WELCOME TO
WILKES COUNTY, GEORGIA

The GAGenWeb Project and The USGenWeb Project

&

The AHGP Project

 

Early Records of Georgia

Volume 1, Wilkes County

abstracted and compiled by Grace Gillam Davidson,

published in 1933 at Macon, GA

 Submitted by Christina Palmer

Thank you to Donna & CJ Crawford & Jennifer Reddish for your transcription assistance.

 

Land Lotteries, 1819

EXPLANATORY
The land given out in this lottery was obtained from the Creek and Cherokee Indians by the United States in several treaties, one at Fort Jackson, Aug. 9, 1814, and one at the Cherokee Agency, July 8, 1817, and one at the Creek Agency on Flint river, Jan. 22, 1818, and included the original boundaries of Early, Irwin, Appling, Walton, Hall, Gwinnett, and Habersham counties. The land lots in Irwin and Appling counties contained 490 acres each, in the others 250 acres each. Those entitled to draw were every free white male eighteen years of age and upwards, being a citizen of the United States and an inhabitant of this state three years immediately preceding this act, and all who served as drafted men or volunteers in the late Indian War, provided they had resided and continue to reside in this state since said service was performed, one draw; all officers and soldiers of the Revolutionary War who are indigent or invalid, two draws in addition to those heretofore authorized by law; should they have been fortunate drawers in previous lotteries, one draw; every male person of like description having a wife or legitimate male child or children under eighteen years, or unmarried female child or children, two draws; all widows with like residence one draw; all widows or orphans of soldiers killed in the late wars with Great Britian and the Indians, one draw, in addition to those already allowed widows and orphans by this act; all families of orphans under twenty-one years old whose father is dead, one draw; all orphans whose father and mother are both dead, two draws. Any citizen of the state who was legally drafted in the late war against Great Britain and the Indians who refused to serve either in person or by substitute, or who evaded a draft by leaving the state or county in which they resided, were not entitled to draw.

This act was amended Dec. 21, 1819 to include territory acquired of the Cherokee Indians by a treaty held by John C. Calhoun at the City of Washington Feb. 27, 1819, which was the original Rabun county, the lots to contain 490 acres each.

Page 320

This seems to be a remuant.        

38th. Batt. commanded by Abner Wellborn.

Capt. Anderson Bates, District.

 

 

 

 

 

Draws

   

Draws

Anderson James
Alliston, Elias  
Anderson, Nancy wid. of Martin  
Anderson, Martin orphs. of
Bates, Anderson
Bell, Loyd minor 
Bell, Joseph 
Bell, Mary wid. of John 
Barnett, Patrick J.  
Beshell, John  
Bird, Margaret, wid. of Williamson 
Bird, Williamson, orphs. of 
Bailey, George
Bailey, Russell  
Bailey, John  
Barnett, William, Sr., (Rev. Officer, Sol. and invalid 
Combs, Philip
Combs, Philip, Rev. Sol and invalid  
Combs, Philip son of John  
Combs, Zachariah minor
Combs, John, Rev. Sol., and indigent  
Combs, William minor  
Cambron, John M.
Coats, Lucinda wid. of Nath'l 
Creswell, Samuel minor 
Coleman, John
Dunn, John, orphs. of
Eidson, Thos., son of John  
Eidson, James 
Eidson, John 
Eidson, John, orphs. of  
Finn, John, orphs. of  
Gresham, William 
Gresham, Benjamin  
Griffin, John, orphs. of  
Graves, Robert C. 
Garrard, Allen 
Hughes, Mary, wid. of Wm. 
Hughes, Bernard H.

2

2

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

2

 

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

2

1

1

2

 

Hughes, William minor
Hughes, Jane, orph. of Wm.  
Harris, Robert
Harris, John
Harris Stephen  
Harris, Archelaus minor  
Holtzclaw, Sarah wid. of Hosea 
Holtzclaw, Hosea, orphs. of 
Ivey, Charles 
Matthews, Mary, wid. of Jere.  
Morris, Esaac  
Morris, William  
McGinty, John A.  
McKenney, George  
McFerrin, William 
Martin, Ganaway  
Martin, Ganaway, Rev. Soldier and invalid  
Martin, Austin
Marler, Laban
Reviere, Dicey. wid. of Richard  
Reviere, Richard, orphs. of  
Reviere, Herbert B.
Talbot, Matthew, Sr.
Talbot, Thomas 
Talbot, Matthew, Jr. 
Talbot, James C. 
Triplett, William, Sr.
Triplett, Hillary minor 
Triplett, Thomas T. 
Waters, Jane, wid. of Bradford
Waters, Bradford, orphs. of 
West, John Q. minor
West, Jacob, orphs. of  
Webster, John
Webster, Martin  
Webster, Reuben
Webster, Laban  
Webster, Elizabeth, wid of Abner  
Webster, Samuel, orph. of Abner  
Woodall, Williamson

