WELCOME TO
WILKES COUNTY, GEORGIA

The GAGenWeb Project and The USGenWeb Project

&

The AHGP Project

 
 

Early Records of Georgia

Volume 1, Wilkes County

abstracted and compiled by Grace Gillam Davidson,

published in 1933 at Macon, GA

 Submitted by Christina Palmer

Thank you to Donna & CJ Crawford & Jennifer Reddish for your transcription assistance.

 

Land Lotteries, Gold Lottory, 1832

EXPLANATORY
This land was known as the "Cherokee Purchase", and extended from the Chattahoochee river to the state of Alabama on the west, to Tenn. and N. C. on the north. Lots of 40 acres were supposed to contain gold, and were known as "gold lots". Land lots contained 160 acres.

Revolutionary soldiers, widows of Revolutionary soldiers, citizens, citizens widows and orphans were eligible for participation.

Key:

Married men--2 draws
Single men--1 draw
sol--Soldier (probably then in service against the Cherokees)
s. i. w.--Soldier Indian War 1784-1797
r. s.--Revolutionary Soldier.
w. r. s.--Widow Revolutionary Soldier
wid.--Widow
orphs--Orphans

A List of Persons entitled to draws in the present contemplated land lottery (1832)

37, BATTALION, CAPT. MOSELEY'S DISTRICT

Draws 

Draws 

Semmes, Andrew G. sol.
Semmes, Andrew J. T.
Carter, George W. 
Rakestraw, Gainham L. 
Harris, William L.   
Terrell, Thomas s. i. w. 
Lane, Mark A.  
Weems, Locke 
Griffin, James S. 
Semmes, Albert G.
Heard, Thomas A. 
Hester, Simeon 
King, Littleberry
Pettus, Stephen G. sol.
Pettus, Charles, orphs. of  
Hemphill, Thomas, orphs. of 
Quigley, Charles M.  
Chandler, Daniel 
Anderson, John R. sol.

1

1

2

1

2

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

2

Cobb, Edmund B.
Crain, John G. 
Callaway, Merrell P.
Cozart, William M. .
Cozart, Green P.  
Jesse, John .
Deveaux, William .

Devuaux, William sol.
Groves, James A.
Jack, William C.
Booker, Thomas F.
Dyson, John s. i. w., orphs of
Armstrong, Ralph C.
Merry, Bradford
Burton, Edward M.
Case, Uriah F. 
Terrell, Charles M.  
White, Thomas P.
Lennard, John B.

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

2

Page 350

Beven, Alfred L.  
Wingfield, James N.
Standard, Daniel  
Holliday, Catharine wid.  
Holliday, John orphs. of  
Brown, Pertheneigh wid.  
Brown, Robert, orphs. of  
Hay, Mary Ann wid.  
Hay, Felix G., orphs. of  
Charlton, Cordelia wid.  
Charlton, John K. M., orphs. of 
Brooker, John
Hammill, Francis
Branham, Frances wid.
Branham, Frances s. i. w.  
Branham, Benj. s. i. w., orphs. of  
Mosely, Joseph  
Anthony, Ann wid.  
Ball, Frederick, orphs. of  
Sandiford, Elemelick  
Willis, Thomas, orphs. of  
Berry, Thomas  
Berry, Thomas sol. 
Hay, James T.  
Worsham, Joseph T. orph. of  
Beasley, Royland sol.  
Candee, Burritt Collins  
Land, Jackson  
Randolph, Dorothy wid.
Randolph, Dorothy w. r. s.  
Boggs, John D.
Toombs, Robert A. 
Charlton, Felix E.  
Head, Richard N.  
Harris, George H.  
Sneed, Mary wid.
Sneed, Archibald H., orphs. of  
Williams, Robert B.  
Weems, Walter H. sol.  
Shepherd, Albert H. 
Shepherd, Mary wid.
Shepherd, Andrew orphs. of  
Jones, William sol.
Stone, William
Stone, William sol. 

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

2

1

Stone, William A.  
Carter, Josiah orph. of  
Dyson, William H.  
Shepherd, Edward T.  
Cunningham, William A.  
Lennard, Mary wid.
Lennard, John B. orphs. of  
Shoemaker, Catharine wid.  
Shoemaker, Catharine w. r. s. 
Graves, Ann S. wid.  
Hay, John W.  
Springer, Ann w. r. s.
Dyson, John H.
Dyson, John orphs. of 
Pinckston, Felix G.
Sutton, Thomas
Terry, William  
Head, Samuel C. 
Land, William
Green, John B.  
Pope, Margaret w. r. s.
Ruddell, Lee Ann wid.  
Roddy, James orphs. of  
Lyman, William C. sol.
Allison, Rebecca wid.
Goodrich, Luther  
Grant, Kenneth
Stone, Nancy W. wid.  
Massey, Richard P.
Brown, Benjamin F.
Pope, William H.
Pope, William H. sol.
Bailey, Ephriam
Thompson, John D. sol.  
Pasteur, Thomas A.
Toombs, Lawrence G., orphs. of
Pettus, John sol.
Walton, Elizabeth S. wid.
Walton, Simeon orphs. of  
Kirkland, Snoden sol. 
Brown, Margaret wid.
Alexander, Adam L.
DuBose, Ezekiel orphs. of 
Wingfield, Charles sol.
Borom, James D. 
Heard, John W.  

