Wildcat Yearbook, Archer City, Texas, 1967,
Volume 22

This database compiled by Mary Ballowe Heydon, October 2001
This database is in two parts. The first part is how these people are listed in the yearbook.
The second part is an alphabetic list, sorted by last name. Some spelling has been corrected.
       
Category First Name Last Name Comment
Memorium Elvis Gensler  
Board of Education A.O. Campbell Vice President
Board of Education Jeff Seay Secretary
Board of Education A.J. Morris President
Board of Education Joe Stultz  
Board of Education Robert Adams  
Board of Education S.A. Frerich  
Board of Education Tim McPherson, MS Superintendent
School Administration Tim McPherson, MS Superintendent
School Administration Dorothy Brock Secretary to the Superintendent
School Administration J. B. Adams, M Ed High School Principal
School Administration Dorothy Peck High School Secretary
School Administration A.C. Wallace, MS Grade School Principal
School Administration Peggy Roderick Grade School Secretary
Faculty Joyce Hornady, BS Homemaking I, II, & III, Future Homemakers, Senior Sponsor
Faculty Fred McCown, BS Shop I & II, Girls Basketball Coach, Senior Sponsor
Faculty Nell Barton, BBA Commercial Department, Cat's Claw Sponsor, Freshman Sponsor
Faculty Mary Lee Crowley, MS English III & IV, Annual Sponsor, Sophomore Sponsor
Faculty Bobby Ray, BS Civics and Health, Boys Basketball Coach, Sophomore Sponsor
Faculty Bobby Blackburn, BS Chemistry, Related Math, Junior Sponsor
Faculty Helen Fall, BS Spanish I & II, World History, Librarian, National Honor Society Sponsor=
Faculty Larry Blassingame, BM Band, Freshman Sponsor
Faculty Toby Wood, BA Athletic Director, American and World History
Faculty Mrs. Wood, BA English I & II, Speech, Pep Squad Sponsor
Faculty Mrs. Spears, BS Biology, General Science, Junior Sponsor
Faculty Harold Spears, BS Algebra I & II, Geometry, Trigonometry, Junior Sponsor
Faculty Everett McKinnis, BS, MS, M Ed Counselor
Faculty Mrs. Fulton Teachers Aid
Faculty Mrs. Robinson, RN School Nurse
Faculty Pat Hillard Elementary Music
Faculty Nell Trent, BS Junior High English and Reading, 8A
Faculty Neil Henderson, BS Junior High History, 8B
Faculty Harry Gardiner, BS Junior High Mathematics, 7A
Faculty Rachel McWhorter, BS Junior High English and Reading, 7B
Faculty Eddie Morris, BS Assistant Football Coach, Drivers Ed, 6B
Faculty Dean Fisher, BS, M Ed Junior High Science, 6A
Faculty Chloe Byers, BA Fifth Grade
Faculty Margaret Brothers, M Ed Fifth Grade
Faculty Gleeola Gardiner, BA Fourth Grade
Faculty Ruth Wallace, BA Fourth Grade
Faculty Sidney Wells, M Ed Third Grade
Faculty Frances Duren, M Ed Third Grade
Faculty Edith Colville, BA Second Grade
Faculty Mrs. Cox, BS Second Grade
Faculty Wilma Elmore, BA First Grade
Faculty Mrs. Glass, BS First Grade
Employees Mrs. Brown Food service
Employees Mrs. Hulse Food service
Employees Mrs. Peters Food service
Employees Mrs. Peden Food service
Employees Mrs. Quisenberry Food service
Employees Willis Dugan Maintenance
Employees Raymond Harrelson Maintenance
Employees George Ensey Maintenance
Employees Tot Canada Maintenance
Senior class Georgene Abercrombie Class Secretary/Treasurer
Senior class James Adams Class President
Senior class Lugenia Adkins  
Senior class Mary Ballowe Valedictorian, 92.75
Senior class Gary Boren  
Senior class Danny Brewer  
Senior class Leslee Burkett  
Senior class Melba Burks  
Senior class Joe Cameron  
Senior class Sammy Crutcher  
Senior class Jimmy Davis  
Senior class Steven Fall  
Senior class Diane Faulkner  
Senior class Bobby Garlington  
Senior class Tommy Goodwin Class Vice President
Senior class Jan Hall  
Senior class Jim Harney  
Senior class Billy Holder  
Senior class Buddy Knox  
Senior class Glenda Lear  
Senior class Lynda Luig  
Senior class Barbara Lundquist  
Senior class Sandra Maag  
Senior class Renee Mayes  
Senior class Joe Metcalf  
Senior class Sandra Midlowski (Bracey)  
Senior class Ginger McWhorter  
Senior class Vicki Perdue  
Senior class Jimmy Reeves  
Senior class Andy Rodgers  
Senior class Ronnie Sanders  
Senior class Danny Schenk  
Senior class Brent Stedman  
Senior class Cherry Walsh  
Senior class Troy Wells  
Senior class Virginia Wylie  
Senior play Glenda Lear best actress
Senior play Tommy Goodwin best supporting actor
Junior class Weldon Adams  
Junior class James Ashbrook  
Junior class Mike Atchley Class Vice President
Junior class Inez Bennett  
Junior class Hal Bobbit  
Junior class Mike Cavitt Class President
Junior class Melissa Crawford  
Junior class David Crutcher  
Junior class Allen Foster  
Junior class Bobby Foster  
Junior class Bob Gaines  
Junior class Billie Geis  
Junior class Evelyn Gensler  
Junior class Nita Gholson  
Junior class Charley Goforth  
Junior class Larry Golden  
Junior class Clifton Harrelson  
Junior class Carol Harvey  
Junior class Pat Holder  
Junior class David Huffman  
Junior class Nita Huffman  
Junior class Jo Ann Johnson  
Junior class Dana Joiner  
Junior class Raylette Luig  
Junior class Gayle Maag Class Secretary
Junior class J.D. Matlock  
Junior class Charlie McMurtry  
Junior class Eddie Miller  
Junior class Gerald Mobley  
Junior class Burk Morris  
Junior class Dale Murphy  
Junior class John O'Donohoe  
Junior class Kimbra O'Keefe  
Junior class Janice Parker  
Junior class Carol Parsley  
Junior class Charlotte Peden  
Junior class Don Petty  
Junior class Jimmy Phillips  
Junior class Allen Reynolds  
Junior class Penny Reynolds  
Junior class Brenda Schlabs  
Junior class Pat Schlabs  
Junior class Linda Sheppard  
Junior class Sherri Smith  
Junior class Beverly Stedman Class Treasurer
Junior class Nancy Stewart  
Junior class James Teichman  
Junior class Peggy Thorpe  
Junior class Joy Lynn Walsh  
Junior class Butch White  
Junior class Carolyn White  
Junior class Carol Wingo  
Junior class Connie Wright  
Junior class Kathy Wright  
Junior play Burk Morris best actor
Junior play Pat Holder best actress
Sophmore class Buster Abercrombie  
Sophmore class Richard Bracey  
Sophmore class Pam Bryan  
Sophmore class Deborah Dorris  
Sophmore class Cal Gaulden Class Vice-President
Sophmore class Carolyn Gholson  
Sophmore class Scottie Goforth  
Sophmore class Danny Horany  
Sophmore class Belinda Hudson  
Sophmore class Randy King  
Sophmore class Lynn Lewis  
Sophmore class Jerry McWhorter Class President
Sophmore class Cathy Miers  
Sophmore class Sharon Petit  
Sophmore class Rex Ridenour  
Sophmore class Petra Robison  
Sophmore class Judy Roderick  
Sophmore class Mindy Rogers Class Secretary/Treasurer
Sophmore class Linda Schaefer  
Sophmore class Earl Schlabs  
Sophmore class Ginny Shelton  
Sophmore class Homer Smitson  
Sophmore class Sandra Triplett  
Sophmore class Joe Van Hemert  
Sophmore class Susie Wallace  
Sophmore class Nell Winn  
Sophmore class John Wright  
Sophmore class Barbara Wylie  
Freshman class Lloyd Adams  
Freshman class Robbie Adams  
Freshman class Harola Adkins  
Freshman class Jimmy Bacon  
Freshman class Viola Byrd  
Freshman class Allen Campbell  
Freshman class Debbie Carter  
Freshman class Rickey Cheves  
Freshman class Becky Crow  
Freshman class Jim Bob Crowley  
Freshman class Preston Crutcher  
Freshman class Marie Cunningham  
Freshman class Helen Darity  
Freshman class Linda Downing  
Freshman class William Fletcher  
Freshman class Wayne Frerich  
Freshman class Beverly Fuller  
Freshman class Mark Fullerton  
Freshman class Johnny Geis  
Freshman class Larry Gillispie  
Freshman class David Golden  
Freshman class Joyce Gross  
Freshman class Carol Groves  
Freshman class Donna Hill  
Freshman class Chuck Jackson  
Freshman class Theresa Knox  
Freshman class Carolyn Loftis  
Freshman class Janis Luig  
Freshman class Debbie Martin  
Freshman class Teresa Matlock Class Secretary/Treasurer
Freshman class Walter Mayes  
Freshman class David McDaniel  
Freshman class Jeff McPherson  
Freshman class La Nell Mobley  
Freshman class Mike Morris  
Freshman class Gary Murphy  
Freshman class Kerry O'Keefe Class Vice President
Freshman class Keta Pollock  
Freshman class Ava Gail Porter  
Freshman class Marlin Richey  
Freshman class Paul Schlabs  
Freshman class Richard Shelley  
Freshman class Jimmy Sheppard  
Freshman class Vicki Small  
Freshman class Joyce Stallcup  
Freshman class Donna Teichman  
Freshman class Eddie Trigg  
Freshman class Joyce Veith  
Freshman class Freddy Walsh Class President
Freshman class Joy Walsh  
Freshman class Richard Wingo  
Freshman class Eddie Wright  
Eighth grade class Kandace Bell Mrs. Trent's class
Eighth grade class Donna Bennett Mrs. Trent's class
Eighth grade class Ronnie Cavitt Mrs. Trent's class
Eighth grade class Sandra Franklin Mrs. Trent's class
Eighth grade class Ricky Garlington Mrs. Trent's class
Eighth grade class Shirley Gensler Mrs. Trent's class
Eighth grade class Brenda Graves Mrs. Trent's class
Eighth grade class Teresa Gross Mrs. Trent's class
Eighth grade class Allen Hamill Mrs. Trent's class
Eighth grade class Gloria Hannah Mrs. Trent's class
Eighth grade class Patricia Harrelson Mrs. Trent's class
Eighth grade class Karen Holder Mrs. Trent's class
Eighth grade class Cyd Hornady Mrs. Trent's class
Eighth grade class Eddie Keener Mrs. Trent's class
Eighth grade class Jean Ann Lewis Mrs. Trent's class
Eighth grade class Charles Luig Mrs. Trent's class
Eighth grade class Kerri Matthews Mrs. Trent's class
Eighth grade class Betty Meeks Mrs. Trent's class
Eighth grade class Nancy Murray Mrs. Trent's class
Eighth grade class Deborah Petit Mrs. Trent's class
Eighth grade class Tim Robison Mrs. Trent's class
Eighth grade class Lora Smitson Mrs. Trent's class
Eighth grade class Sue Victory Mrs. Trent's class