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

2

1

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

Page 331

 

Capt. Richard J. Holliday's District

 

Arnett, William 
Arnett, John minor  
Arnett, Catharine, wid. of Edward Arnett 
Arnett, Edward, orphs. of
Anderson, Gilbert
Ashmore, Anne, wid. of Wm.  
Ayres, Thomas  
Blackburn, Nathan  
Blackburn, Nathan, Rev. Sol. and invalid
Blackburn, Thomas
Blackburn, Elijah 
Bailey, Rachel, Wid. of John  
Burdett, Margaret, wid. of Humphrey  
Burdett, Humphrey, orphs. of  
Burdett, William minor 
Brooks, Abraham S. 
Brooks, Christopher 
Brooks, Samuuel W., Jr., minor
Brooks, Samuel, Sr.
Booker, Richerson  
Booker, James S. 
Booker, Wm. M., Jr., minor  
Best, Mary, wid. of Wm.  
Best, William, orphs. of  
Bentley, James  
Balton, Thomas C.  
Carleton, Spencer 
Carter, John T. 
Cato, William  
Colston, Miriam wid.  
Florence, Willis  
Fraser, Stephen 
Gartrell, John  
Gartrell, William  
Gartrell, Milton 
Gartrell, Joseph 
Gartrell, Joseph, orphs. of 
Hammock, John, Jr.
Hamrick, Moses
Hamrick, Reuben 1 
Hamrick, Mary wid. 1

 

 

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

2

1

1

 

 

 

Hudgens, William W.  
Hudgens, Bartlett 
Hudgens, John 
Hudgens, Wm., Rev. Sol. and invalid fortunate drawer
Holliday, Richard Ivey  
Harris, James, Jr. minor  
Harris, Allen minor 
Harris, James, Sr. 
Harris, Ezekiel, Rev. Sol. and invalid, fortunate drawer 
Houghton, Elizabeth wid.
Ivey, Josiah  
Johnston, Joseph B.
Jones, John M. 
Leverett, Ann wid. 
Leverett, Absolom, orphs, of 
Mabry, Allen
Mabry, Daniel 
Martin, William, Sr. 
Martin, William, Jr. 
Moreman, John 
Moreman, William  
Muncrief, Thomas 
Murphey, Lucy, wid. of Francis 
Murphey, Francis, orphs. of  
Murphey, James minor  
Murphey, Robert  
Murphey, John, Rev. Sol. and invalid, fortunate drawer  
McIntosh, James 
Musgrove, John, orphs. of Father and mother dead
Musgrove, John minor  
Offutt, Letitia wid.
Paschall, Samuel  
Paschall, Isaiah  
Paschall, Mary, wid. of Wm.  
Poss, John, Sr.
Poss, George, Sr.
Poss, George, Jr.  
Poss, William Minor  
Poss, Christopher, Rev. Sol. and invalid 

2

2

2

 

1

2

1

1

2

 

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

2

 

1

2

 

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

2

1

1

1

Page 332

Parkinson, Joseph minor
Parkinson, John C. 
Robertson, David minor
Russell, Mark  
Sturges, Joseph  
Sanders, Jeremiah  
Steed, Thos. W. M. 
Shearer, Elijah 
Shearer, Ann, wid. of James 
Trammell, Peter, Jr.  
Thornton, William

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

1

1

1

2

 

Thornton, John  
Wall, John, Jr.
Wall, John, Sr. 
Wade, Charles  
Wade, Moses 
Wade, Moses, Rev. Sol., and invalid 
Williams, Nancy wid.  
Williams, John 
White, Stephen  
Wellborn, Abner

 

2

2

2

1

2

2

1

2

2

2

 

 

Capt. Benajah Killgore's District

 

Allen, Sarah wid.  
Bell, Bailey 
Bell, John minor 
Bell, Bartholomew, Jr.  
Borom, Edward H.
Beard, James
Brewer, Sophia, orph. of Caleb  
Berry, William  
Baugh, Moses  
Bolton, Charles L. minor  
Bolton, Thomas W. 
Combs, Thomas E. 
Combs, John, minor son of Jas.  
Combs, Mildred, wid. of Jas.
Combs, James, orphs. of