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

Page 351

Brooker, William
Brooker, William sol.
Ellington, Simeon C.
Wilkerson, Chas. Y.

1

1

2

1

Johnston, William H.
Crimm, William sol. 
Gibson, Fenton M. 
Ruddell, Lee Ann w. r. s. 

1

1

1

1

 

 

CAPT. CAMPBELL'S DISTRICT

 

Gibson, George W.
Gibson, George W. sol.  
Smith, Thomas
Johnson, Charles
Hester, Daniel sol.
Chandler, Maynard
Morgan, Joshua sol.
Scott, John orphs. of
Ward, James
Huckaby, Philip r. s.
Lee, John sol.
Brooke, Joseph sol.
Fallin, Fleet sol.
Fallin, Charles sol.
Cohron, Jesse
Campbell, Joseph sol.
Moore, James sol.
Luckett, Joseph M., orphs. of  
Moore, Henry D.
Semmes, Ignatius
Moore, Joseph B.
Proctor, Beder
Ward, Hugh
McGinty, James C.
Brush, John S. 2 
Moore, Susannah wid. 1 
Moore, John, Sr., orphs. of 2 
Inge, Devereux 1 
Inge, Henry 1 
Campbell, James R. 1 
Mills, Samuel 1 
Tucker, Joseph sol. 1 
Simmons, Thomas R. 1 
Carter, Chas. R. 2 
Carter, John T. 1 
Johnson, Thomas sol. 1 
Wilkinson, Francis sol. 1 
Wilkinson, Pleasant orph. of 1 
Simmons, James M. 1 

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

2

2

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

Heath, Nancy wid.
Heath, Richard orphs. of
Morgan, James
Ray, Chesley, Sr. sol.
Terrell, David M.
Gafford, Fanny wid.
Huskey, Rebecca wid. & w. r. s.
Hendricks, Elbert
Luckett, Francis S.
Norris, Frances hus. absent
Norris, John W. children (father absent)
Wilder, John
Gray, Elisha
Huskey, William
Moore, Elizabeth wid.
Moore, John, Jr., orphs. of

Moore, Tillman
Moore, Sidney
Burke, Myles
O'Leary, Mary
Morgan, James J.  
Bird, Margaret wid.
Bird, Williamson, orphs. of 
Terrell, Joel H. sol.
Black, Edward sol. 
Whatley, Willis sol.
Hays, Loueza S. wid.
Hays, Archibald orphs. of
Smallwood, Elisha P.
Clark, John E.
Brooke, John F.
Pearson, Garland orph. of 
Phillips, John sol.
Harrison, James L.
Brooke, James R.
Burke, Thomas J.
Bush, Mariam wid.
Whatley, Catharine wid. &

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

---

Page 352

w.r.s.

Clarke, George W.  
Brooke, Walter W.  
Brooks, John  

2

1

1

2

Mattox, Amelia C., wid. &. w.r.s.
McCravy, Isaa 
Ray, Jane wid.
Jarrett, Johnson T.

2

2

1

1

 

 

   

CAPT. POLLARDS DISTRICT

 
Wallace, William L.
Lee, James orphs. of
King, Thomas B.
Flurry, Thomas
Simmons, Samuel
McJunkin, Davis L.
Lyle, Elizabeth wid.
Lyle, James orphs. of
Montgomery, Mary, wid. & w. r. s. 
White, James, orphs. of  
Tuck, Benjamin W.
McAvoy, Michael 
Peteet, Chenoth  
Simpson, Nicholas  
Crenshaw, Sidney R.  
Simpson, William sol.
Rice, Nathaniel G. sol.
Wallace, John B.
Bennett, John J.
Bennett, Demcey C.
Belcher, Frances wid.
Finley, John
Bullock, Cordy
Woolbright, Washington
McCarron, Edward