Eighth grade class Robert Adams Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Janet Bacon Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Gary Beesinger Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Jim Black Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Terry Boone Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Twilla Boren Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Kim Dipprey Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Cynthia Fletcher Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Glenda Froman Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Patricia Gross Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Deborah Keener Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Laquita Kile Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Betty McRoy Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Joe McWhorter Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Myrle Metcalf Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Gary Miller Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Doyle Riggens Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Kathy Roberts Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Michael Sheppard Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Sammy Vaughn Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Ricky Waite Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Charlene Willitt Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Darrell Willitt Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Jackie Whitsitt Mr. Henderson's class
Seventh grade class Steve Bell Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Cindy Brown Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Glover Browning Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Mike Cameron Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Rheta Nell Cross Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Jodie Cunningham Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class David Fall Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Hollie Fulton Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Charles Gaines Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Thomas Gough Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Donna Hammontree Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Rhonda Hoggins Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Diane Horany Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class George Huffman Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Deborah Jentsch Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Karen Luig Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Lonnie Maag Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Cindy Martin Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Lou Anne Martin Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Robert Martin Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Brian McPherson Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Carolyn Phillips Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Jema Roderick Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Sherry Schaefer Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Gary Smitson Mr. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Patty Alexander Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Terry Canada Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class David Cheeves Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class A.P. Cox Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Bill Crow Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Bobby Downing Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Mike Downs Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Pat Downs Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Nancy Gage Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Diane Geis Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Joe Harney Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Richard Hill Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Johnny Hudson Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Robert Johnson Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Sylvia Knox Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Terry Lear Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Michael Lee Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Stuart Loftin Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Brenda Murray Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Tanya Owen Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Debbie Peters Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Jackie Pierce Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Kay Reynolds Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Casey Rodgers Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Clyde Smith Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Jerry Stults Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Bonnie Waite Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Kathy Winn Mrs. McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Donna Adams Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Donald Anders Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Sheila Baughman Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Nancy Bussey Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Rex Coleman Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class La Wanna Elledge Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Michael Golden Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Angela Hannah Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Phillip Harrelson Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Carol Hopkins Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Kathy Hudson Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Jasper Hulse Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Donna Jackson Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Jan King Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Delane McGriff Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Kandy McWhorter Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Debra Miers Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Luann Morris Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Mike Mueller Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Gregg Osborne Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Danny Peden Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Phyllis Ridenour Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Paul Roberts Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Kathleen Schlabs Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Jo Ann Sheppard Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Denise Trent Mr. Fisher's class
Sixth grade class Ronnie Beesinger Coach Morris' class
Sixth grade class Johnny Byrd Coach Morris' class
Sixth grade class Judy Darity Coach Morris' class
Sixth grade class Johnny Foster Coach Morris' class
Sixth grade class Patricia Garrison Coach Morris' class
Sixth grade class David Goforth Coach Morris' class
Sixth grade class R.C. Graves Coach Morris' class
Sixth grade class Neil Gross Coach Morris' class
Sixth grade class Mark Groves Coach Morris' class
Sixth grade class Charles Halbert Coach Morris' class
Sixth grade class Jim Lewis Coach Morris' class
Sixth grade class Randy Oertli Coach Morris' class
Sixth grade class Bobby Peters Coach Morris' class
Sixth grade class Bobby Stallcup Coach Morris' class
Sixth grade class Suzanne Shelton Coach Morris' class
Sixth grade class Kenny Triplett Coach Morris' class
Sixth grade class Vicki Victory Coach Morris' class
Sixth grade class Ronald Willett Coach Morris' class
Fifth grade class Derrel Beesinger Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Linda Brown Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Jimmy Cheeves Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Mitzi Cox Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Dale Dipprey Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Glenda Dugan Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Eugene Foster Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Gerald Gough Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Leah Hornady Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Leah Loftin Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Cheryl Martin Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Carl Matlock Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Vickie Maxwell Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Johnny Murray Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Karen Quisenberry Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Dalene Schaeffer Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Mike Schlabs Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Kerri Stanford Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Betsy Stewart Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Max Wood Mrs. Brothers' class
Fifth grade class Diane Abshier Mrs. Byers' class
Fifth grade class Ward Campbell Mrs. Byers' class
Fifth grade class Lee Cathey Mrs. Byers' class
Fifth grade class Gretta Cox Mrs. Byers' class
Fifth grade class Bill Ed Crowley Mrs. Byers' class
Fifth grade class Christie Cunningham Mrs. Byers' class
Fifth grade class Marie Gage Mrs. Byers' class
Fifth grade class Kenya Hoepfner Mrs. Byers' class
Fifth grade class Craig Holman Mrs. Byers' class
Fifth grade class Sue Kily Mrs. Byers' class
Fifth grade class Lynn McWhorter Mrs. Byers' class
Fifth grade class Tina Morris Mrs. Byers' class
Fifth grade class Robert Petit Mrs. Byers' class
Fifth grade class Gary Richey Mrs. Byers' class
Fifth grade class Lavonne Schenk Mrs. Byers' class
Fifth grade class Kenneth Vieth Mrs. Byers' class
Fifth grade class J.W. White Mrs. Byers' class
Fifth grade class Ronnie Williams Mrs. Byers' class