Campbell, James A  
Carter, Thomas A.  
Cox, William  
Crim, William  
Crim, James  
Crim, Clarissa, wid. of Geo. 
Crim, George, orphs. of 
Coats, Drucilla, wid. of Lesley
Cambron, William minor
Cawthorn, Jesse  
Cooper, Gideon  
Cooper, Augustin  
Cooper, James minor  
Cooper, Joseph W.  
Cosby, Lucy wid. of Garland  
Cosby, Garland, orphs. of

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

 

Danner, David 
Duke, Aristotle  
Duke, Chas. Cotesworth Pinckney, minor  
Eidson, Thomas R. 
Flournoy, Samuel 
Flournoy, Obadiah  
Fuller, George W. 
Farnesworth, James 
Huguley, Alley, wid. of Job, 
Huguley, Job, orphs. of
Huguley, Zachariah 
Huguley, John, Jr.  
Hammand, Jacob  
Hammond, John 
Hopkins, John  
Hopkins, James 
Hopkins, Isaac 
Hopkins. Martha, wid. of Wm.  
Hopkins, William, orphs. of  
Holmes, William, minor
Holmes, Mary, wid. of Benj.
Holmes, Benjamin, orphs. of 
Hamilton, George W.  
Hamilton, George, orphs. of  
Hamilton, Chas. B. minor  
Hamilton, Agnes, wid. of Geo.  
Henley, Abner  
Henley, Margaret, orph. of John  
Heard, William  
Jackson, Wyche

 

2

2

1

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

 

Page 333

Jewel, Diademma, orph.  
Jones, Wiley  
Kilgore, William  
Kilgore, Robert  
Kilgore, Benajah
Kelly, John, Rev. Sol. & invalid  
Laughter, Robert  
Luker, Benjamin 
Mullikin, William 
Mullikin, Josiah  
McMekin, Nathaniel  
Meloy, Andrew  
Meloy, Andrew, Rev. Sol. & invalid  
Murphey, John S. minor
Murphey, Elizabeth, wid. of Wm.  
Murphey, William, orphs. of  
Mosely, William  
Mosely, Nancy wid. of Wm  
Mosely, William orphs. of  
Marshall, John  
Owens, Mary, wid. of John  
Owens, Demcy C.  
Prather, Thomas  
Prather, Elizabeth, wid. of Jos.  
Prather, Joseph, orphs. of  
Prather, Benajah minor  
Prather, William W. minor  
Poder, Andrew  
Pettee, Simon  
Poss, John, son of Henry, minor  
Poss, Christopher, Jr.
Poss, Adam  
Powel, Nelson  
Ridley, John, Jr. 
Ryland, Benjamin 
Rose, Henry 
Ridley, Henry  
Ridley, John, Sr.  
Ridley, John, Sr., Rev. Sol., an invalid 
Richardson, Morgan, Sr.  
Richardson, Morgan, Jr.

1

1

2

2

1

1

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

1

2

1

2

2

1

2

2

2

1

 

Richardson, Hugh minor  
Roby, Archelaus 
Shank, Felix minor  
Shank, George  
Shank, Henry  
Shank, John, Jr  
Silvey, William  
Stamper, Mary, wid. of Powel  
Simpson, Lucy wid.
Sansom, Elizabeth D. wid of William
Sansom, William, orphs. of 
Sansom, William C.  
Sharman, John  
Sharman, John, Jr. minor  
Scott, Reuben 
Snelson, John 
Thomson, John 
Thornton, Rachel, wid. of John 
Thornton, John, orphs, of 
Tever, John, Jr.  
Van Allen, Caroline M. C. L. orph. of Peter L. Van Allen  
Walker, Sackfill M.  
Walker, Joseph 
Walker, David
Walker, Nancy Allen, wid of Chas. 
Walker, Nancy Allen, orph. of Chas.  
Wellmaker, John  
Wellmaker, John, Jr. 
Wellmaker, Felix  
Walton, George, orphs. of 
Williams, John
Williams, John, Rev. Sol., and invalid 
Wolfe, George  
Wolfe, Andrew, Jr.  
Wolfe, Andrew, Sr.  
Wolfe, Jacob
Ware, Robert, Jr. 
Zimmerman, Simon  

 

 

1

2

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

 

1

2

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

2

1

2

1

 

 

Page 334

 

CAPT. JOHN W. WILLIS'S DISTRICT

 