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

Hackney, William P.  
Evans, Lee L.
Fouche, Thomas
Daniel, Samuel E.
White, Joseph
Brooker, James
Brooker, Henry
Hackney, Joseph P. sol.
Fouche, Sasannah wid.
Fouche, George orph. of
Smith, James
Rice, Frances wid. & wid.s.i.w.
Jeffries, James
Bell, Elizabeth w. r. s.
Finley, Isabella w. r. s.
Pinckston, Greenberry orph. of
Henley, Abner orph. of
Cosby, James E.
Smith, Jonathan
Anderson, Washington
Jeffries, George W. sol.
Jeffries, Switcher lunatic
Simpson, William W.  
Chambers, David  
Cosby, Lucy wid. 
Finley, James 

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

       
CAPT. LUNCEFORD'S DISTRICT

Huling, Elizabeth wid.
Smith, Joel T. orphs. of
Banckson, Lawrence r. s.
Irvin, Isiah T.
Chaffin, Jesse M.
Chaffin, Leonard orphs. of
Formby, Larkin
Irvin, Daniel & Josiah father absent  
Edmons, Sarah R. wid.

 

1

2

2

2

1

1

2

1

1

 

Edmons, James orphs. of  
Moore, John H.
Bates, Evans
Ferguson, Thomas
Taylor, Jorden
Silvey, Dolford H.
Henderson, Felix G.
Davis, Louiza T. wid.
Davis, Lewis L. orphs. of  
Frazer, John

2

2

1

1

2

2

1

1

2

2

       

Page 353

Cheney, William O.
Strozer, Margaret wid. & w.r.s. 
Strozer, John orphs. of
Moore, Elizabeth wid.
Moore, Hill orph. of
Moore, William
Nash, Acton sol.
Wadkins, Martin orphs. of
Farrell, Joseph A.
Runnels, Harmon sol.
Moore, James
Moore, Isaac
Garrard, Allen T. sol.
Truitt, Purnal
Woolbright. John P.
Runnels, Sarah T. wid. & w. r. s. 
Sherrer, John W.
Jackson, James M.
Jackson, Rowland W.
Jackson, Thomas J.
Strozer, Peter J.
Mathis, William sol.
Flurry, Edward
Flurry, Gustus
Nash, Jacob B.
Birdson, Benjamin orphs. of
Hammett, James
Hammett, Francis F.
Ferguson, Lucy wid.
Ferguson, Nimrod orph. of  
Jarrett, Nicholas s. i. w.
Williams, Thomas
Combs, Margaret wid. 
Eudaly, Thomas orph. of
Combs, Thomas R. orph. of
Boswell, George 
Jackson, Seaborn
Boswell, John sol.
Pollard, Sebourn sol.
Runnels, Terry
Runnels, Terry so.
Hindsman, Israel, Jr.  
Hindsman, Elisha
Hindsman, Michael
Pollard, Josiah

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

Rhodes, William H.
Pollard, Seborn J., Jr. 
Evans, William B.
Formby, Roland
Hawkins, John L.
Fanning, Bryan orphs. of
Christopher, Thomas
Burnley, Stephen G.
Rorie, William orphs. of
Lyon, Elizabeth wid.
Lyon, Edward orph. of
Crosby, Uriel r. s.
Henderson, Jane wid.  
Henderson, Richard orphs. of
Combs, Patsy wid.
Combs, John orph. of
Combs, Enoch
Edmonds, Winney wid & w. r. s. 
Moss, Pheby wid.
Moss, Robert orphs. of
Sherrer, Anne wid.
Combs, Mary wid.
Combs. Thomas orphs. of
Farrell, Catharine wid.
Bates, John W. sol.
Dearing, John B., Jr.
Lee, Sanders W.
Jackson, Ansalum S.
Lunceford, Peter sol.
Flurry, William
Smith, George
Huling, Marcus
Green, Felix H.
Lunceford, William
Irvin, Josiah R.
Hammack, John P. 
Gresham, Chas. W. sol. 
Sherrer, William R.
Henderson, Joseph s. i. w.
Johnson, George W.
Runnels, James M. sol.
Fisher, Benjamin P. sol.
Wilkinson, John C.
Flourney, Simon sol.
Dearing Elijah s. i. w.

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

       

Page 354

Georgia, Wilkes Co.

 

    I certify that the foregoing pages contain a correct list of all of the persons names residing in the 37th Battalion who are entitled to a draw or draws in the contemplated Land Lottery, with the number of draws set opposite each of their respective names as given in, and swor before me.

 

     Given under my hand the 19th day of June 1832.

LEWIS S. BROWN, Receiver of th 37th Batt.

 

 
 
 

Thanks toHidden Ancestors for hosting this site!

County Coordinator:

Georgia State Coordinator:
Ed Gordon

Assistant State Coordinator:
Vivian Price Saffold

Last Updated: 

Copyright 2007-Present - Christina Palmer-The GAGenWeb Project - All Rights Reserved