faculty Sidney Wells, M Ed Third Grade
Football Team Butch White tackle
Sophmore class Butch White  
Sophmore class Carolyn White  
Fourth grade class J.W. White Mrs. Wallace's class
Seventh grade class Jackie Whitsitt Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Charlene Willett Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Darrell Willett Mr. Sewell's class
Fifth grade class Ronald Willett Miss Byers' class
Sophmore class Carol Wingo  
Eighth grade class Richard Wingo Mr. Gardiner's class
Sixth grade class Cathy Winn Mrs. Trent's class
Freshman class Nell Winn  
Second grade class Georgia Wood Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Jimmy Lee Wood Mrs. Colville's class
First grade class Johnny Wood Mrs. Glass' class
Fourth grade class Max Wood Mrs. Wallace's class
Second grade class Fay Woodall Mrs. Colville's class
Third grade class Bobby Woods Mrs. Well's class
Sixth grade class James Woods Mrs. Trent's class
First grade class Willie Woods Mrs. Elmore's class
Annual Staff Connie Wright Assistant Feature Editor
Sophmore class Connie Wright  
Boys basketball David Wright  
Football Team David Wright manager
Senior class David Wright  
Wittiest David Wright  
Eighth grade class Eddie Wright Mrs. McWhorter's class
Cheerleaders Jodie Wright  
Girls basketball Jodie Wright guard
Senior class Jodie Wright  
Wittiest Jodie Wright  
Football Team John Wright end
Freshman class John Wright  
Annual Staff Kathy Wright Assistant Business Manager
Sophmore class Kathy Wright  
Cheerleaders Barbara Wylie  
Freshman class Barbara Wylie  
Freshman Favorites Barbara Wylie  
Girls basketball Barbara Wylie forward
Third grade class Paul Wylie Miss Duren's class
Annual Staff Virginia Wylie Feature Editor
Cheerleaders Virginia Wylie  
Girls basketball Virginia Wylie forward
Interscholastic League Virginia Wylie prose reading
Junior class Virginia Wylie  
Press Club Virginia Wylie Feature Writer
Employees unnamed   Maintenance
4-H Club     photo only, no names listed
Band Officers     photo only, no names listed
Beginners Band     photo only, no names listed
Boys basketball     season record: 5-23
Football Team     Season record: 1 win, 7 losses, 2 ties
Future Homemakers of America     photo only, no names listed
Girls basketball     season record: 20-7
Girls Basketball - B Team     photo only - no names
Junior High Band     photo only, no names listed
Junior High Band Officers     photo only, no names listed
Junior High Twirlers     photo only, no names listed
Library Assistants     photo only, no names listed
Pep Squad     photo only, no names listed
Spanish Club     photo only, no names listed
Stage Band     photo only, no names listed

 

GO, WILDCATS, GO!!

 
Thanks to Hidden Ancestors for hosting this site !
 County Coordinator:
Christina Palmer
Texas State Coordinator:
Shirley Cullum
Assistant State Coordinators:

Last Updated: 14 January 2012

Copyright © 2007-Present - Christina Palmer-The TXGenWeb Project - All Rights Reserved

COPYRIGHT NOTICE: All files on this site are copyrighted by their creator. They may be linked to but may not be reproduced electronically or otherwise without specific permission from the county host and/or the contributor. Although public information is not copyrightable, the format in which it is presented, the notes and comments, etc., are. It is however, quite permissible to print or save the files to a personal computer for personal use only.
For more information on the TXGenWeb, visit the website. State Coordinator: Shirley Cullum