Anglin, David, orph. of David  
Borom, Thomas  
Bull, William  
Bull, John 
Booker, William M.
Brinton, Mary wid. 
Bridwell, Moses  
Burgamy, John  
Carter, Elizabeth, wid. of Wm. 
Carter, William, orphs. of
Carter, Sterling  
Carter, William G. minor  
Carter, Winnifred, wid. of John 
Carter, John, orphs. of
Carter, Robert T. minor  
Cofer, Joseph B. 
Chivers, Robert  
Elliott, William
Ellington, Henry
Ellington, Charles H. 
Fares, Josiah 
Flint, George W. 
Flint, Nicholas P. 
Flint, Augustus W. minor 
Fouche, Sarah, wid. of Daniel  
Fouche, Daniel, orphs. of  
Garrard, Elizabeth, wid. of Anthony Garrard  
Garrard, Anthony, orphs. of  
Garrard, John  
Gilbert, Richard, minor  
Holmes, Joseph
Hillyard, William  
Hillyard, Richard, orphs. of not named  
Hillyard, Jehu minor
Hixon, Timothy 
Johnson, William, Jr.  
Kean, Robert. T.

1

2

2

1

2

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

1

1

2

2

1

 

Little, Archibald  
Little, Sherrod 
Lee, James
Marler, George  
Malone, Stith  
Mulkey, Littleberry  
Mabry, Woodford, orph. of  
McCoy Nathaniel 
Mackey, Littleton 
Mullikin. Benjamin  
Pearson, Frances, wid. of Henry, Sr.
Pearson, Elizabeth, wid. of. Garland Pearson
Pearson, Garland, orphs. of 
Pearson, Michael
Pettus, Stephen G. 
Pettus, Charles
Piggott, Abner  
Piggott, George minor
Porter, Polly, wid. of Thos.
Porter, Thomas, orphs. of
Porter, Thomas C.
Rogers, John minor 
Robertson, John. Sr. 
Robertson, John, Jr.  
Roberts, Isaiah 
Sessions, Robert 
Shepherd, Thomson  
Taylor, Jordan 
Taylor, William S.  
Terrell, John  
Willis, John W.  
Willis, George, orphs. of  
Willis, Paul T.
Willis, Edney, wid. of Lewis  
Willis, Lewis, orphs. of  
Williams, Daniel

 

2

1

2

2

1

2

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

1

2

1

1

2

 

         
Georgia, Wilkes Co.        
         
We do certify that the foregoing list contains the names of applicants for draws in the contemplated Land Lottery with the number of draws annexed claimed by each applicant pursuant to an Act of the Assembly passed

Page 335

at Milledgeville the 15th. day of December last. Given under our hands this 13th day of March 1819.

                                             WILLIAM M. KAIN.
                                              ABNER WELLBORN.

 

LOTTERY OF 1819--ANOTHER BOOK

MAJ. J. HERD'S BATT. CAPT. THOS. GORDON'S DISTRICT.

 
 

Draws

   

Draws

Allison, Robert M.  
Anderson, John R.  
Allison, Rebecca wid. 
Anthony, Isaac  
Abbott, Joel
Banks, William 
Banks, Wm., as next friend to orphs. of James Boren, dec'd.
Branham, Isham 
Branham, Elizabeth C. wid.  
Bowen, William  
Brown, John D
Brown, Lewis T. 
Barnett, Samuel  
Burch, John 
Burch, Morton  
Brewer, Hopkins W.  
Bolton, John  
Bailey, Nathaniel 2 
Bailey, Nathaniel, as next friend to orphans' of Nathaniel Bailey, dec'd.  
Bailey, Ephriam  
Beasley, Royland  
Bruckner, Daniel, Sr.  
Bruckner, Daniel, Jr. 
Burton, Sarah wid.  
Burton, Sarah, as next friend to orphs, of John Burton, dec'd. 
Butler, Elizabeth, wid.  
Butler, David
Broughton, John A.  
Borin, William 
Borin, David  
Blunt, Edmund 
Campbell, Duncan G.

