WELCOME TO
WILKES COUNTY, GEORGIA

The GAGenWeb Project and The USGenWeb Project

&

The AHGP Project

 
 

Early Records of Georgia

Volume 1, Wilkes County

abstracted and compiled by Grace Gillam Davidson,

published in 1933 at Macon, GA

 Submitted by Christina Palmer

Thank you to Donna & CJ Crawford & Jennifer Reddish for your transcription assistance.

 

Land Lotteries, 1806

EXPLANATORY
The land given out in this lottery was obtained from the Creek Nation, in a treaty concluded at the city of Washington, Nov. 14, 1805, and was added to the counties of Baldwin and Wilkinson. The lots consisted of 202 1/2 acres each.

Those entitled to draw were every free white male twenty-one years of age and upwards a citizen of the United States and an inhabitant of this state three years immediately preceding the passage of this act and who had paid tax, entitled to one draw; every free white male of like description having a wife and legitimate child or children under twenty-one years of age, entitled to two draws; all widows with like residence, all free white females, all families of orphans, under twenty-one years, whose father is dead, one draw; those having neither father or mother living, two draws, provided the persons did not draw a prize in the late land lottery.

Page 321

No mention is made of Military service in this law and no provision is made for the soldiers of any war.

 

Draws

   

Draws

Maj. J. Patterson's Batt. Capt. Jos. Hendersons, Dist

Atkins, Asa  
Billingslea, John  
Billingslea, John, gdn. of orphs. of Asa Atkins
Bennett, Micajah  
Bankston, Lawrence  
Billingslea, Cyrus  
Bruce, Elizabeth wid.  
Bruce, Elizabeth, gdn. of orphs. of Daniel Bruce  
Boswell, George 
Barker, John  
Bennett, Reuben (not pd. tax) 
Billingslea, Walter  
Billingslea, Walter, gdn. of orphs. of Geo. Nolen, dec'd  
Bennett, Micajah, Truustee orph. of James Evans, dec'd  
Burns, Samuel T.  
Burns, James W.  
Bankston, Hiram  
Bird. Michael  
Brown, Wm., gdn. of his son Jas. age 25, insane  
Catchings, Meredith  
Charlton, Arthur M.  
Cotton, Weaver  
Carmical, Mary wid.
Copeland, Colson  
Cannon, Burrell  
Chumley, John 
Carr, Robert 
Carr, John 
Cunningham, Elizabeth wid.  
Dawson Robert  
Deeren, Elijah  
Davis, Charles  
Darder, Patsy  
Evans, David  
Evans, Arden son of David  
Evans, Arden son of Wm.  
Evans, Jesse

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

 

1

2

2

1

2

 

1

 

1

2

2

2

1

 

1

2

2

2

1

2

2

2

2

2

1

2

2

2

1

2

2

2

2

 

Evans, Sally wid.  
Evans, John C. 
Furguson, Burrell  
Fluker, Owen  
Flournoy, Francis 
Gresham, James, Sr.  
Gresham, James gdn. orphs. of Thos. Gresham, dec'd. 
Gresham, Chas. Williams  
Gough, Margaret 
Hindly, Jacob  
Hendley, John  
Hackle, Christopher  
Hindsman, Michael 
Hindsman, Israel
Harrison, Jeremiah 
Henderson, Joseph 
Horn, John 
Horn, John gdn. of orphs. of John Horn, dec'd  
Hammond, James, Sr.  
Heard, Elizabeth wid. 
Horn, Nelly 
Harrison, James 
Irvin, Charles  
Irvin, Isiah 
Johnson, Bartholomew, Sr.  
Johnson, Bartholomew, Jr.  
Johnson, Levi  
Johnson, Wm., son of Levi, (not paid tax)
Johnson, Jesse (Kettle creek)  
Johnson, Elizabeth (Kettle cr.)  
Johnson, Ann (Kettle creek)  
Johns, John
Johns, William  
Jarvis, Elisha  
Jarrett, Nicholas  
Littleton, William 
Langham, Dorothy wid. 
Langham, Dorothy, trustee for orphs. of John Langham, dec'd

1

2

2

1

1

2

 

2

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

 

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

 