Fourth grade class Mark Adams Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Sharon Brown Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Ronald Byrd Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Teena Cavitt Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Larry Joe Culwell Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Jackie Cunningham Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Michael Eustace Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Sharon Garlington Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Mitchell Gillispie Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Vincent Goforth Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Pat Hamill Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class David Hill Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Craig Loftin Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Pam Martin Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Jan McWhorter Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Mark Mueller Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Weyman Oliver Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Coby Osborne Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Stephen Parker Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Dennis Peters Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Pam Riggins Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Joe Roderick Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Brenda Schenk Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Pat Sheppard Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Carol Stewart Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Steven Alsup Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Earl Anderson Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class James Ray Ash Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Jill Bledsoe Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Larry Boone Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Teena Canada Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Buddy Cox Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Curtis Cox Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Loretta Cox Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Debra Downing Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Jerry Dugan Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class William Fletcher Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Tommy Hulse Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Leslie Knox Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Karen McPherson Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Jay McWhorter Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Linda Murray Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Clifton Nelson Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Pee Wee Pollock Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Sandy Robertson Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Kim Stanford Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Stephen Stults Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Edie Watson Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Paul Wylie Mrs. Gardiner's class
Third grade class Debbie Abshier Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Larry Adams Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Mickey Alambar Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Teresa Choate Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Donnie Cox Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Faron Dugan Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Ronnie Dugan Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Cathy Frerich Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class June Gough Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Mitchell Harrelson Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Danny Hopkins Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Bill Jentsch Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Sherry Keener Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Daran Kennon Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Marcia Moore Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Claudia Morrison Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Teresa Oliver Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Peggy Petit Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Roy Schenk Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Cathey Vieth Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Jo Anne Vieth Mrs. Well's class
Third grade class Lily Jo Baughman Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Danny Brown Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Cindy Bussey Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Lee Wayne Canada Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Keith Davis Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Jerry Eustace Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Debra Foster Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Laura Geis Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Mark Green Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Scott Groves Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Patty Holman Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Jody Hudson Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Barry Hutson Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Clay Jackson Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Peggy Lowack Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Pat Martin Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Julie Morris Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Sherri Patton Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Dorothy Schlabs Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Ronnie Stallcup Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Carol Vieth Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Georgia Wood Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Fay Woodall Miss Duren's class
Second grade class Vivian Abernathy Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Kathy Alambar Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Danny Alexander Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Shawn Alsup Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Bobby Joe Bitner Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Janet Blackman Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class David Canada Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Luis Carcano Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Nelson Ray Cox Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Mary Ann Culwell Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Brenda Dugan Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Michael Frodyma Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Victor Goforth Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Bill Johnson Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Julie Loftis Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Terry McCurrin Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Doyle Ray Meyer Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Jo Ann Murray Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Allen Dale Pendergrass Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Mickel Petit Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Michael Lynn Ray Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Miles Wesley Roberts Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Tammie Scheller Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Karen Schlabs Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Janet Smith Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class James Taylor Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Glenda Vieth Mrs. Colville's class
Second grade class Debbie Aulds Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Teddy Canada Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Barbara Chambles Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Linda Choate Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Kenda Coleman Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Billy Elledge Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Linda Gough Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Scott Guthrie Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Jill Harrelson Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Mark Harrelson Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Donald Hill Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Dianna Jackson Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Ricky Langley Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Billy Maxwell Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Dick McDaniel Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Tammy McGriff Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Deborah Owen Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Brian Quisenberry Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Tommy Peters Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Darrell Schenk Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Lynn Sensabaugh Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Lisa Stubbs Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Lynn Anne Triplett Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Barry Waite Mrs. Cox's class