 

1

1

1

2

2

2

 

1

2

1

2

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

2

 

2

1

1

2

1

1

 

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

 

 

Coffin, William  
Christmas, John R.  
Charlton, John K. M. 
Church, Constantine  
Carter, Charles R. 
Carter, Chas. R., as gdn. and next friend to orphs. of Wm. F. Booker, dec'd.  
Carter, William H. 
Connally, Dempsey 
Curry, Robert 
Curry, Leroy 
Corbett, Elenor wid  
Dearing, Asa  
Dearing, William  
Dawson, Henry C 
Duke, Charles
Dixon, Thomas H 
Darricott, Garland  
Echols, Simeon
Echols, Levi H  
Eidson, William  
Foster, Granville W  
Fanning, Welcome 
Foster, Harden 
Foster, Francis 
Fouche, Jonathan  
Gordon, Thomas D 
Gilbert, Wm. G., gdn. of orph. of Felix Gilbert, dec'd
Gardner, Samuel  
Glover, William 
Glover, Joseph
Golding, Hiram  
Gibson, Augustus H  
Goode, Samuel W
Guien, A. J

2

1

2

1

2

 

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

 

1

1

2

1

1

2

2

1

Page 331

Griffin, Sally wid 
Haliday, John 
Haliday, John, next friend to orphs. of Richard Coleman, dec'd.  
Hubbard, Booker W  
Hay, Felix G  
Hay, Gilbert  
Hay, William F  
Holtsclaw, Rhoda wid  
Holtsclaw, Rhoda, next friend to orphs. of Timothy Holtsclaw  
Holtsclaw, Jincy wid  
Holtsclaw, Jincy, next friend to orphs. of Nathan Holtsclaw, dec'd.  
Hayden, William  
Hendricks, Catharine wid  
Huling, Elizabeth, wid  
Huling, Eliz, next friend to orphs. of Jas. Huling, dec'd. 
Hoxey, Asa, next friend to orphs. of Geo. Decker, dec'd  
Hoxey, Asa, next friend to orphs. of John Cole, dec'd  
Hall, Asa  
Harrison, Vincent Russ, Old Sol  
Head, Samuel B  
Jones, William  
Lane, Mark A 
Lane, William T  
Long, John J  
Long, Nicholas  
Leonard, William W. P  
Leitner, John C  
Little, Thomas  
Lobdell, Jeremiah  
McClesky, John  
McClesky, Thomas  
McRea, Robert H  
McRea, Thomas S  
Minton, Harriett wid  
Minton, Harriett, next friend to orphs. of Stephen Minton, dec'd.

 

 

 

1

2

 

1

1

1

2

1

1

 

1

1

 

1

1

1

1

 

1

 

1

 

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

Montford, Lucy R. wid  
Moore, Seth 
Mitchell, John S 
Pope, Augustin B  
Pope, William H  
Pope, John H  
Pope, Alex.  
Prince, Oliver H  
Plumb, David 
Randolph, Thomas P  
Randolph, Lucy wid  
Robinson, Joseph W  
Robinson, Jos. W., gdn. of orphs. of James Corbett, dec'd 
Ruddell, George  
Ruddell, Geo., as next friend to orphs. of Geo. D. Willis, dec'd.  
Rorie, William  
Rorie, Stepto  
Smith, Charles  
Smith, Chas., as next friend to orphs. of John King, dec'd.  
Smith, Chas., as next friend to orphs, of Robert Bird, dec'd  
Smith, John  
Sherrod, Benjamin  
Sims, Mary wid  
Sims, Mary, as next friend to orphs. of Thomas Sims, dec'd  
Sims, Benjamin D  
Shearman, Clement  
Springer, Ann, as next friend to orphs. of John Springer, dec.  
Sandiford, Harris  
Terrell, William A 
Terrell, Peter B 
Terrell, Thomas  
Terrell, Henry  
Turner, Luke  
Theed, George 
Tarver, Elizabeth wid  
Thomas, Robert 
Todd, Joseph  
Telfair, Margaret wid  
Telfair, Margaret, next friend

1

2

2

1

1

2

1

2

2

1

1

2

 

1

2

 

1

1

1

2

 

1

 

1

2

2

1

 

1

1

2

 

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

 

Page 337

to orphs. of Thos. Telfair, dec'd

Thompson, John D  
Thomas, Robert, gdn. of orph of Philip Thomas, dec'd  
Wingfield, James  
Wingfield, Thomas  
Wingfield, Overton  
Wingfield, Mary wid  
Worsham, Joseph T. 
Worsham, Richard, old sol

1

1

 

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

 

Walker, George M.  
Walker, Ransom 
Willis, Elizabeth, wid.  
Willis, Eliz., next friend to orphs. of Thomas Willis, decd.  
Willis, Catharine wid.
Weaver, Jane wid.
Weaver, Jane, next friend to orphs. of Edward Weaver, dec'd.

 

2

1

1

 

1

1

1

 

1

 

         

CAPT. MICHAEL DENT'S DISTRICT.