2

1

1

2

1

2

2

1

1

1

Page 322

Lee, Thomas 
Lee, Solomon P.  
Lee, Nancy  
Lee, Susanna  
Lee, Noah 
Luntsford, Moses  
Luntsford, William  
Luntsford, Bailey 
Lyon, John 
Lyon, John, admr. for orphs. of John Patterson, dec'd 
Melear, Richard 
Melear, Vasha Reed 
Melear, Robert L. 
McNabb, Elizabeth  
McNabb, Mary wid.  
McNabb, Henry  
Mauk, Barbary wid.  
Mauk, Barbary, trustee for orphs. of Matthias Mauk dec'd.
Mauk, Matthias  
Miller, John P.  
McDowell, Mary wid.  
McDowell, Mary, (trustee for orphs. of Chas. McRight, dec'd.)  
McRight, Sary  
McRight, Jane 
McRight, Nancy  
Morrow, Thomas  
Moore, Mary wid.  
Moore, Mary trustee orphs. of John Moore  
Moore, Nancy  
Moore, William  
Nash, Acton  
Newmon, Garrett  
Pollard, Joseph 
Rowan, James 
Riley, William 
Reynolds, Redmon  
Reynolds, Spencer 
Smith, Bowlen  
Smith, Frederick Augustus Henry

 

 

 

 

2

2

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

 

2

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

 

1

2

2

1

 

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

2

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

Smith, Griffin, (admr. orphs. of Peter Smith, dec'd.) 
Smith, Moses (not paid tax) 
Smith, John Nicholas 
Staton, Rosamond wid. 
Staton, Joseph D.  
Staton, Elisha 
Staton, Obediah  
Snow, Lucy  
Snow, Winnifred wid.  
Shuptrine, Nicholas  
Shuptrine, Daniel  
Shuptrine, Israel 
Strozer, Peter, Sr. 
Strozer, Peter, Jr.  
Strozer, William  
Shorter, James  
Shorter, Mary  
Sappington, John  
Trewit, Purnall
Trewit, Sary  
Terry, Jeremiah 
Thrash, Valentine (not paid tax)  
Thompson, George  
Toombs, Ann wid.  
Toombs, Elizabeth  
Wright, John 
Weaver, Edward  
Weaver, Elizabeth wid. 
Weaver, Elizabeth, trustee orphs. of John Weaver, dec'd.
Wilson, Nancy  
Wilson, Lucy 
Wilson, Polly 
Wilson, Patsy 
Wilson, George  
Williams, Roland, Sr.  
Williams, Roland, Jr.  
Williams, Jane  
Woolbright, Daniel  
Wilkey, Nelly wid.  
Wilkey, Nelly, trustee orphs. of John Wilkey
Williamson, Micajah, Jr.  
Williamson, Micajah, Jr., trustee for orphs. of Wm. Williamson,

 

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

2

1

2

2

1

2

1

2

1

1

2

2

1

 

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

2

1

 

1

1

 

 

Page 323

dec'd.

Williamson, Robert  
Williamson, Mary wid.  
Williamson, Mary

1

2

1

1

 

Williamson, Jonathan 
Wood, John  
Wheeler, William A.

 

1

2

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Capt. Sherrod Malone's District.

 

 

 

 

 

Arnall, Edmond (not pd. tax)
Arnall, Sally wid.  
Arnall, Sally trustee orphs of Daniel Arnall  
Arnall, Joshua 
Arnall, John  
Arnall, William 
Bagley, William 
Bennett, Peter 
Bennett, Reuban, Sr. 
Bennett, Jane 
Black, John
Buckley, Hiram  
Buckley, Hiram trustee for orphs. of Jos. Martin, dec'd.  
Billingslea, Jane wid.  
Barker, Melia wid.  
Barker, Melia trustee for orph. of John Barker, dec'd
Boswell, Jessy  
Chivers, Thomas, Sr.  
Chivers, Thomas, Jr. (not pd. tax) 
Chaffin, Isham  
Chaffin, Joshua  
Chaffin, Sally  
Chaffin, Betsy B.  
Chaffin, William  
Chaffin, John, son of Isham  
Chaffin, Nathan  
Chaffin, Dr. John
Clark, Daniel  
Crosby, Uriel 
Dawsy, Jared
Duglas, John 
Darracott, James B.  
Daniel, John T.
Daniel, Cunningham  
Duncan, Myles