First grade class Stephen Anderson Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Janice Kay Ash Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Gregg Bell Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Judy Blassingame Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Todd Coleman Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Dana Culwell Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Julia Davis Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Sheila Hale Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Kirk Hoepfner Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Jimmy Keener Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Rhonda Keener Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Carl Kinsey Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Rusty McCord Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Ray Dean Moore Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Jackie Mueller Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Paul Parsley Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Jimmy Peters Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Carlton Schlomach Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Tami Tarno Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Tommy Vieth Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Allen Dale Walsh Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Bruce Wood Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Mike Aulds Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Joe Baughman Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Linda Carcano Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Judy Cunningham Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Walter Dugan Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Jeff Fletcher Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Brad Fudge Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Dorcyle Gasler Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Ricky Graves Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Mitch Green Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Loretta Jentsch Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Wanda Keener Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Dusty McCord Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Terry McCubbin Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Beverly Meyer Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Cathy Morrison Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Celina Powell Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Tina Robertson Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Donna Sensabaugh Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Douglas Stanford Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Leslie Stubbs Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Lexa Willeford Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Joe Don Williams Mrs. Glass' class
School beauty Lynda Luig  
Band Sweetheart Leslee Burkett  
Football Queen Pat Holder  
Homecoming Queen Glenda Lear  
Miss ACHS Glenda Lear  
Mr. ACHS Jimmy Davis  
Senior Favorites Georgene Abercrombie  
Senior Favorites Gary Boren  
Junior Favorites Gayle Maag  
Junior Favorites Mike Cavitt  
Sophomore Favorites Danny Horany  
Sophomore Favorites Belinda Hudson  
Freshman Favorites Vicki Small  
Freshman Favorites Mike Morris  
Best All Around Gayle Maag  
Best All Around Bob Gaines  
Friendliest Vicki Perdue  
Friendliest Gary Boren  
Best Groomed Carol Harvey  
Best Groomed Steven Fall  
Wittiest Kimbra O'Keefe  
Wittiest Hal Bobbit  
Who's Who Dale Murphy social studies
Who's Who Joe Metcalf science
Who's Who Sandra Maag commercial arts
Who's Who Mary Ballowe English
Who's Who Lynda Luig foreign language; service and character
Who's Who Ginger McWhorter home economics
Who's Who Alan Reynolds mathematics
Who's Who Jimmy Davis industrial arts
Who's Who Freddy Walsh scholarship
Who's Who Glenda Lear girls' athletics
Who's Who Brenda Schlabs band
Who's Who Billy Holder football
Who's Who Tommy Goodwin boys' basketball
Citizen of the Month Sandra Maag September and citizen of the year
Citizen of the Month Charlie McMurtry October, and Citizen of the Year
Citizen of the Month Lynda Luig November
Citizen of the Month Andy Rodgers December
Citizen of the Month Pat Holder January
Citizen of the Month Bob Gaines February
Citizen of the Month Tommy Goodwin March
Citizen of the Month Ginger McWhorter April
Citizen of the Month Jerry McWhorter May
Interscholastic League Sandra Maag informative speaking (1st in district, 1st in regional, 1st in state)=
Interscholastic League Dale Murphy informative speaking
Interscholastic League Jerry McWhorter spelling (third as team)
Interscholastic League Brenda Schlabs spelling (third as team)
Interscholastic League Mary Ballowe shorthand (1st in district)
Interscholastic League Sandra Maag shorthand (2nd in district, 2nd in regional)
Interscholastic League Kathy Wright typing
Interscholastic League Connie Wright typing (3rd in district)
Interscholastic League Mindy Rodgers typing
Interscholastic League Kathy Wright tennis
Interscholastic League Steven Fall tennis
Interscholastic League Sharon Petit tennis
Interscholastic League Cal Gaulden tennis
Interscholastic League Leslee Burkett tennis
Interscholastic League James Adams tennis
Interscholastic League Melba Burks poetry interpretation
Interscholastic League Steven Fall poetry interpretation
Interscholastic League Mary Ballowe ready writing (3rd in district)
Interscholastic League Jerry McWhorter ready writing
Interscholastic League Beverly Stedman persuasive speaking (1st in district)
Interscholastic League James Adams persuasive speaking (3rd in district)
Interscholastic League Sammy Crutcher prose reading (1st in district)
Interscholastic League Jan Hall prose reading
Interscholastic League Mike Atchley journalism (3rd as team)
Interscholastic League Gary Boren journalism (3rd as team)
Interscholastic League Joe Metcalf number sense
Interscholastic League Alan Reynolds number sense
Interscholastic League Steven Fall golf
Interscholastic League Sammy Crutcher golf
Interscholastic League Eddie Trigg golf
Interscholastic League Tommy Goodwin golf
Interscholastic League Jim Harney golf
Special Awards Pat Holder girls' state
Special Awards Mike Cavitt Student Council President
Special Awards Cal Gaulden Student Council Vice President
Special Awards Don Petty boys' state
Special Awards Lynda Luig DAR award
Special Awards Barbara Lundquist Betty Crocker Award
Special Awards Tommy Goodwin Fire Prevention Poster, third place
Special Awards Susie Wallace Fire Prevention Poster, first place
Special Awards Sharon Petit Fire Prevention Poster, second place
Special Awards Gary Boren el senor
Special Awards Lynda Luig la senorita
Ranch Week Favorites Renee Mayes Queen
Ranch Week Favorites Gary Boren King
Ranch Week Favorites Kathy Wright Juniors
Ranch Week Favorites Charlie McMurtry Juniors
Ranch Week Favorites Ginny Shelton Sophomores
Ranch Week Favorites Lynn Lewis Sophomores
Ranch Week Favorites La Nell Mobley Freshmen
Ranch Week Favorites Walter Mayes Freshmen
Ranch Week Favorites Walter Mayes Best dressed
Ranch Week Favorites Renee Mayes Best dressed
National Honor Society     photo only - no names
Student Council     photo only - no names
Annual Staff Mary Lee Crowley, MS Sponsor
Annual Staff Ginger McWhorter Editor
Annual Staff Barbara Wylie Assistant Editor
Annual Staff Evelyn Gensler classes editor
Annual Staff Debbie Martin assistant classes editor
Annual Staff Richard Shelley assistant classes editor
Annual Staff Steven Fall organizations editor
Annual Staff Carol Harvey assistant organizations editor
Annual Staff Mike Atchley sports editor
Annual Staff Bob Gaines assistant sports editor
Annual Staff Weldon Adams photographer
Annual Staff Sandra Maag artist
Annual Staff Virginia Wylie feature editor
Annual Staff Connie Wright assistant feature editor
Annual Staff James Adams business manager
Annual Staff John O'Donohoe assistant business manager
Annual Staff Burk Morris assistant business manager
Cat's Claw     photo only - no names
Press Club     photo only - no names
Spanish Club     photo only - no names
Library Assistants     photo only - no names
Future Homemakers of America     photo only - no names
FHA Girl of the Month Pam Bryan  
FHA Girl of the Month Pat Holder  
FHA Girl of the Month Linda Sheppard  
FHA Girl of the Month Renee Mayes  
FHA Girl of the Month Donna Hill  
FHA Girl of the Month Gayle Maag  
FHA Girl of the Month Raylette Luig  
FHA Girl of the Month Brenda Schlabs  
FHA Girl of the Month Beverly Stedman  
"A" Club     photo only - no names
4-H Club     photo only - no names
Twirlers Sandra Maag Drum Major
Twirlers Gayle Maag  
Twirlers Debbie Carter  
Twirlers Sharon Petit  
Twirlers Carol Groves  
Concert Band     photo only - no names
Band Sections     photos only - no names
Band Officers     photo only - no names
Stage Band     photo only - no names
Junior High Band     photo only - no names
Junior High Drum Major     photo only - no name
Junior High Band Officers     photo only - no names
Sixth Grade Band     photo only - no names
Beginners Band     photo only - no names
Junior High Twirlers     photo only - no names
Football Team Billy Holder tailback, all district, most valuable back
Football Team Butch White tackle, all district
Football Team Bob Gaines quarterback, honorable mention
Football Team Andy Rodgers tackle, most valuable lineman
Football Team Mike Atchley end, honorable mention
Football Team Charley Goforth tackle, honorable mention
Football Team Jim Harney tackle
Football Team Burk Morris guard, honorable mention
Football Team Dale Murphy guard
Football Team Gerald Mobley end
Football Team Rex Ridenour split end
Football Team Homer Smitson tackle
Football Team Earl Schlabs wingback
Football Team Danny Horany fullback
Football Team John Wright end
Football Team David McDaniel linebacker
Football Team Eddie Wright tailback
Football Team Jimmy Shepherd guard
Football Team Paul Schlabs split end
Football Team Mike Morris defensive end
Football Team Ricky Cheves fullback
Football Team Allen Campbell center
Football Team Freddie Walsh wingback
Football Team Richard Wingo guard
Football Team Jim Bob Crowley center
Football Team Jeff McPherson tackle
Football Team David Golden wingback
Football Team Eddie Morris, BS line coach
Football Team Toby Wood, BA head coach
Football Team Bobby Ray, BS backfield coach
Football Team Bobby Garlington manager
Football Team Eddie Trigg manager
Football Team     Season record: 5 win, 3 losses, 1 ties