         

Armstrong, James  
Appling, Joel  
Arnold, James  
Boles, Richard R.  
Burgamy, Nathaniel  
Binns, Sarah, wid  
Binns, Sarah, next friend to orphs, of Christopher Binns  
Callaway, Jeptha  
Callaway, Noah 
Callaway, Jacob  
Callaway, Isaac  
Callaway, Parker  
Callaway, Joel  
Callaway, Barham  
Callaway, Seaborn  
Callaway, Isabella wid.  
Callaway, Mary wid.  
Colley, Spain  
Colley, Francis  
Colley, Sarah wid.  
Colley, Sarah, next friend to orphs. of Thos. B. Tindall, dec'd.  
Colley, Sarah, next friend to orphs. of John Colley, dec'd 
Crews, Stanley
Cock, Mary wid.  
Dodson, John C. 
Dearing, Reuben 
Dearing, Robert 
Dearing, Joanna wid.

2

2

2

1

2

1

 

1

2

2

1

2

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

 

1

 

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

 

Dicken, Isaac  
Dent, Michael L.  
Dent, Joseph M.  
Fermel, Etheldred 
Gibson, Richard  
Herd, Jesse F.  
Holtsclaw, Henry  
Huff, William  
Huff, Washington  
Hill, John  
Hayes, James  
Hayes, Richard  
Hazlerigg, Benjamin  
Hazlerigg, Benj., next friend to orph. of John Hazlerigg, dec'd.  
Hanson, John M.  
Hughes, Ann wid.  
Hughes, George H.  
Johnson, Stephen T.  
Johnson, Abraham  
Johnson, Gressett  
Johnson, Tyra  
Lackey, William 
Lackey, Samuel 
Minton, John, old. sol. 
Matthews, Isaac N. 
Montgomery, Rebecca wid. 
Montgomery, Jane wid.
Montgomery, James
Montgomery, Hezekiah  
Montgomery, James

2

2

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

2

2

1

2

 

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

4

1

1

1

1

1

2

Page 338

Montgomery, Jane, next friend to orphs. of John Montgomery, decd. 
Mitchell, John
Murphy, William  
Moore, Robert H.  
Pope, Henry  
Pope, Josiah W.
Parks, Job 
Parks, Mary wid.  
Parks, Mary, next friend to orphs. of Wm. Parks, dec'd  
Pettis, William  
Pool, John  
Poague, James

 

 

1

1

2

1

2

2

1

1

 

1

2

2

1

 

 

Render, Joshua  
Render, Christopher  
Render, Susannah wid.  
Rucker, Gideon 
Snelson, William  
Sale, Leroy 
Thomas, Philip  
Thomas, Edward B.  
Thomas, William
Truett, Pernal  
Wellborn, Johnson
Wellborn, Alfred  
Wylie, Nicholas 
Wootten, Benjamin  
Wootten, Tabitha wid. 

1

2

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

1

2

1

2

1

1

         

CAPT. BROOK'S DISTRICT.

         

Armer, Robert  
Armer, Newton D. 
Appling, John 
Arthur, Jane wid. 
Andrews,Martin 
Andrews, James  
Baker, William 
Baker, Thomas  
Brook, Preston  
Brooks, Jarvis 
Bolton, Elizabeth wid. 
Bolton, Eliz., next friend to orphs. of Isaac Bolton, dec'd. 
Bolton, William 
Calloway, Joshua  
Calloway, Luke J.  
Calloway, John  
Calloway, Enoch  
Crews, James  
Cunningham, Drury

Carrington, King  
Carrington, Daniel  
Dodson, Charles  
Dodson, Cloah wid.  
Dodson, Washington G.  
Easters, Anderson 
Edwards, Thomas  
Flournoy, Simon

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

 

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

 

Gibson, Sylvanus 
Gartrell, John 
Glass, Sarah wid.  
Hill, Abraham 
Hill, Burwell P. 
Hill, Wiley, gdn. orphs. of Thos. Hill, dec'd. 
Hancock, Joseph 
Hancock, Tabitha wid. 
Hancock, Tabitha, next friend to orphs. of Richard Hancock  
Henderson, William  
Henderson, Simeon  
Henderson, Hannah wid.  
Henderson, Hannah, next friend to orph. of Wm. Henderson, dec'd. 
Hartsfield, Alsey 
Hinkson, John 
Hudspeth, Mary wid. 
Hudspeth, Richard, gdn. orphs. of Warren Sims, dec'd. 
Hanson, Mary 
Johnson, Susannah wid. 
Johnson, Susannah, next friend to orphs. of Geo. Johnson, dec'd. 
Johnson, Daniel 