 

 

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

2

1

2

2

 

1

1

1

 

1

2

2

1

2

2

1

1

2

1

2

1

2

2

2

2

1

2

2

1

 

 

 

Evans, Elijah  
Evans, William, Jr. (Kettle Cr.)  
Evans, Wm. Sr. (Kettle creek Battle ground)  
Evans, Stephen (Kettle Cr.) 
Finley, James  
Foster, Lewis  
Flournoy, Simon  
Flournoy, William  
Flournoy, Wm., trustee orph of Bailey Gibson, dec'd  
Gholson, Dabner  
Harris, Nathaniel  
Hurley, James, son of Henry  
Hurley, Henry  
Hurley, James, Sr.  
Hurley, Joseph  
Jarrett, Faddy  
Jones, Samuel
Jones, Samuel trustee for orph. of Arthur Staton, dec'd.  
Lawson, John 
Lawson, William
Lawson, Adam  
Lawson, Winwright 
Lawson, Pleasant  
Lee, John, J. P.  
Lee, James  
Leprester, Nicholas 
Leveritt, John, Sr.  
Leveritt, Joel  
Leveritt, Patsy 
Leverett, Frances  
Lindsey, Abraham 
Lybass, Charles  
Lybass, William  
Martin, Zadoc  
Malone, George  
Malone, Sherrod 

2

2

 

2

2

2

1

2

2

 

1

2

2

2

2

1

2

2

2

 

1

2

1

1

2

2

2

1

2

2

2

1

1

2

1

1

2

2

1

Page 324

Malone, Cader  
McLaughlin, Thomas
Moore, Thomas  
Moore, Margaret  
Moore, Seth, Sr.
Moore, Barnett  
Mountgomery, David  
Mountgomery, Mary wid.  
Mountgomery, Mary (trustee for orphs. of David Mountgomery)  
Mountgomery, Nancy  
Nelson, Elizabeth wid.  
Nelson, Elizabeth trustee for orphs. of Wm. Nelson, dec'd  
Ogletree, John, Sr.  
Ogletree, John, Sr., trustee for orph. of Wm. Phillips, dec'd.  
Ogletree, David  
Parker, Demsey  
Parker, Maxa 
Partridge, Sary (not wid.)
Partridge, Sary trustee for orphs. of Jesse Partridge, dec'd  
Partridge, Faddy Jarrett 
Phillips, Elizabeth  
Phillips, Nancy  
Phillips, Charles, Jr. 
Phillips, Thomas  
Phillips, Elijah  
Pollard, Thomas 
Poore, Elisha 
Prewit, Bird
Price, Evan  
Reynolds, Levy (not pd. tax)  
Reynolds, James, trustee for

 

1

1

2

1

2

2

1

1

 

1

1

1

 

1

2

 

1

2

2

1

1

 

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

2

2

1

 

 

 

orph. of Dudley Reynolds, dec'd.  
Rice, Samuel 
Robertson, Thomas  
Robertson, William  
Robertson, Wm., trustee for orph. of Benj. Christopher 
Robertson, Susannah  
Robertson, Eli  
Robertson, John  
Robertson, James 
Robertson, Marshall (not pd. tax) 
Russell, Henry Trent 
Silvey, Stephen  
Simpson, William N.  
Smith, Elbert  
Smith, George  
Smith, Nathan  
Starr, Joshua  
Starr, Henry  
Starr, Benjamin  
Strozer, John  
Talor, Ann wid.  
Talor, Ann, trustee for orphs. of Joseph Talor, dec'd.
Thomas, Elisha  
Tucker, Thomas, Sr.  
Tucker, Jeremiah 
Turner, Meshack  
Vason, William 
Vason, Mary 
Vason, Joseph 
Watts, William E.  
Watts, Susannah wid.  
Wellbourne, Jonathan  
Wells, William  
Wilkinson, Pleasant

1

2

2

2

 

1

1

2

2

2

1

2

2

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

 

1

2

2

1

2

2

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

 

 

 

 

 

Capt. John Hendrick's District

 

 

 

 

 

Anderson, William (Lick Cr.) 
Baxley, William   
Billingslea, Francis   
Billingslea, Samuel   
Billingslea, Samuel, Excr. of
 

2

2

2

2

 

 

William Billingslea, dec'd.
Bird, Robert  
Bird, Williamson  
Bird, Philemon, Sr.
Bird, Philemon, Sr., gdn. orphs.