Cheerleaders Glenda Lear  
Cheerleaders Virginia Wylie  
Cheerleaders Pat Holder  
Cheerleaders Raylette Luig  
Cheerleaders Barbara Wylie  
Cheerleaders Donna Hill  
Girls basketball Fred McCown, BS coach
Girls basketball Pat Holder manager
Girls basketball Judy Roderick manager
Girls basketball Glenda Lear forward
Girls basketball Lynda Luig guard
Girls basketball Lugenia Adkins forward
Girls basketball Virginia Wylie guard
Girls basketball Raylette Luig guard
Girls basketball Vicki Perdue guard
Girls basketball Barbara Wylie forward
Girls basketball Belinda Hudson guard
Girls basketball Debbie Carter guard
Girls basketball Mindy Rogers guard
Girls basketball Harola Adkins guard
Girls basketball Becky Crow guard
Girls basketball     season record: 27-6
Girls Basketball - B Team     photo only - no names
Boys basketball Bobby Ray, BS Coach
Boys basketball Jim Harney manager
Boys basketball ronnie Sanders manager
Boys basketball Billy Holder post
Boys basketball Tommy Goodwin forward, state all tournament team
Boys basketball Danny Brewer guard
Boys basketball Andy Rodgers forward
Boys basketball Steven Fall guard
Boys basketball Mike Atchley forward
Boys basketball Don Petty post
Boys basketball Bob Gaines guard
Boys basketball James Teichman post
Boys basketball Earl Schlabs guard
Boys basketball     season record: 29-9
       
Note of interest: One of the advertisers was McWhorter's Food Store<= /TD>      
which included a picture of the butcher section. They were selling      
hamburger 4 pounds for $1, cuts of beef for $.59 a pound;      
steaks $.89 a pound, ham butts $.58 a pound; pork chops $.68 a pound.=      
You could get a half or whole beef (cut and wrapped) for $.47 a pound.      
How times have changed!      
       
This is the second part of the database. It is sorted by last name.      
       
Category First Name Last Name Comment
Sophmore class Buster Abercrombie  
Senior class Georgene Abercrombie Class Secretary/Treasurer
Senior Favorites Georgene Abercrombie  
Second grade class Vivian Abernathy Mrs. Colville's class
Fifth grade class Diane Abshier Mrs. Byers' class
Third grade class Debbie Abshier Mrs. Well's class
Sixth grade class Donna Adams Mr. Fisher's class
Annual Staff James Adams business manager
Interscholastic League James Adams tennis
Interscholastic League James Adams persuasive speaking (3rd in district)
Senior class James Adams Class President
Third grade class Larry Adams Mrs. Well's class
Freshman class Lloyd Adams  
Fourth grade class Mark Adams Mrs. Wallace's class
Freshman class Robbie Adams  
Board of Education Robert Adams  
Eighth grade class Robert Adams Mr. Henderson's class
Annual Staff Weldon Adams photographer
Junior class Weldon Adams  
School Administration J. B. Adams, M Ed High School Principal
Freshman class Harola Adkins  
Girls basketball Harola Adkins guard
Girls basketball Lugenia Adkins forward
Senior class Lugenia Adkins  
Second grade class Kathy Alambar Mrs. Colville's class
Third grade class Mickey Alambar Mrs. Well's class
Second grade class Danny Alexander Mrs. Colville's class
Seventh grade class Patty Alexander Mrs. McWhorter's class
Second grade class Shawn Alsup Mrs. Colville's class
Fourth grade class Steven Alsup Mrs. Gardiner's class
Sixth grade class Donald Anders Mr. Fisher's class
Fourth grade class Earl Anderson Mrs. Gardiner's class
First grade class Stephen Anderson Mrs. Elmore's class
Fourth grade class James Ray Ash Mrs. Gardiner's class
First grade class Janice Kay Ash Mrs. Elmore's class
Junior class James Ashbrook  
Annual Staff Mike Atchley sports editor
Boys basketball Mike Atchley forward
Football Team Mike Atchley end, honorable mention
Interscholastic League Mike Atchley journalism (3rd as team)
Junior class Mike Atchley Class Vice President
Second grade class Debbie Aulds Mrs. Cox's class
First grade class Mike Aulds Mrs. Glass' class
Eighth grade class Janet Bacon Mr. Henderson's class
Freshman class Jimmy Bacon  
Interscholastic League Mary Ballowe shorthand (1st in district)
Interscholastic League Mary Ballowe ready writing (3rd in district)
Senior class Mary Ballowe Valedictorian, 92.75
Who's Who Mary Ballowe English
Faculty Nell Barton, BBA Commercial Department, Cat's Claw Sponsor, Freshman Sponsor
First grade class Joe Baughman Mrs. Glass' class
Third grade class Lily Jo Baughman Miss Duren's class
Sixth grade class Sheila Baughman Mr. Fisher's class
Fifth grade class Derrel Beesinger Mrs. Brothers' class
Eighth grade class Gary Beesinger Mr. Henderson's class
Sixth grade class Ronnie Beesinger Coach Morris' class
First grade class Gregg Bell Mrs. Elmore's class
Eighth grade class Kandace Bell Mrs. Trent's class
Seventh grade class Steve Bell Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Donna Bennett Mrs. Trent's class
Junior class Inez Bennett  
Second grade class Bobby Joe Bitner Mrs. Colville's class
Eighth grade class Jim Black Mr. Henderson's class
Faculty Bobby Blackburn, BS Chemistry, Related Math, Junior Sponsor
Second grade class Janet Blackman Mrs. Colville's class
First grade class Judy Blassingame Mrs. Elmore's class
Faculty Larry Blassingame, BM Band, Freshman Sponsor
Fourth grade class Jill Bledsoe Mrs. Gardiner's class
Junior class Hal Bobbit  
Wittiest Hal Bobbit  
Fourth grade class Larry Boone Mrs. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Terry Boone Mr. Henderson's class
Friendliest Gary Boren  
Interscholastic League Gary Boren journalism (3rd as team)
Ranch Week Favorites Gary Boren King
Senior class Gary Boren  
Senior Favorites Gary Boren  
Special Awards Gary Boren el senor
Eighth grade class Twilla Boren Mr. Henderson's class
Sophmore class Richard Bracey  
Senior class Sandra Bracey see Sandra Midlowski
Boys basketball Danny Brewer guard
Senior class Danny Brewer  
School Administration Dorothy Brock Secretary to the Superintendent
Faculty Margaret Brothers, M Ed Fifth Grade
Seventh grade class Cindy Brown Mr. Gardiner's class
Third grade class Danny Brown Miss Duren's class
Fifth grade class Linda Brown Mrs. Brothers' class
Employees Mrs. Brown Food service
Fourth grade class Sharon Brown Mrs. Wallace's class
Seventh grade class Glover Browning Mr. Gardiner's class
FHA Girl of the Month Pam Bryan  
Sophmore class Pam Bryan  
Band Sweetheart Leslee Burkett  
Interscholastic League Leslee Burkett tennis
Senior class Leslee Burkett  
Interscholastic League Melba Burks poetry interpretation
Senior class Melba Burks  
Third grade class Cindy Bussey Miss Duren's class
Sixth grade class Nancy Bussey Mr. Fisher's class
Faculty Chloe Byers, BA Fifth Grade
Sixth grade class Johnny Byrd Coach Morris' class
Fourth grade class Ronald Byrd Mrs. Wallace's class
Freshman class Viola Byrd  
Senior class Joe Cameron  
Seventh grade class Mike Cameron Mr. Gardiner's class
Board of Education A.O. Campbell Vice President
Football Team Allen Campbell center
Freshman class Allen Campbell  
Fifth grade class Ward Campbell Mrs. Byers' class
Second grade class David Canada Mrs. Colville's class
Third grade class Lee Wayne Canada Miss Duren's class
Second grade class Teddy Canada Mrs. Cox's class
Fourth grade class Teena Canada Mrs. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Terry Canada Mrs. McWhorter's class
Employees Tot Canada Maintenance
First grade class Linda Carcano Mrs. Glass' class
Second grade class Luis Carcano Mrs. Colville's class
Freshman class Debbie Carter  
Girls basketball Debbie Carter guard
Twirlers Debbie Carter  
Fifth grade class Lee Cathey Mrs. Byers' class
Junior class Mike Cavitt Class President
Junior Favorites Mike Cavitt  
Special Awards Mike Cavitt Student Council President
Eighth grade class Ronnie Cavitt Mrs. Trent's class
Fourth grade class Teena Cavitt Mrs. Wallace's class
Second grade class Barbara Chambles Mrs. Cox's class
Seventh grade class David Cheeves Mrs. McWhorter's class
Fifth grade class Jimmy Cheeves Mrs. Brothers' class
Freshman class Rickey Cheves  
Football Team Ricky Cheves fullback
Second grade class Linda Choate Mrs. Cox's class
Third grade class Teresa Choate Mrs. Well's class
Second grade class Kenda Coleman Mrs. Cox's class
Sixth grade class Rex Coleman Mr. Fisher's class
First grade class Todd Coleman Mrs. Elmore's class
Faculty Edith Colville, BA Second Grade
Seventh grade class A.P. Cox Mrs. McWhorter's class
Fourth grade class Buddy Cox Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Curtis Cox Mrs. Gardiner's class
Third grade class Donnie Cox Mrs. Well's class
Fifth grade class Gretta Cox Mrs. Byers' class
Fourth grade class Loretta Cox Mrs. Gardiner's class
Fifth grade class Mitzi Cox Mrs. Brothers' class
Second grade class Nelson Ray Cox Mrs. Colville's class
Faculty Mrs. Cox, BS Second Grade
Junior class Melissa Crawford  
Seventh grade class Rheta Nell Cross Mr. Gardiner's class
Freshman class Becky Crow  
Girls basketball Becky Crow guard
Seventh grade class Bill Crow Mrs. McWhorter's class
Fifth grade class Bill Ed Crowley Mrs. Byers' class
Football Team Jim Bob Crowley center
Freshman class Jim Bob Crowley  
Faculty Mary Lee Crowley, MS English III & IV, Annual Sponsor, Sophomore Sponsor
Annual Staff Mary Lee Crowley, MS Sponsor
Junior class David Crutcher  
Freshman class Preston Crutcher  
Interscholastic League Sammy Crutcher prose reading (1st in district)
Interscholastic League Sammy Crutcher golf
Senior class Sammy Crutcher  
First grade class Dana Culwell Mrs. Elmore's class
Fourth grade class Larry Joe Culwell Mrs. Wallace's class
Second grade class Mary Ann Culwell Mrs. Colville's class
Fifth grade class Christie Cunningham Mrs. Byers' class
Fourth grade class Jackie Cunningham Mrs. Wallace's class
Seventh grade class Jodie Cunningham Mr. Gardiner's class
First grade class Judy Cunningham Mrs. Glass' class
Freshman class Marie Cunningham  
Freshman class Helen Darity  
Sixth grade class Judy Darity Coach Morris' class
Mr. ACHS Jimmy Davis  