 

 

 

2

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

 

1

2

2

1

 

1

2

2

1

 

1

1

1

 

1

2

 

 

 

Page 339

Johnson, Thomas
Johnson, Stephen 
Johnson, John S.  
Johnson, Isaac N.  
Johnson, Wm., next friend to orphs. of Bartholomew Hampton, dec'd.  
Jackson, Jane wid.  
Jackson, Jane, next friend to orphs. of John Jackson, dec'd. 
Lenham, Asy 
Lambert, Isaac
Lipscomb, Baker 
Martin, Dabney A.  
McLaughlin, Edmund  
McLaughlin, Thomas D. 
Maxwell, Elizabeth wid.
Moore, William  
Moore, Thomas C.  
Matthews, William  
Norman, William  
Newman, Garrett  
Orr, Christopher
Orr, Watkins 
Orr, John  
Orr, Jonathan  
Park, Robert  
Pettit, Richard  
Pettit, Simeon  
Phillips, Stephen 

1

1

1

1

 

1

1

 

1

2

2

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

 

Rumsey, Thomas  
Reynolds, Hugh  
Rains, Josiah  
Reaves, Tyre  
Roby, Marcus  
Roby, Marcus, next friend to orphs. of Hendley Roby, dec'd.  
Sheats, Archibald  
Spratling, Jesse  
Spratling, Henry  
Spratling, Winney wid.  
Short, Jesse  
Short, Barnaby  
Todd, John  
Talley, Rachel wid.  
Talley, Rachel, next friend to orphs. of Obediah Talley, dec'd.  
Wortham, Theopilus  
Wortham, James  
Wise, Josiah  
Wise, Henry  
Wise, John  
Wise, Mary wid.
Wise, Mary, next friend to orphs. of Ervin Wise, dec'd  
Wise, Sarah wid. 
Williamson, Clabrook 
Willis, Richard J.  
Weems, William L.

2

2

2

2

2

 

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

2

1

 

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

 

1

1

2

2

1

         

CAPT. JOSEY'S DISTRICT.

         

Akins, Robert  
Andrews, Theopilus  
Bradford, Richard 
Boswell, Charles  
Barnes, Thomas  
Bailey, Talliaferro  
Callaway, David  
Callaway, Joseph M.  
Callaway, Eli R.  
Callaway, Jesse P.  
Coats, John  
Corbin, Elizabeth wid.  
Davis, William

2

1

1

2

2

1

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

 

Davis, Jonathan  
Freeman, John W.  
Freeman, Penina wid.  
Fisk, Simeon  
Floyd, Richard 
Floyd, Thomas  
Floyd, John
Floyd, Margaret wid.  
Floyd, Margaret, next friend to orphs. of Richard Floyd, dec'd. 
Fullilove, Willis  
Gilmer, Thomas L.

 

2

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

 

1

1

2

 

Page 340

Hubbard, William 
Hubbard, Woodson  
Hubbard, Benjamin 
Hubbard, Benj., next friend to orph. of Daniel Gunnels, dec'd.  
Harvie, Daniel  
Harvey, Sally wid.  
Henderson, Elisha  
Henderson, Henry  
Hughes, James  
Harrison, Theoderick  
Hampton, John  
Josey, Henry  
Johnson, Robert M.  
Kent, Peter  
Kent, Peter, next friend to orphs. of William Johnson, dec'd.  
Kent, William  
Kent, John  
Kent, James T.  
Leseur, John C.  
Leseur, Mede  
Martin, Martial 
Nickles, John 
Nickles, John, next friend to orphs. of William Wallace, dec'd.  
Orr, Jacob  
Orr, Philip  
Patton, Jacob  
Patton, Liddy, gdn. of orphs.of

 

 

1

1

2

 

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

2

1

2

 

1

1

2

2

1

1

2

2

 

1

2

2

1

 

 

 

 

Solomon Patton, dec'd.  
Pope, Christian wid.  
Pope, John  
Pope, Wylie  
Paxton, Milton  
Phillips, William  
Phillips, David  
Phillips, Jonathan  
Pevy, James  
Patten, David  
Radcliff, John  
Sale, Richard  
Stovall, Thomas  
Stone, Ann wid.  
Stone, Ann, as next friend to orphs. of James Stone, dec'd.  
Stone, Edmund 
Sutton, Joel B.  
Taber, Daucas wid.  
Taber, Daucas, as next friend to orphs. of John Taber, dec'd.  
Upshier, William  
Watkins, Thompson  
Watkins, Zachariah T.  
Woodroof, Richard  
Wynn, John, gdn. of orph of Nathan Childs, dec'd.  
Wilkinson, John  
Wortham, William T.  
Wortham, John  
Williams, Dove M.  
Wilkins, Leroy 

1

1

2

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

 

1

1

1

1

 

1

2

2

1

2

 

1

2

2

2

1

2

         

CAPT. DAVIS' DISTRICT.