2

2

2

2

 

Page 325

of Philemon Bird, Jr., dec'd.

Bird, Job  
Boggs, Samuel  
Booker, John 
Booker, Polly F.  
Boynton, Elijah S.  
Burke, Thomas  
Butler, John W.
Butler, John W., gdn. of orph. of Thos. Wingfield, dec'd.

Chivers, James  
Cole, Martha  
Dove, Thomas  
Dove, Ann D.  
Dove, David 
Duncan, Allen  
Duncan, John  
Ellington, Garland 
Ellington, Josiah
Ellington, Josiah, Jr. 
Garland, Henry
Gibson, Henry  
Giles, Thomas  
Gresham, Edward
Green, William  
Guest, Thomas 
Hadaway, David  
Hadaway, Jesse  
Hadaway, Elizabeth  
Hale, John 
Harper, George  
Hendrick, John  
Horton, James  
Hutton, Nelly 
Johnson, Jacob  
Kent, Henry  
Kent, Sally 
Lindsey, Maj. John, one hand 
Langdon, John, Sr. 
Langdon, John Jr. (not pd tax)

Maddox, Charles 
McCain, Hugh, Jr.  
Mercer, John  
Mercer, Harmon  
Miles, William Henry  
Miller, Samuel (not pd. tax)

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

2

 

1

2

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

2

2

2

1

1

2

2

1

2

2

1

2

2

2

2

1

1

 

Miller, Lewis  
Moncrief, Josiah  
Moncrief, Josiah, trustee for orph. of John Blakena, dec'd 
Moncrief, Noah  
Moncrief, Zelpha  
More, Robt., trustee orph. of Samuel Moncrief, dec'd.  
Moye, Wyley  
Mulkey, John  
Mulkey, Biddy wid. 
Norris, Thomas 
Norris, Elexander  
Ozburnd, Banjamin  
Ozburnd, John (not pd. tax)  
Parker, Sampson  
Poore, John  
Portwood, Demsey 
Portwood, John  
Portwood, Benjamin 
Poynter, John (not pd. tax) 
Price, Daniel  
Purkins, Solomon  
Ray, Chesley  
Ray, Chesley, trustee for orphs. of Miles Duncan
Rowan, George  
Russell, David  
Sanders, William  
Sanders, Ephraim  
Sanders, William, Jr.  
Sandtford, Judith wid.  
Sandtford, Judith, trustee for orphs. of John Sandtford  
Sandtford, Robert 
Sandtford, George 
Simpson, David  
Smallwood, Polly  
Smith, Elijah  
Sorrell, Zadock  
Tarver, Jacob, Jr.  
Towns, William
Walker, William  
Walker, Rebeccah 
Walker, Moses 
Waller, Rebeccah

2

2

 

1

1

1

 

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

1

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

 

1

2

2

2

1

2

1

 

1

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

Page 326

West, Francis 
Weatherford, Richard  
Whatley, Samuel 
White, Stephen

2

2

2

2

 

Wingfield, Thomas  
Wingfield, John 
Wingfield, Charles  
Wingfield, Samuel

2

1

1

2

 

John Young's District

 

Bell, Arthur, "void of eyesight"  
Blann, Frances  
Bryant, Jesse 
Burrow, Philip,  
Bush, John C.  
Bush, Susannah wid.  
Bush, Susannah, trustee for orphs. of John Bush
Crews, Ann  
Cross, William  
Dampier, Mary wid.  
Dampier, Mary, trustee for orphs. of Stephen Dampier dec'd. 
Goin, Drury  
Goyne, John (Bitnose)
Hammock, Robt. Hardens creek  
Hammock, Lewis, Hardens creek  
Hammock, Lewis Lick creek
Hammock, James  
Hammock, William, Sr.
Hammock, Catharine 
Hammock, Edward
Hammock, John  
Hammock, William Hardens cr.  
Hammock, Wm., trustee for orphs. of Daniel Allen  
Hammock, Milly wid.  
Hammock, Milly, trustee for orphs. of Robt. Hammock, dec'd. 
Hendrick, Gustavus  
Hendrick, Mary wid.  
Harper, Solomon  
Harrison, Joseph 
Jackson, John 
Jackson, Moses
Jackson, Mary wid.