Senior class Jimmy Davis  
Who's Who Jimmy Davis industrial arts
First grade class Julia Davis Mrs. Elmore's class
Third grade class Keith Davis Miss Duren's class
Fifth grade class Dale Dipprey Mrs. Brothers' class
Eighth grade class Kim Dipprey Mr. Henderson's class
Sophmore class Deborah Dorris  
Seventh grade class Bobby Downing Mrs. McWhorter's class
Fourth grade class Debra Downing Mrs. Gardiner's class
Freshman class Linda Downing  
Seventh grade class Mike Downs Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Pat Downs Mrs. McWhorter's class
Second grade class Brenda Dugan Mrs. Colville's class
Third grade class Faron Dugan Mrs. Well's class
Fifth grade class Glenda Dugan Mrs. Brothers' class
Fourth grade class Jerry Dugan Mrs. Gardiner's class
Third grade class Ronnie Dugan Mrs. Well's class
First grade class Walter Dugan Mrs. Glass' class
Employees Willis Dugan Maintenance
Faculty Frances Duren, M Ed Third Grade
Second grade class Billy Elledge Mrs. Cox's class
Sixth grade class La Wanna Elledge Mr. Fisher's class
Faculty Wilma Elmore, BA First Grade
Employees George Ensey Maintenance
Third grade class Jerry Eustace Miss Duren's class
Fourth grade class Michael Eustace Mrs. Wallace's class
Seventh grade class David Fall Mr. Gardiner's class
Annual Staff Steven Fall organizations editor
Best Groomed Steven Fall  
Boys basketball Steven Fall guard
Interscholastic League Steven Fall tennis
Interscholastic League Steven Fall poetry interpretation
Interscholastic League Steven Fall golf
Senior class Steven Fall  
Faculty Helen Fall, BS Spanish I & II, World History, Librarian, National Honor Society Sponsor=
Senior class Diane Faulkner  
Faculty Dean Fisher, BS, M Ed Junior High Science, 6A
Eighth grade class Cynthia Fletcher Mr. Henderson's class
First grade class Jeff Fletcher Mrs. Glass' class
Fourth grade class William Fletcher Mrs. Gardiner's class
Freshman class William Fletcher  
Junior class Allen Foster  
Junior class Bobby Foster  
Third grade class Debra Foster Miss Duren's class
Fifth grade class Eugene Foster Mrs. Brothers' class
Sixth grade class Johnny Foster Coach Morris' class
Eighth grade class Sandra Franklin Mrs. Trent's class
Third grade class Cathy Frerich Mrs. Well's class
Board of Education S.A. Frerich  
Freshman class Wayne Frerich  
Second grade class Michael Frodyma Mrs. Colville's class
Eighth grade class Glenda Froman Mr. Henderson's class
First grade class Brad Fudge Mrs. Glass' class
Freshman class Beverly Fuller  
Freshman class Mark Fullerton  
Seventh grade class Hollie Fulton Mr. Gardiner's class
Faculty Mrs. Fulton Teachers Aid
Fifth grade class Marie Gage Mrs. Byers' class
Seventh grade class Nancy Gage Mrs. McWhorter's class
Annual Staff Bob Gaines assistant sports editor
Best All Around Bob Gaines  
Boys basketball Bob Gaines guard
Citizen of the Month Bob Gaines February
Football Team Bob Gaines quarterback, honorable mention
Junior class Bob Gaines  
Seventh grade class Charles Gaines Mr. Gardiner's class
Faculty Gleeola Gardiner, BA Fourth Grade
Faculty Harry Gardiner, BS Junior High Mathematics, 7A
Football Team Bobby Garlington manager
Senior class Bobby Garlington  
Eighth grade class Ricky Garlington Mrs. Trent's class
Fourth grade class Sharon Garlington Mrs. Wallace's class
Sixth grade class Patricia Garrison Coach Morris' class
First grade class Dorcyle Gasler Mrs. Glass' class
Interscholastic League Cal Gaulden tennis
Sophmore class Cal Gaulden Class Vice-President
Special Awards Cal Gaulden Student Council Vice President
Junior class Billie Geis  
Seventh grade class Diane Geis Mrs. McWhorter's class
Freshman class Johnny Geis  
Third grade class Laura Geis Miss Duren's class
Memorium Elvis Gensler  
Annual Staff Evelyn Gensler classes editor
Junior class Evelyn Gensler  
Eighth grade class Shirley Gensler Mrs. Trent's class
Sophmore class Carolyn Gholson  
Junior class Nita Gholson  
Freshman class Larry Gillispie  
Fourth grade class Mitchell Gillispie Mrs. Wallace's class
Faculty Mrs. Glass, BS First Grade
Football Team Charley Goforth tackle, honorable mention
Junior class Charley Goforth  
Sixth grade class David Goforth Coach Morris' class
Sophmore class Scottie Goforth  
Second grade class Victor Goforth Mrs. Colville's class
Fourth grade class Vincent Goforth Mrs. Wallace's class
Football Team David Golden wingback
Freshman class David Golden  
Junior class Larry Golden  
Sixth grade class Michael Golden Mr. Fisher's class
Boys basketball Tommy Goodwin forward, state all tournament team
Citizen of the Month Tommy Goodwin March
Interscholastic League Tommy Goodwin golf
Senior class Tommy Goodwin Class Vice President
Senior play Tommy Goodwin best supporting actor
Special Awards Tommy Goodwin Fire Prevention Poster, third place
Who's Who Tommy Goodwin boys' basketball
Fifth grade class Gerald Gough Mrs. Brothers' class
Third grade class June Gough Mrs. Well's class
Second grade class Linda Gough Mrs. Cox's class
Seventh grade class Thomas Gough Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Brenda Graves Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class R.C. Graves Coach Morris' class
First grade class Ricky Graves Mrs. Glass' class
Third grade class Mark Green Miss Duren's class
First grade class Mitch Green Mrs. Glass' class
Freshman class Joyce Gross  
Sixth grade class Neil Gross Coach Morris' class
Eighth grade class Patricia Gross Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Teresa Gross Mrs. Trent's class
Freshman class Carol Groves  
Twirlers Carol Groves  
Sixth grade class Mark Groves Coach Morris' class
Third grade class Scott Groves Miss Duren's class
Second grade class Scott Guthrie Mrs. Cox's class
Sixth grade class Charles Halbert Coach Morris' class
First grade class Sheila Hale Mrs. Elmore's class
Interscholastic League Jan Hall prose reading
Senior class Jan Hall  
Eighth grade class Allen Hamill Mrs. Trent's class
Fourth grade class Pat Hamill Mrs. Wallace's class
Seventh grade class Donna Hammontree Mr. Gardiner's class
Sixth grade class Angela Hannah Mr. Fisher's class
Eighth grade class Gloria Hannah Mrs. Trent's class
Boys basketball Jim Harney manager
Football Team Jim Harney tackle
Interscholastic League Jim Harney golf
Senior class Jim Harney  
Seventh grade class Joe Harney Mrs. McWhorter's class
Junior class Clifton Harrelson  
Second grade class Jill Harrelson Mrs. Cox's class
Second grade class Mark Harrelson Mrs. Cox's class
Third grade class Mitchell Harrelson Mrs. Well's class
Eighth grade class Patricia Harrelson Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Phillip Harrelson Mr. Fisher's class
Employees Raymond Harrelson Maintenance
Annual Staff Carol Harvey assistant organizations editor
Best Groomed Carol Harvey  
Junior class Carol Harvey  
Faculty Neil Henderson, BS Junior High History, 8B
Fourth grade class David Hill Mrs. Wallace's class
Second grade class Donald Hill Mrs. Cox's class
Cheerleaders Donna Hill  
FHA Girl of the Month Donna Hill  
Freshman class Donna Hill  
Seventh grade class Richard Hill Mrs. McWhorter's class
Faculty Pat Hillard Elementary Music
Fifth grade class Kenya Hoepfner Mrs. Byers' class
First grade class Kirk Hoepfner Mrs. Elmore's class
Seventh grade class Rhonda Hoggins Mr. Gardiner's class
Boys basketball Billy Holder post
Football Team Billy Holder tailback, all district, most valuable back
Senior class Billy Holder  
Who's Who Billy Holder football
Eighth grade class Karen Holder Mrs. Trent's class
Cheerleaders Pat Holder  
Citizen of the Month Pat Holder January
FHA Girl of the Month Pat Holder  
Football Queen Pat Holder  
Girls basketball Pat Holder manager
Special Awards Pat Holder girls' state
Junior class Pat Holder  
Junior play Pat Holder best actress
Fifth grade class Craig Holman Mrs. Byers' class
Third grade class Patty Holman Miss Duren's class
Sixth grade class Carol Hopkins Mr. Fisher's class
Third grade class Danny Hopkins Mrs. Well's class
Football Team Danny Horany fullback
Sophmore class Danny Horany  
Sophomore Favorites Danny Horany  
Seventh grade class Diane Horany Mr. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Cyd Hornady Mrs. Trent's class
Fifth grade class Leah Hornady Mrs. Brothers' class
Faculty Joyce Hornady, BS Homemaking I, II, & III, Future Homemakers, Senior Sponsor
Girls basketball Belinda Hudson guard
Sophmore class Belinda Hudson  
Sophomore Favorites Belinda Hudson  
Third grade class Jody Hudson Miss Duren's class
Seventh grade class Johnny Hudson Mrs. McWhorter's class
Sixth grade class Kathy Hudson Mr. Fisher's class
Junior class David Huffman  
Seventh grade class George Huffman Mr. Gardiner's class
Junior class Nita Huffman  
Sixth grade class Jasper Hulse Mr. Fisher's class
Employees Mrs. Hulse Food service
Fourth grade class Tommy Hulse Mrs. Gardiner's class
Third grade class Barry Hutson Miss Duren's class
Freshman class Chuck Jackson  
Third grade class Clay Jackson Miss Duren's class
Second grade class Dianna Jackson Mrs. Cox's class
Sixth grade class Donna Jackson Mr. Fisher's class
Third grade class Bill Jentsch Mrs. Well's class
Seventh grade class Deborah Jentsch Mr. Gardiner's class
First grade class Loretta Jentsch Mrs. Glass' class
Second grade class Bill Johnson Mrs. Colville's class
Junior class Jo Ann Johnson  
Seventh grade class Robert Johnson Mrs. McWhorter's class
Junior class Dana Joiner  
Eighth grade class Deborah Keener Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Eddie Keener Mrs. Trent's class
First grade class Jimmy Keener Mrs. Elmore's class
First grade class Rhonda Keener Mrs. Elmore's class
Third grade class Sherry Keener Mrs. Well's class
First grade class Wanda Keener Mrs. Glass' class
Third grade class Daran Kennon Mrs. Well's class
Eighth grade class Laquita Kile Mr. Henderson's class
Fifth grade class Sue Kily Mrs. Byers' class
Sixth grade class Jan King Mr. Fisher's class
Sophmore class Randy King  