         

Arnold, Moses
Alexander, Joseph  
Barrett, Lewis, Sr.,old sol.
Collins, Timothy  
Crane, Joshua R.  
Chambers, John  
Chambers, Prudence wid.  
Chambers, Prudence, next friend to orphs. of Jas. chambers, dec'd.  
Davis, Joshua 

 

1

2

1

2

2

2

1

 

1

2

 

 

Davis, Micajah W.  
Davis, Backster B.  
Echols, Thomas  
Echols, Edward  
Echols, Elijah  
Echols, Josephus D.  
Echols, Reuben  
Echols, Edward, Sr., old sol.  
Echols, Mary wid.  
Echols, Mary, next friend to orphs. of Joseph Echols,

1

1

2

2

2

1

2

4

1

 

 

Page 341

dec'd.

Eason, Parker  
Eason, Isaac  
Eason, John  
Eckels, James  
Eckels, William  
Eckels, Edward, Jr.  
Favor, Matthew  
Favor, Thomas  
Favor, Mary wid.  
Favor, Reuben  
Favor, John, gdn. of orphs. of John Favor, dec'd.  
Fanning, Bryan  
Garrett, John  
Hammell, Jas. Sr., old sol.
Hammell, Jas.
Hammell, Clarke
Hammell, George  
Holmes, Josiah, B.  
Holmes, James C.  
Hancock, Bennett  
Hancock, William, Sr.  
Hancock, William, Jr.  
Hancock, Nancy wid  
Hancock, William, Sr., old sol.  
Hancock, Nancy, next friend to orphs. of Thos. Hancock, dec'd.
Hengson, Richard  
Harper, William 
Harper, James  
Hood, Joel  
Hood, John  
Hood, Burwell  
Huddleston, George  
Jackson, Sarah wid. 
Jackson, Sarah, next friend to orphs. of Daniel Jackson, dec'd.
Jarrell, Thomas, old sol.
King, Polly, wid. 
King, Polly, next friend to orphs. of Bennett King, dec'd 

 

 

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

4

 

1

2

1

2

2

2

2

2

1

 

1

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

Littleton, Enoch 
Littleton, John 
May, Solomon  
Matthews, Abraham M.  
McLaughlin, William  
McLaughlin, James  
McKnight, Charles  
Moore, Hill  
Moore, John  
Moore, Seaborn  
Millner, Willis, J.  
Millner, John B.  
McCord, John 
Malone, Jesse 
Owen, Uriah  
Owen Obediah 
Owen, Bricey M.  
Ogletree, John  
Poss, Henry  
Poss, Nicholas  
Pullen, Thomas  
Phillips, Early
Peterman, Jacob  
Reynolds, Silas  
Reeves, Thomas  
Reeves, Beriah B.  
Reeves, William  
Reeves, Richard  
Rumsey, Reuben  
Rumsey, Richard, old sol.
Rutledge, William P. 
Sappington, Richard  
Sappington, Caleb 
Sappington, William  
Washington, George H.  
Wheatley, Curtis 
Woolbright, Jacob, Sr.  
Woolbright, Jacob, Sr., next friend to orprhs. of Garland Owen, old sol. dec'd.  
Willia, James D.  
Weatherly, John  
Weaver, William  
Woolbright, Jacob, Jr. 

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

2

2

1

2

2

2

2

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

1

2

2

2

 

2

1

2

1

1

Page 342

We do certify that the foregoing contains a list of persons who were applicants for draws in the present contemplated Land Lottery with the number of draws to which they are respectively entitled in Maj. Jesse Heard's Batt., in Wilkes Co. Given under our hands the 15th day of March 1819.

                                               RICHARD HUDSPETH,
                                               GEORGE M. WALKER,
                                                                                  Receivers.

Thanks toHidden Ancestors for hosting this site!

County Coordinator:

Georgia State Coordinator:
Ed Gordon

Assistant State Coordinator:
Vivian Price Saffold

Last Updated: 

Copyright 2007-Present - Christina Palmer-The GAGenWeb Project - All Rights Reserved