 

 

 

1

1

2

2

1

1

 

1

1

2

1

 

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

2

 

1

1

 

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

1

 

 

 

 

Jackson, Rutha  
Jackson, Barthena 
Jackson, Deborah 
Jackson, Thomas  
Jackson, John B. 
Jones, John P.  
Jones, Henry R.  
Jones, William R.  
Kelley, Samuel 
Kelley, Hannah wid. 
Kent, William 
Kent, Thomas, W.  
Kent, Thos. W., gdn. of orphs. of Lewis Price, dec'd. 
Kerr, Larrance  
King, Richard  
Little, Micajah  
Little, Uriah 
Little, Littleberry
Massee, Neeham 
McCain, Hugh, Sr.  
McCain, Hamilton 
McCormick, Thomas  
McGinty, John
Meeler, William  
Meddows, Edward  
Morris, William 
Morris, Wm., gdn., of orphs. of John Edwards
Morris, Wm., gdn., of orphs. of Thomas Nelms  
Ogletree, Willy  
Ogletree, Littleton  
Ogletree, Thomas Lick creek  
Ogletree, Clabourn 
Ogletree, Pleasant  
Ogletree, Nancy  
Pierce, John
Ray, Usry

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

2

 

1

2

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

2

 

1

 

1

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

2

Page 327

Rickerson, Abraham  
Rodes, Benjamin 
Rodes, Sally  
Rodes, Thomas  
Rodes, Benjamin Lick creek  
Rodes, James 
Rodes, James, gdn. of orphs. of Samuel, Jackson  
Sanford, William M.  
Scott, Thomas  
Scott, Thomas, trustee of orphs. Butler Fleming, dec'd  
Smith, James  
Smith, Shadrack  
Stephens, Alexandria

1

2

1

2

2

2

 

1

2

2

 

1

2

2

1

 

Stephens, James
Stephens, Andrew. B.  
Steward, Amos 
Stewart, Gravener  
Strodor, John
Thigpan, Nathan 
Tyson, Betsy wid. 
Tyson, Betsy,, trustee of orphs. of Isaac Tyson, dec'd.
Watson, Solomon  
Whaley, William  
Wilder, Dread 
Young, John  
Young, Shadrack

 

1

2

2

2

2

2

1

 

1

2

2

2

2

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Capt. James Edge's District

 

 

 

 

 

Acworth, John  
Allison, David  
Allison, James  
Allison, John 
Bain, Abraham 
Bevell, John (not pd. tax) 
Boynton, Amos 
Boynton, Amos, trustee of orphs. of Amos Boynton, dec'd. 
Brooke, Joseph 
Campbell, Joseph 
Clemmons, John
Clemmons, Henry 
Clemmons, James 
Clemmons, Edward 
Cohron, Elizabeth wid. 
Cohron, Elizabeth, trustee of orphs. of Job Cohorn, dec'd. 
Cohron, Joseph 
Cohron, John 
Creamshaw, Patsy  
Creamshaw, Patience  
Creamshaw, Miles
Creamshaw, Miles, trustee of orphs. of Jesse Creamshaw, dec'd.  
Davis, John
Digby, Joseph 
Digby, William

 

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

 

2

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

 

1

2

1

1

1

1

 

1

2

2

2

 

 

Dinson, Enoch 
Doyster, Margaret wid.
Edge,Nehmiah
Edge, Obediah 
Edge, James
Edge, James, trustee of orphs. of John Irvin, dec'd.
Edwards, John 
Ellington, Josiah, Jr. 
Flint, Lucy wid.
Flint, Lucy, trustee for orphs. of Stephen Flint, dec'd.
Gammage, William 
Gammage, Alsa (he)
Gammage, Samuel 
Gibson, Thornton 
Gibson, George 
Gibson, Jonathan
Gibson, John M. 
Gibson, William, Sr.,
Greer, Robert
Gregg, Silas
Hadley, Henry  
Hansford, Charles 
Harrison, Vincent 
Harrison, John 
Harrison, Vincent R., Sr. 
Harrison, Benjamin 
Heath, Nancy