First grade class Carl Kinsey Mrs. Elmore's class
Senior class Buddy Knox  
Fourth grade class Leslie Knox Mrs. Gardiner's class
Seventh grade class Sylvia Knox Mrs. McWhorter's class
Freshman class Theresa Knox  
Second grade class Ricky Langley Mrs. Cox's class
Cheerleaders Glenda Lear  
Girls basketball Glenda Lear forward
Homecoming Queen Glenda Lear  
Miss ACHS Glenda Lear  
Senior class Glenda Lear  
Senior play Glenda Lear best actress
Who's Who Glenda Lear girls' athletics
Seventh grade class Terry Lear Mrs. McWhorter's class
Seventh grade class Michael Lee Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Jean Ann Lewis Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Jim Lewis Coach Morris' class
Ranch Week Favorites Lynn Lewis Sophomores
Sophmore class Lynn Lewis  
Fourth grade class Craig Loftin Mrs. Wallace's class
Fifth grade class Leah Loftin Mrs. Brothers' class
Seventh grade class Stuart Loftin Mrs. McWhorter's class
Freshman class Carolyn Loftis  
Second grade class Julie Loftis Mrs. Colville's class
Third grade class Peggy Lowack Miss Duren's class
Eighth grade class Charles Luig Mrs. Trent's class
Freshman class Janis Luig  
Seventh grade class Karen Luig Mr. Gardiner's class
Citizen of the Month Lynda Luig November
Girls basketball Lynda Luig guard
School beauty Lynda Luig  
Senior class Lynda Luig  
Special Awards Lynda Luig DAR award
Special Awards Lynda Luig la senorita
Who's Who Lynda Luig foreign language; service and character
Cheerleaders Raylette Luig  
FHA Girl of the Month Raylette Luig  
Girls basketball Raylette Luig guard
Junior class Raylette Luig  
Senior class Barbara Lundquist  
Special Awards Barbara Lundquist Betty Crocker Award
Best All Around Gayle Maag  
FHA Girl of the Month Gayle Maag  
Junior class Gayle Maag Class Secretary
Junior Favorites Gayle Maag  
Twirlers Gayle Maag  
Seventh grade class Lonnie Maag Mr. Gardiner's class
Annual Staff Sandra Maag artist
Citizen of the Month Sandra Maag September and citizen of the year
Interscholastic League Sandra Maag informative speaking (1st in district, 1st in regional, 1st in state)=
Interscholastic League Sandra Maag shorthand (2nd in district, 2nd in regional)
Senior class Sandra Maag  
Twirlers Sandra Maag Drum Major
Who's Who Sandra Maag commercial arts
Fifth grade class Cheryl Martin Mrs. Brothers' class
Seventh grade class Cindy Martin Mr. Gardiner's class
Annual Staff Debbie Martin assistant classes editor
Freshman class Debbie Martin  
Seventh grade class Lou Anne Martin Mr. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Pam Martin Mrs. Wallace's class
Third grade class Pat Martin Miss Duren's class
Seventh grade class Robert Martin Mr. Gardiner's class
Fifth grade class Carl Matlock Mrs. Brothers' class
Junior class J.D. Matlock  
Freshman class Teresa Matlock Class Secretary/Treasurer
Eighth grade class Kerri Matthews Mrs. Trent's class
Second grade class Billy Maxwell Mrs. Cox's class
Fifth grade class Vickie Maxwell Mrs. Brothers' class
FHA Girl of the Month Renee Mayes  
Ranch Week Favorites Renee Mayes Queen
Ranch Week Favorites Renee Mayes Best dressed
Senior class Renee Mayes  
Freshman class Walter Mayes  
Ranch Week Favorites Walter Mayes Freshmen
Ranch Week Favorites Walter Mayes Best dressed
First grade class Dusty McCord Mrs. Glass' class
First grade class Rusty McCord Mrs. Elmore's class
Faculty Fred McCown, BS Shop I & II, Girls Basketball Coach, Senior Sponsor
Girls basketball Fred McCown, BS coach
First grade class Terry McCubbin Mrs. Glass' class
Second grade class Terry McCurrin Mrs. Colville's class
Football Team David McDaniel linebacker
Freshman class David McDaniel  
Second grade class Dick McDaniel Mrs. Cox's class
Sixth grade class Delane McGriff Mr. Fisher's class
Second grade class Tammy McGriff Mrs. Cox's class
Faculty Everett McKinnis, BS, MS, M Ed Counselor
Citizen of the Month Charlie McMurtry October, and Citizen of the Year
Junior class Charlie McMurtry  
Ranch Week Favorites Charlie McMurtry Juniors
Seventh grade class Brian McPherson Mr. Gardiner's class
Football Team Jeff McPherson tackle
Freshman class Jeff McPherson  
Fourth grade class Karen McPherson Mrs. Gardiner's class
Board of Education Tim McPherson, MS Superintendent
School Administration Tim McPherson, MS Superintendent
Eighth grade class Betty McRoy Mr. Henderson's class
Annual Staff Ginger McWhorter Editor
Citizen of the Month Ginger McWhorter April
Senior class Ginger McWhorter  
Who's Who Ginger McWhorter home economics
Fourth grade class Jan McWhorter Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Jay McWhorter Mrs. Gardiner's class
Citizen of the Month Jerry McWhorter May
Interscholastic League Jerry McWhorter spelling (third as team)
Interscholastic League Jerry McWhorter ready writing
Sophmore class Jerry McWhorter Class President
Eighth grade class Joe McWhorter Mr. Henderson's class
Sixth grade class Kandy McWhorter Mr. Fisher's class
Fifth grade class Lynn McWhorter Mrs. Byers' class
Faculty Rachel McWhorter, BS Junior High English and Reading, 7B
Eighth grade class Betty Meeks Mrs. Trent's class
Interscholastic League Joe Metcalf number sense
Senior class Joe Metcalf  
Who's Who Joe Metcalf science
Eighth grade class Myrle Metcalf Mr. Henderson's class
First grade class Beverly Meyer Mrs. Glass' class
Second grade class Doyle Ray Meyer Mrs. Colville's class
Senior class Sandra Midlowski (Bracey)  
Sophmore class Cathy Miers  
Sixth grade class Debra Miers Mr. Fisher's class
Junior class Eddie Miller  
Eighth grade class Gary Miller Mr. Henderson's class
Football Team Gerald Mobley end
Junior class Gerald Mobley  
Freshman class La Nell Mobley  
Ranch Week Favorites La Nell Mobley Freshmen
Third grade class Marcia Moore Mrs. Well's class
First grade class Ray Dean Moore Mrs. Elmore's class
Board of Education A.J. Morris President
Annual Staff Burk Morris assistant business manager
Football Team Burk Morris guard, honorable mention
Junior class Burk Morris  
Junior play Burk Morris best actor
Third grade class Julie Morris Miss Duren's class
Sixth grade class Luann Morris Mr. Fisher's class
Football Team Mike Morris defensive end
Freshman class Mike Morris  
Freshman Favorites Mike Morris  
Fifth grade class Tina Morris Mrs. Byers' class
Faculty Eddie Morris, BS Assistant Football Coach, Drivers Ed, 6B
Football Team Eddie Morris, BS line coach
First grade class Cathy Morrison Mrs. Glass' class
Third grade class Claudia Morrison Mrs. Well's class
First grade class Jackie Mueller Mrs. Elmore's class
Fourth grade class Mark Mueller Mrs. Wallace's class
Sixth grade class Mike Mueller Mr. Fisher's class
Football Team Dale Murphy guard
Interscholastic League Dale Murphy informative speaking
Junior class Dale Murphy  
Who's Who Dale Murphy social studies
Freshman class Gary Murphy  
Seventh grade class Brenda Murray Mrs. McWhorter's class
Second grade class Jo Ann Murray Mrs. Colville's class
Fifth grade class Johnny Murray Mrs. Brothers' class
Fourth grade class Linda Murray Mrs. Gardiner's class
Eighth grade class Nancy Murray Mrs. Trent's class
Fourth grade class Clifton Nelson Mrs. Gardiner's class
Annual Staff John O'Donohoe assistant business manager
Junior class John O'Donohoe  
Sixth grade class Randy Oertli Coach Morris' class
Freshman class Kerry O'Keefe Class Vice President
Junior class Kimbra O'Keefe  
Wittiest Kimbra O'Keefe  
Third grade class Teresa Oliver Mrs. Well's class
Fourth grade class Weyman Oliver Mrs. Wallace's class
Fourth grade class Coby Osborne Mrs. Wallace's class
Sixth grade class Gregg Osborne Mr. Fisher's class
Second grade class Deborah Owen Mrs. Cox's class
Seventh grade class Tanya Owen Mrs. McWhorter's class
Junior class Janice Parker  
Fourth grade class Stephen Parker Mrs. Wallace's class
Junior class Carol Parsley  
First grade class Paul Parsley Mrs. Elmore's class
Third grade class Sherri Patton Miss Duren's class
School Administration Dorothy Peck High School Secretary
Junior class Charlotte Peden  
Sixth grade class Danny Peden Mr. Fisher's class
Employees Mrs. Peden Food service
Second grade class Allen Dale Pendergrass Mrs. Colville's class
Friendliest Vicki Perdue  
Girls basketball Vicki Perdue guard
Senior class Vicki Perdue  
Sixth grade class Bobby Peters Coach Morris' class
Seventh grade class Debbie Peters Mrs. McWhorter's class
Fourth grade class Dennis Peters Mrs. Wallace's class
First grade class Jimmy Peters Mrs. Elmore's class
Employees Mrs. Peters Food service
Second grade class Tommy Peters Mrs. Cox's class
Eighth grade class Deborah Petit Mrs. Trent's class
Second grade class Mickel Petit Mrs. Colville's class
Third grade class Peggy Petit Mrs. Well's class
Fifth grade class Robert Petit Mrs. Byers' class
Interscholastic League Sharon Petit tennis
Sophmore class Sharon Petit  
Special Awards Sharon Petit Fire Prevention Poster, second place
Twirlers Sharon Petit  
Boys basketball Don Petty post
Junior class Don Petty  
Special Awards Don Petty boys' state
Seventh grade class Carolyn Phillips Mr. Gardiner's class
Junior class Jimmy Phillips  
Seventh grade class Jackie Pierce Mrs. McWhorter's class
Freshman class Keta Pollock  
Fourth grade class Pee Wee Pollock Mrs. Gardiner's class
Freshman class Ava Gail Porter  
First grade class Celina Powell Mrs. Glass' class
Second grade class Brian Quisenberry Mrs. Cox's class
Fifth grade class Karen Quisenberry Mrs. Brothers' class
Employees Mrs. Quisenberry Food service
Second grade class Michael Lynn Ray Mrs. Colville's class
Boys basketball Bobby Ray, BS Coach
Faculty Bobby Ray, BS Civics and Health, Boys Basketball Coach, Sophomore Sponsor
Football Team Bobby Ray, BS backfield coach
Senior class Jimmy Reeves  
Interscholastic League Alan Reynolds number sense
Who's Who Alan Reynolds mathematics
Junior class Allen Reynolds  
Seventh grade class Kay Reynolds Mrs. McWhorter's class
Junior class Penny Reynolds  