2

1

2

2

2

 

1

2

2

1

 

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

Page 328

Hendrick, Elizabeth wid.  
Hendrick, Eliz., trustee for orphs. of Wm. Hendrick, dec'd.
Hillyard, Richard  
Holliday, Owen  
Holliday, Benjamin W. 
Huckaby, Phillip  
Hudson, Lameck  
Hudson, Lameck, gdn. for orph. of Micajah Williamson, dec'd.  
Hutchins, Thomas  
Irwin, John 
Irwin, Margaret
Irwin, Mary
Irwin, Elizabeth wid.  
Irwin, Elizabeth, trustee for orphs. of John Irwin, dec'd.
Johnson, Joseph P.  
Johnson, Thomas  
Johnson, Catharine  
Kinman, James  
Kinman, Mary wid.  
Kirkland, Joseph 
Lamar, James  
Lewis, Jacob, Sr.  
Lewis, Jacob, Jr.  
Lewis, George  
Lockett, David  
Luckett, Wm. Rhody
Luckett, Thomas H.  
Malone, Robert
Matthews, Chreese (her)
Matthews, Sary 
Matthews, Noel  
Matthews, Solomon. 
Matthews, Robert 
McKeen, Alexandria  
Mercer, Rhody 
Mercer, James  
Mercer, Mercer 
Edward More  
More, John  
Morgan, Joshua 
Mulkey, James, gdn. for orphs. of William Parker, dec'd.

1

 

1

2

2

2

2

2

 

1

1

1

1

1

1

 

1

2

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

2

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

2

2

1

 

2

 

Parker, Robert 
Patterson, Peggy  
Patterson, Nancy  
Patterson, James  
Patterson, James, admr. for orphs. of Silas Dixon, dec'd  
Patterson, Jas., excr. of orphs. of Jas. Finey or Finly, dec'd 
Peevy, Dial 
Peevy, Jane  
Peevy, Betsy  
Peevy, Andrew
Peevy, Susannah  
Perry, Walter  
Poiner, Rev. Peter  
Pugh, Jehu, trustee for orphs. of Jesse Pugh
Saxon, Wiley 
Semmes, Thomas 
Semore, Robert 
Slaven, Nancy wid. 
Slaven, Nancy, trustee for orphs. of Norket Slaven, dec'd.
Smallwood, William 
Smallwood, Elisha, Jr.  
Smallwood, Mark
Stewart, Joab (not pd. tax)  
Stewart, George 
Stone, Nancy 
Stone, William 
Tarver, John 
Tarver, Richard 
Tarver, Jacob, Sr
Thompson, Dr. William 
Thompson, Joseph  
Thrasher, John
Williamson, Jonathan (Hardins creek) 
Williamson, Frances
Washington, William
Wilson, Martha wid.
Wilson, Martha, trustee for orphs. of Andrew Wilson dec'd.  
Wright, Sary wid.
Wright, Sary, trustee of orphs. of Wyly Wright, dec'd. 

2

1

1

2

 

2

 

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

 

1

2

1

2

1

 

1

2

2

1

1

2

1

2

2

1

2

2

2

2

2

1

2

1

 

1

1

 

1

Page 329

Wright, Sary trustee of orphs. of John Smith, dec'd.

 

1

 

Young, Frances wid.

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

    We do certify that the foregoing contains a list of persons applicants for draws in the present Contemplated Land Loftery, with the number of draws to which they are entitled in Maj. James Patterson's Batt. in Wilkes Co. Given from under our hands this first day of Sept. 1806

                             John Evans 
                                   James Patterson.

 

 
 

Thanks toHidden Ancestors for hosting this site!

County Coordinator:

Georgia State Coordinator:
Ed Gordon

Assistant State Coordinator:
Vivian Price Saffold

Last Updated: 

Copyright 2007-Present - Christina Palmer-The GAGenWeb Project - All Rights Reserved