Fifth grade class Gary Richey Mrs. Byers' class
Freshman class Marlin Richey  
Sixth grade class Phyllis Ridenour Mr. Fisher's class
Football Team Rex Ridenour split end
Sophmore class Rex Ridenour  
Eighth grade class Doyle Riggens Mr. Henderson's class
Fourth grade class Pam Riggins Mrs. Wallace's class
Eighth grade class Kathy Roberts Mr. Henderson's class
Second grade class Miles Wesley Roberts Mrs. Colville's class
Sixth grade class Paul Roberts Mr. Fisher's class
Fourth grade class Sandy Robertson Mrs. Gardiner's class
First grade class Tina Robertson Mrs. Glass' class
Faculty Mrs. Robinson, RN School Nurse
Sophmore class Petra Robison  
Eighth grade class Tim Robison Mrs. Trent's class
Seventh grade class Jema Roderick Mr. Gardiner's class
Fourth grade class Joe Roderick Mrs. Wallace's class
Girls basketball Judy Roderick manager
Sophmore class Judy Roderick  
School Administration Peggy Roderick Grade School Secretary
Boys basketball Andy Rodgers forward
Citizen of the Month Andy Rodgers December
Football Team Andy Rodgers tackle, most valuable lineman
Senior class Andy Rodgers  
Seventh grade class Casey Rodgers Mrs. McWhorter's class
Interscholastic League Mindy Rodgers typing
Girls basketball Mindy Rogers guard
Sophmore class Mindy Rogers Class Secretary/Treasurer
Boys basketball ronnie Sanders manager
Senior class Ronnie Sanders  
Sophmore class Linda Schaefer  
Seventh grade class Sherry Schaefer Mr. Gardiner's class
Fifth grade class Dalene Schaeffer Mrs. Brothers' class
Second grade class Tammie Scheller Mrs. Colville's class
Fourth grade class Brenda Schenk Mrs. Wallace's class
Senior class Danny Schenk  
Second grade class Darrell Schenk Mrs. Cox's class
Fifth grade class Lavonne Schenk Mrs. Byers' class
Third grade class Roy Schenk Mrs. Well's class
FHA Girl of the Month Brenda Schlabs  
Interscholastic League Brenda Schlabs spelling (third as team)
Junior class Brenda Schlabs  
Who's Who Brenda Schlabs band
Third grade class Dorothy Schlabs Miss Duren's class
Boys basketball Earl Schlabs guard
Football Team Earl Schlabs wingback
Sophmore class Earl Schlabs  
Second grade class Karen Schlabs Mrs. Colville's class
Sixth grade class Kathleen Schlabs Mr. Fisher's class
Fifth grade class Mike Schlabs Mrs. Brothers' class
Junior class Pat Schlabs  
Football Team Paul Schlabs split end
Freshman class Paul Schlabs  
First grade class Carlton Schlomach Mrs. Elmore's class
Board of Education Jeff Seay Secretary
First grade class Donna Sensabaugh Mrs. Glass' class
Second grade class Lynn Sensabaugh Mrs. Cox's class
Annual Staff Richard Shelley assistant classes editor
Freshman class Richard Shelley  
Ranch Week Favorites Ginny Shelton Sophomores
Sophmore class Ginny Shelton  
Sixth grade class Suzanne Shelton Coach Morris' class
Football Team Jimmy Shepherd guard
Freshman class Jimmy Sheppard  
Sixth grade class Jo Ann Sheppard Mr. Fisher's class
FHA Girl of the Month Linda Sheppard  
Junior class Linda Sheppard  
Eighth grade class Michael Sheppard Mr. Henderson's class
Fourth grade class Pat Sheppard Mrs. Wallace's class
Freshman class Vicki Small  
Freshman Favorites Vicki Small  
Seventh grade class Clyde Smith Mrs. McWhorter's class
Second grade class Janet Smith Mrs. Colville's class
Junior class Sherri Smith  
Seventh grade class Gary Smitson Mr. Gardiner's class
Football Team Homer Smitson tackle
Sophmore class Homer Smitson  
Eighth grade class Lora Smitson Mrs. Trent's class
Faculty Harold Spears, BS Algebra I & II, Geometry, Trigonometry, Junior Sponsor
Faculty Mrs. Spears, BS Biology, General Science, Junior Sponsor
Sixth grade class Bobby Stallcup Coach Morris' class
Freshman class Joyce Stallcup  
Third grade class Ronnie Stallcup Miss Duren's class
First grade class Douglas Stanford Mrs. Glass' class
Fifth grade class Kerri Stanford Mrs. Brothers' class
Fourth grade class Kim Stanford Mrs. Gardiner's class
FHA Girl of the Month Beverly Stedman  
Interscholastic League Beverly Stedman persuasive speaking (1st in district)
Junior class Beverly Stedman Class Treasurer
Senior class Brent Stedman  
Fifth grade class Betsy Stewart Mrs. Brothers' class
Fourth grade class Carol Stewart Mrs. Wallace's class
Junior class Nancy Stewart  
First grade class Leslie Stubbs Mrs. Glass' class
Second grade class Lisa Stubbs Mrs. Cox's class
Seventh grade class Jerry Stults Mrs. McWhorter's class
Fourth grade class Stephen Stults Mrs. Gardiner's class
Board of Education Joe Stultz  
First grade class Tami Tarno Mrs. Elmore's class
Second grade class James Taylor Mrs. Colville's class
Freshman class Donna Teichman  
Boys basketball James Teichman post
Junior class James Teichman  
Junior class Peggy Thorpe  
Sixth grade class Denise Trent Mr. Fisher's class
Faculty Nell Trent, BS Junior High English and Reading, 8A
Football Team Eddie Trigg manager
Freshman class Eddie Trigg  
Interscholastic League Eddie Trigg golf
Sixth grade class Kenny Triplett Coach Morris' class
Second grade class Lynn Anne Triplett Mrs. Cox's class
Sophmore class Sandra Triplett  
Sophmore class Joe Van Hemert  
Eighth grade class Sammy Vaughn Mr. Henderson's class
Freshman class Joyce Veith  
Eighth grade class Sue Victory Mrs. Trent's class
Sixth grade class Vicki Victory Coach Morris' class
Third grade class Carol Vieth Miss Duren's class
Third grade class Cathey Vieth Mrs. Well's class
Second grade class Glenda Vieth Mrs. Colville's class
Third grade class Jo Anne Vieth Mrs. Well's class
Fifth grade class Kenneth Vieth Mrs. Byers' class
First grade class Tommy Vieth Mrs. Elmore's class
Second grade class Barry Waite Mrs. Cox's class
Seventh grade class Bonnie Waite Mrs. McWhorter's class
Eighth grade class Ricky Waite Mr. Henderson's class
Sophmore class Susie Wallace  
Special Awards Susie Wallace Fire Prevention Poster, first place
Faculty Ruth Wallace, BA Fourth Grade
School Administration A.C. Wallace, MS Grade School Principal
First grade class Allen Dale Walsh Mrs. Elmore's class
Senior class Cherry Walsh  
Football Team Freddie Walsh wingback
Freshman class Freddy Walsh Class President
Who's Who Freddy Walsh scholarship
Freshman class Joy Walsh  
Junior class Joy Lynn Walsh  
Fourth grade class Edie Watson Mrs. Gardiner's class
Senior class Troy Wells  
Faculty Sidney Wells, M Ed Third Grade
Football Team Butch White tackle, all district
Junior class Butch White  
Junior class Carolyn White  
Fifth grade class J.W. White Mrs. Byers' class
Eighth grade class Jackie Whitsitt Mr. Henderson's class
First grade class Lexa Willeford Mrs. Glass' class
Sixth grade class Ronald Willett Coach Morris' class
First grade class Joe Don Williams Mrs. Glass' class
Fifth grade class Ronnie Williams Mrs. Byers' class
Eighth grade class Charlene Willitt Mr. Henderson's class
Eighth grade class Darrell Willitt Mr. Henderson's class
Junior class Carol Wingo  
Football Team Richard Wingo guard
Freshman class Richard Wingo  
Seventh grade class Kathy Winn Mrs. McWhorter's class
Sophmore class Nell Winn  
First grade class Bruce Wood Mrs. Elmore's class
Third grade class Georgia Wood Miss Duren's class
Fifth grade class Max Wood Mrs. Brothers' class
Faculty Mrs. Wood, BA English I & II, Speech, Pep Squad Sponsor
Faculty Toby Wood, BA Athletic Director, American and World History
Football Team Toby Wood, BA head coach
Third grade class Fay Woodall Miss Duren's class
Annual Staff Connie Wright assistant feature editor
Interscholastic League Connie Wright typing (3rd in district)
Junior class Connie Wright  
Football Team Eddie Wright tailback
Freshman class Eddie Wright  
Football Team John Wright end
Sophmore class John Wright  
Interscholastic League Kathy Wright typing
Interscholastic League Kathy Wright tennis
Junior class Kathy Wright  
Ranch Week Favorites Kathy Wright Juniors
Annual Staff Barbara Wylie Assistant Editor
Cheerleaders Barbara Wylie  
Girls basketball Barbara Wylie forward
Sophmore class Barbara Wylie  
Fourth grade class Paul Wylie Mrs. Gardiner's class
Annual Staff Virginia Wylie feature editor
Cheerleaders Virginia Wylie  
Girls basketball Virginia Wylie guard
Senior class Virginia Wylie  
"A" Club     photo only - no names
4-H Club     photo only - no names
Band Officers     photo only - no names
Band Sections     photos only - no names
Beginners Band     photo only - no names
Boys basketball     season record: 29-9
Cat's Claw     photo only - no names
Concert Band     photo only - no names
Football Team     Season record: 5 win, 3 losses, 1 ties
Future Homemakers of America     photo only - no names
Girls basketball     season record: 27-6
Girls Basketball - B Team     photo only - no names
Junior High Band     photo only - no names
Junior High Band Officers     photo only - no names
Junior High Drum Major     photo only - no name
Junior High Twirlers     photo only - no names
Library Assistants     photo only - no names
National Honor Society     photo only - no names
Press Club     photo only - no names
Sixth Grade Band     photo only - no names
Spanish Club     photo only - no names
Stage Band     photo only - no names
Student Council     photo only - no names

GO, WILDCATS, GO!!

Thanks to Hidden Ancestors for hosting this site !
 County Coordinator:
Christina Palmer
Texas State Coordinator:
Shirley Cullum
Assistant State Coordinators:

Last Updated: 14 January 2012

Copyright © 2007-Present - Christina Palmer-The TXGenWeb Project - All Rights Reserved

COPYRIGHT NOTICE: All files on this site are copyrighted by their creator. They may be linked to but may not be reproduced electronically or otherwise without specific permission from the county host and/or the contributor. Although public information is not copyrightable, the format in which it is presented, the notes and comments, etc., are. It is however, quite permissible to print or save the files to a personal computer for personal use only.
For more information on the TXGenWeb, visit the website. State Coordinator: Shirley Cullum